Chess bits

31st Cappelle-la-Grande Chess Open

Cappelle-la-GrandeThe 31st International Chess Open Cappelle-la-Grande is organized by “L’Echiquier Cappellois” from 28th February to 7th March, 2015, at the Palais des Arts in Cappelle-la-Grande, France.

The tournament is registered with the French Chess Federation (FFE) and FIDE.

The event will be a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90’/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

The prize fund in total of 30,000 € will be awarded as follows: 3,000 €/2,000 €/1,500 €/1,000 €/900 €/850 €/800 €/5 prizes X 500 €/5 prizes X 300 €/ 10 prizes X 200 €/10 prizes X 150 €.

The best female players will be granted 600 €, while the the best veteran player (over 65 years) will receive 350 €.

Contact : opencappelle@gmail.com

Official website

List of participants:

1 g LI Chao B 2728 F SenM CHN
2 g ARESHCHENKO Alexander 2661 F SenM UKR
3 g KOVALENKO Igor 2656 F SenM LAT
4 g BAKLAN Vladimir 2652 F SenM UKR
5 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2651 F SenM FRA
6 g BAUER Christian 2651 F SenM FRA
7 g LANDA Konstantin 2650 F SenM RUS
8 g OLEKSIYENKO Mykhaylo 2643 F SenM UKR
9 g VOVK Andrey 2642 F SenM UKR
10 g ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo 2640 F SenM VEN
11 g AZAROV Sergei 2635 F SenM BLR
12 g ONISCHUK Vladimir 2629 F SenM UKR
13 g GUPTA Abhijeet 2621 F SenM IND
14 g VIDIT Santosh Gujrathi 2617 F SenM IND
15 g FIER Alexandr 2612 F SenM BRA
16 g L’AMI Erwin 2606 F SenM NED
17 g BACHMANN Axel 2601 F SenM PAR
18 g MARECO Sandro 2598 F SenM ARG
19 g MISTA Aleksander 2597 F SenM POL
20 g VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier 2592 F SenM ESP
21 g VOROBIOV Evgeny E. 2591 F SenM RUS
22 g LAGARDE Maxime 2581 F SenM FRA
23 g BURMAKIN Vladimir 2581 F SenM RUS
24 g KOVCHAN Alexander 2576 F SenM UKR
25 g JIANU Vlad-Cristian 2575 F SenM ROU
26 g GOPAL G.N. 2575 F SenM IND
27 g SUMETS Andrey 2574 F SenM UKR
28 g SANDIPAN Chanda 2574 F SenM IND
29 g STUPAK Kirill 2568 F SenM BLR
30 g KOTRONIAS Vasilios 2565 F SenM GRE
31 g BRODSKY Michail 2562 F SenM UKR
32 g JAKUBOWSKI Krzysztof 2559 F SenM POL
33 g KULAOTS Kaido 2558 F SenM EST
34 g KHARITONOV Alexandr 2558 F SenM RUS
35 g DRAGUN Kamil 2558 F JunM POL
36 g NEVEDNICHY Vladislav 2557 F SenM ROU
37 g MEKHITARIAN Krikor Sevag 2556 F SenM BRA
38 g TOMCZAK Jacek 2552 F SenM POL
39 g GUREVICH Mikhail 2551 F SenM TUR
40 g GABRIELIAN Artur 2551 F SenM RUS
41 g RYCHAGOV Andrey 2550 F SenM RUS
42 g BARYSHPOLETS Andrey 2544 F SenM UKR
43 g SZABO Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2543 F SenM ROU
44 g SPRAGGETT Kevin 2539 F VetM CAN
45 g GAO Rui 2533 F SenM CHN
