Chess

GM Iturrizaga storms through 14th Rochefort Open 2015

RochefortThe 14th Rochefort International Chess Festival was held on 21-27th February, 2015, at the Congress Palace, in Rochefort, France.

Just days before the huge 31st Cappelle-la-Grande Open, the Rochefort Open was an excellent occasion for the players to test their preparation and use the perfect training opportunity.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with time control 90′/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli won convincingly with 7,5/9 points and took the first prize in the amount of 1,000 €.

Second place was shared in a six-way tie by GM Rustam Khusnutdinov, IM Dmitry Stets, IM Alan Pachot, GM M.r. Venkatesh, GM Ruis Gao and GM Federico Perez Ponsa on 6,5 points each.

You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo 2640 7½
2 GM KHUSNUTDINOV Rustam 2490 6½
3 IM STETS Dmitry 2385 HNO Rouen Echecs 6½
4 IM PICHOT Alan 2486 6½
5 GM VENKATESH M.r. 2460 6½
6 GM GAO Rui 2533 6½
7 GM PEREZ PONSA Federico 2558 6½
8 IM PULVETT MARIN Daniel 2426 6
9 IM DUMITRACHE Dragos-Nicolae 2423 PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 6
10 GM SUMETS Andrey 2574 LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 6
11 IM KRYSA Leandro 2457 6
12 IM WANG Yiye 2433 5½
13 IM SEQUERA PAOLINI Jose Rafael 2413 5½
14 GM MATEO Ramon 2392 5½
15 GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi 2431 5½
16 GM MARECO Sandro 2598 5½
17 IM DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2463 CHA L’Echiquier Chalonnais 5½
18 IM LOISEAU Quentin 2401 IDF C.E. de Rueil Malmaison 5
19 BOGDANOV Egor 2314 FM JunM 5
20 IM BEDOUIN Xavier 2323 PCH Poitiers-Migne Echecs 5
21 GM NINOV Nikolai 2435 BRG Esbarres Bonnencontre Echecs 5
22 IM DEMUTH Adrien 2516 PCH Poitiers-Migne Echecs 5
23 QUILLIEN Emmanuel 2202 AQU AGJA-Echiquier Aquitaine 5
24 FM DOURIET DUANY Alexis 2307 IDF Aubervilliers 5
25 IM MANEA Alexandru 2381 BRE Echiquier Guingampais 5
26 LEMEAUX David 2310 AQU AGJA-Echiquier Aquitaine 5
27 WIM NI Shiqun 2315 5
28 MURATET Lucas 2157 MPY l’Echiquier Toulousain 5
29 FM BRUNELLO Marina 2310 IDF Cercle d’Echecs de Villepinte 5
30 FM DIJKHUIS Tycho 2278 5
31 IM IDER Borya 2395 ALS Mulhouse Philidor 4½
32 IM SANTIAGO Yago De Moura 2406 4½
33 FABER Michel 2045 FM VetM AQU Le Fleix – La Tour Infernale (F.E.P.) 4½
34 SELEBRAN Henri 1914 LIM LEC Echiquier Limousin 4½
35 FIORI Hector 2066 4½
36 IM PERIC Slavisa 2169 FM VetM PRO CE Vitrolles 4
37 FM DAURELLE Herve 2195 IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4
38 DURAND-LE LUDEC Brendan-Budok 2033 BRE Betton Echecs Club 4
39 BOULET Philippe 2171 IDF A.S.C.E.-S.E. Paris Est 4
40 SAUVAGET Franck 1941 PCH Poitiers-Migne Echecs 4
41 WFM HAUSSERNOT Cecile 2162 ALS Mulhouse Philidor 4
42 THIBAULT Pierre-Olivier 2009 AQU Echiquier Bordelais 4
43 LARAND Manuel 2001 LIM LEC Echiquier Limousin 4
44 WFM COIMBRA Margarida 2125 FM SenF 4
45 CHARGELEGUE Thomas 2002 FM BenM IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4
46 GAUTHIER Cyrille 2077 CVL A.A.J. Blois 4
47 FAURE Remi 1893 AQU AGJA-Echiquier Aquitaine 3½
48 MASSET Jacques 2063 CVL Echiquier Tourangeau 3½
49 GIRARD Eric 2135 IDF Cavalier de l’Espérance Cercle J.J. Paur 3½
50 LUTARD Theo 2137 FM MinM IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 3½
51 LERICHE Ines 1919 FM MinF PCH Poitiers-Migne Echecs 3½
52 PIERI Pierre-Louis 2097 MPY l’Echiquier Toulousain 3½
53 WFM RICHARD Emma 2074 ALS Mulhouse Philidor 3½
54 DIJKHUIS Sven 2100 FM MinM 3
55 ROSELLE Tristan 2012 AQU AGJA-Echiquier Aquitaine 3
56 MARZOLF Bruno 2144 ALS Club d’Echecs de Mundolsheim 3
57 MALOBERTI David 2129 PDL Cercle d’échecs des Sables d’Olonne 3
58 BOURSIER Xavier 1996 HNO Aile Roi Louviers 3
59 DROGOU Gerard 1995 FM VetM IDF C.S.M. Puteaux Echecs 3
60 ROCH Florian 1904 AQU Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs 2½
61 DEN HARTOG Marijn 2152 FM MinM 2½
62 FM SAADA Julien 2319 PCH Poitiers-Migne Echecs 2
63 WFM MESSINA Roberta 2028 FM SenF 2
64 BERARD Serge 1987 FM VetM AQU Echiquier Libournais 2
65 GRELIER Gilles 2040 N SenM MPY Echiquier Commingeois 1½
66 IM MILCHEV Nikolay 2409 HNO Rouen Echecs 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015