Chess

Chess welcomes ten new Grandmasters

Aryan Tari, the youngest player to be awarded the GM title in the 1st Quarter Presidential Board meeting

Aryan Tari

The 1st quarter Presidential Board meeting of FIDE, held in Moscow on 28-29 March, has approved a long list of newly titled players. Among them, the chess family welcomes 10 new Grandmasters from nine countries. Norway celebrates two new GMs – Aryan Tari and Frode Urkedal. Australia’s new Grandmaster is the 2014 National Champion Max Illingworth. The other players on the list are Mads Andersen (Denmark, born 1995), Alexandr Predke (Russia, 1994), Milan Pacher (Slovakia, 1990), Axel Smith (Sweden, 1986), Diptayan Ghosh (India, 1998), Jonathan Dourerassou (France, 1989), Daniel Forcen Esteban (Spain, 1994).

Two women were awarded the WGM title – Miranda Mikadze from Georgia, who is currently competing in the Georgian national championship and the young hope of Greek chess Stavroula Tsolakidou

Here is a full list of all titles awarded by FIDE at the Presidential Board.

 

  GM
Illingworth, Max AUS
Andersen, Mads DEN
Forcen Esteban, Daniel ESP
Dourerassou, Jonathan FRA
Ghosh, Diptayan IND
Tari, Aryan NOR
Urkedal, Frode NOR
Predke, Alexandr RUS
Pacher, Milan SVK
Smith, Axel SWE
WGM
Mikadze, Miranda GEO
Tsolakidou, Stavroula GRE
IM
Shahinyan, David ARM
Dragnev, Valentin AUT
Menezes, Christoph AUT
Sadikhov, Ulv AZE
Petrov, Martin BUL
Petrov, Vladimir Sergeev BUL
Alvarado Diaz, Alejandro ESP
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel ESP
Barbot, Pierre FRA
Roy, Prantik IND
Siva, Mahadevan IND
Mindlin, Alon ISR
Basso, Pier Luigi ITA
Nguyen, Piotr POL
Sabuk, Piotr POL
Gordievsky, Dmitry RUS
Radovanovic, Nikola SRB
Sagit, Rauan SWE
Burke, John M USA
Herman, Matthew J USA
Igonin, Temur UZB
Vokhidov, Shamsiddin UZB
WIM
Mammadova, Narmin AZE
Heinemann, Josefine GER
Kiolbasa, Oliwia POL
Utiatskaja, Irina RUS

 

 

The number of official arbiters and organizers has also increased by a considerable amount. Here is the full list from Moscow.

IA
Huber, Christian AUT
Grgic, Ivan BIH
Einhorn, Marcelo BRA
Iliev, Dimitar BUL
Castro, Solano Mauricio CRC
Lesic, Krunoslav CRO
Almansa Martin, Miguel A. ESP
Chalmeta Ugas, Jordi ESP
Perez Trapero, Antonio ESP
Kasela, Sten EST
Gerontopoulos, Prodromos GRE
Balakrishna, Ramanathan IND
Biju, Raj S. IND
Hariharan, Venkatachalam IND
Kapil, Saxena IND
Al Yhya, Dhamir Jabar Mossa IRQ
Hussein, Ali Hadi IRQ
Maina, Purity KEN
Mkumbwa, Gilton MAW
Chibikova, Irina RUS
Ilchenko, Nadezhda RUS
Magdalinskaya, Evgeniya RUS
Vashurin, Artur RUS
Wikander, Jan SWE
Birgisdottir, Ingibjorg ISL
FA
Charef Khodia, Djamel ALG
Haddou, Nadjib ALG
Nair, Samira ALG
Zighemi, Shahenaz Kenza ALG
Del Giudice, Juan Eduardo ARG
Echeverria, Nestor ARG
Luna, Ricardo Roberto ARG
Zuccala, Christopher AUS
Huseynova, Shirmaya Huseyn AZE
Miskic, Sejfudin BIH
Poley, Vladimir BLR
Strelets, Igor BLR
Chiu, Henry CAN
Angulo Cubero, Oscar CRC
Barrios Zamora, Carlos CRC
Bandur, Josip CRO
Cooper, Lawrence H. ENG
Dickinson, Tim R. ENG
Arriazu Dominguez, Ivan ESP
Corbi Marti, Joaquin ESP
Cubero Ferreiro, Rodrigo ESP
Fernandez Calabuiq, Manuel ESP
Garcia Boix, Raul ESP
Gonzalez Gandara, David ESP
Jubeiras Sequra, Santiago ESP
Martinez Fernandez, Silveiro ESP
Mimbela Lopez, Luia ESP
Montes De Santiago, Fernando ESP
Rodriguez Lopez, Evaristo ESP
Giua, Stephanie FRA
Martin,  Yvon FRA
Kaeck, Ralf GER
Mutschelknaus, Yves GER
Pernpeinter, Simon GER
Schneider, Michael GER
Szudra, Heinz Werner GER
Erdelyi, Adam HUN
Abbas, Abdul Zahra Abbas IRQ
Ahmed, Attiyah Abdullah IRQ
Aziz, Majeed Al-Rufaye IRQ
Hasa, Abd Al Jabbar IRQ
Hussein, Kadhim Hasan IRQ
Jassim,Hussein Saeed IRQ
Majid, Aziz Abd IRQ
Mazin, Adham Tawfeeq IRQ
Mfewq, Haider Ahmed IRQ
Ramzi, Khudhaer IRQ
Wahab, Muneer Yahya IRQ
Maack, Kjartan ISL
Vigfusson, Vigfus ISL
Frank, Haggai ISR
Sade, Liat ISR
Akhrass, Roland LIB
Ghnatios, Ralph LIB
Corotcova, Anastasia MDA
Skjelstad, Erling NOR
Castaneda, Carlomario PER
Cuellar, Ulises PER
Tacuche, Fernando PER
Samoude, Ahmad PLE
Dombi, Rudolf ROU
Calitz, Martha RSA
Shirjaev, Alexandr RUS
Somkin, Evgeni RUS
Cirjanic, Velibor SRB
Lukic, Igor M SRB
Milosevic, Petar V SRB
Franzen, Thomas SWE
Johansson, Daniel SWE
Pitirotjirathon, Jirapak THA
Alpyuruk, Mehmet Salim TUR
IO
Holowczak, Alex R ENG
Garcia Castro, Pablo ESP
Parayre Soquero, Jordi ESP
Turlej, Lukasz POL
Grivtsov, Andrey RUS
Sivokonenko, Ekaterina RUS
Sotsky, Alexander RUS

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018