Chess

Another new entry in Hasselbacken Chess Open: GM Vladislav Tkachiev

vladislavtkachiev

Another strong Grandmaster joined the field of Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016. French player Vladislav Tkachiev (2661) is the third seed in the open tournament that will take place from April 30 through May 8, 2016, at the venerable Scandic Hotel Hasselbacken**** in the heart of The Royal Djurgården in Stockholm, Sweden.

Tournament websiteRegistrationLIVE games with analysis

Vladislav Tkachiev is one of the most talked about grand masters of the chess world. Partly winning heavy titles like the European Championship, partly publicized and somewhat controversial side projects like Blitz Brothers and World Chess beauty contests.

Vladislav Tkachiev got his chess training in Kazahkstan but nowadays he plays for France. Before Tkachiev managed to represent Kazahkstan in the Chess Olympiad in 1992, and went to the semifinals of the Russian championship in 2005 before he became a French citizen. He also won the ”Moscow Blitz Super Final ” 2004, ahead of Alexander Morozevich.

Tkachiev had two very successful years in the mid 00s. 2006 he became French champion after a playoff against Laurent Fressinet and the following year took he won the European Championship in Dresden after a playoff with Emil Sutovsky, Dmitry Yakovenko and Ivan Cheparinov.

Tkachiev has had a strong year at the chessboard with second places both in Karposh Open and Agzamov Memorial 2015.

Preliminary list of players:

GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2702
GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2671
GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2661
GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2623
5 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2569
GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2563
GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2552
GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2543
GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2535
10 GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2530
11 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2516
12 GM Cicak Slavko SWE 2514
13 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2512
14 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2487
15 IM Lyrberg Patrik SWE 2459
16 IM Smith Axel SWE 2449
17 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2403
18 Von Bahr Oskar SWE 2379
19 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2374
20 FM Arman Deniz TUR 2306
21 FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2306
22 FM Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2295
23 Lissäng Christopher SWE 2295
24 WIM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2232
25 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2228
26 Isetoft Bengt-Ola SWE 2203
27 Ask Josef SWE 2170
28 CM Wiander Michael SWE 2168
29 Guglielmi Riccardo PhD SWE 2161
30 Marttala Thomas SWE 2149
31 FM Malmdin Nils Åke SWE 2142
32 Östling Håkan SWE 2140
33 Isetoft Daniel SWE 2139
34 Thorn Eric SWE 2135
35 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2130
36 CM Johansson Carl Fredrik SWE 2127
37 Palmblad Jan Peter SWE 2118
38 Petersson Kjell SWE 2115
39 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2087
40 Ljungberg Rune SWE 2086
41 Sjodin Bengt SWE 2085
42 Svensson Håkan SWE 2067
43 Vallius Mirko SWE 2033
44 Dahlström Rickard SWE 2015
45 Schultze Joerg-Martin Dr. GER 2005
46 Marder Simon SWE 2003
47 Lundberg Roland SWE 1990
48 Tuomainen Felix SWE 1990
49 Sparv Joakim SWE 1973
50 Wahlstedt Mats BA SWE 1965
51 Verendel Jan SWE 1964
52 Evertsson Rune SWE 1958
53 Rånby Hans SWE 1956
54 Skjöldebrand Martin SWE 1940
55 Karlsson Patrik SWE 1939
56 Olsson Tomas Fil Kand SWE 1935
57 duenas alexis SWE 1929
58 Darnell Anton SWE 1919
59 Kleimark Anders B.Sc SWE 1897
60 Helin Mikael SWE 1896
61 Sörensen Hampus SWE 1895
62 Berg Susanna SWE 1891
63 Cramling Anna SWE 1887
64 Lindh Göran SWE 1883
65 Ekenstierna Adrian SWE 1872
66 Flodmark Tarras SWE 1870
67 Åström Anders SWE 1865
68 Johansson Nicklas SWE 1861
69 Knöppel Björn SWE 1852
70 Tropov Oleg RUS 1852
71 Lindberg Sture SWE 1849
72 Lindström Per-Ove SWE 1845
73 Gundersen Ingvar SWE 1844
74 Forslund Lennart SWE 1838
75 Lundberg Henrik SWE 1838
76 Nyberg Bo SWE 1827
77 Viklund Dick SWE 1805
78 Smith Lennart Jur.Kand SWE 1793
79 Johansson Christer SWE 1788
80 Rajab Schahin SWE 1775
81 Eriksson Patrik SWE 1771
82 Arnarson Thordur SWE 1744
83 Petersen Rasmus DEN 1727
84 Einar Per SWE 1719
85 Stoilov Bojan SWE 1718
86 Seo JungMin SWE 1715
87 Hansson Henrik SWE 1702
88 Ivanyuhin Valeri SWE 1694
89 Sly Douglas CAN 1658
90 Forsbom Christer SWE 1643
91 Lindkvist Andreas SWE 1622
92 Spangberg Robert SWE 1611
93 Jansson Torolf SWE 1585
94 Jansson Bert SWE 1582
95 Öhlund Anders SWE 1582
96 Amberts Jens SWE 1578
97 Claesson Jan-Olof SWE 1558
98 Isaksson Alexander SWE 1395
99 Sörensen Alva SWE 1333
100 Akerlund Lucia SWE 1178
101 Schneider Stefan SWE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015