46 g DJUKIC Nikola 2529 F SenM MNE
47 g MALAKHATKO Vadim 2522 F SenM BEL
48 g ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2522 F SenM ESP
49 g BLOMQVIST Erik 2521 F SenM SWE
50 g GROVER Sahaj 2519 F JunM IND
51 m BAI Jinshi 2518 F MinM CHN
52 g TAZBIR Marcin 2518 F SenM POL
53 g LIBISZEWSKI Fabien 2518 F SenM FRA
54 g PETKOV Vladimir 2517 F SenM BUL
55 g PAPIN Vasily 2515 F SenM RUS
56 g ESCOBAR FORERO Alder 2511 F SenM COL
57 g KANEP Meelis 2509 F SenM EST
58 g RIFF Jean-Noel 2507 F SenM FRA
59 g KVEINYS Aloyzas 2507 F SenM LTU
60 g MASTROVASILIS Athanasios 2506 F SenM GRE
61 g ULYBIN Mikhail 2502 F SenM RUS
62 g ARUN PRASAD S. 2502 F SenM IND
63 g HASANGATIN Ramil 2501 F SenM RUS
64 g MANOLACHE Marius 2498 F SenM ROU
65 g KURAJICA Bojan 2492 F VetM BIH
66 g KHUSNUTDINOV Rustam 2490 F SenM KAZ
67 m SMITH Axel 2488 F SenM SWE
68 m PICHOT Alan 2486 F CadM ARG
69 g WIRIG Anthony 2484 F SenM FRA
70 g LALIC Bogdan 2483 F SenM CRO
71 m MIRON Lucian-Costin 2482 F SenM ROU
72 m CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2479 F SenM ESP
73 g JOVANIC Ognjen 2474 F SenM CRO
74 g TIMOSHENKO Georgy 2472 F SenM UKR
75 m KANTANS Toms 2464 F SenM LAT
76 g VISHNU PRASANNA. V 2463 F SenM IND
77 g FIRMAN Nazar 2462 F SenM UKR
78 g VENKATESH M.r. 2460 F SenM IND
79 g SIMANTSEV Mikhail 2452 F SenM UKR
80 m KOLOSOWSKI Mateusz 2443 F SenM POL
81 m PREOTU Razvan 2441 F MinM CAN
82 g DRASKO Milan 2436 F SenM MNE
83 m WANG Yiye 2433 F CadM CHN
84 m PACHER Milan 2432 F SenM SVK
85 g SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi 2431 F SenM IND
86 g NAUMKIN Igor 2428 F SenM RUS
87 m FERREIRA Jorge Viterbo 2427 F SenM POR
88 m PULVETT MARIN Daniel 2426 F SenM VEN
89 m DUMITRACHE Dragos-Nicolae 2423 F SenM ROU
90 m ATALIK Ekaterina 2419 F SenF TUR
91 m RIOS Cristhian Camilo 2415 F SenM COL
92 m SEQUERA PAOLINI Jose Rafael 2413 F SenM VEN
93 m SEPP Olav 2411 F SenM EST
94 m LAURUSAS Tomas 2411 F JunM LTU
95 g KRISTIANSEN Jens 2411 F VetM DEN
96 m MILCHEV Nikolay 2409 F SenM BUL
97 g YAGUPOV Igor 2408 F SenM RUS
98 m VETOSHKO Volodymyr 2404 F CadM UKR
99 m RZAYEV Bahruz 2400 F SenM AZE
100 m NAVROTESCU Catalin 2400 F SenM FRA
101 g SOLOMON Kenny 2399 F SenM RSA
102 m L’AMI Alina 2392 F SenF ROU
103 g MATEO Ramon 2392 F SenM DOM
104 m AHLANDER Bjorn 2389 F SenM SWE
105 f BASSO Pier Luigi 2382 F CadM ITA
106 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2381 F VetM FRA
107 STREMAVICIUS Titas 2381 F CadM LTU
108 m BULMAGA Irina 2381 F SenF ROU
109 m MANEA Alexandru 2381 F SenM ROU
110 g PLACHETKA Jan 2380 F VetM SVK
111 m BEINORAS Mindaugas 2371 F SenM LTU
112 m TISSIR Mohamed 2366 F SenM MAR
113 m KARIM Ismael 2363 F SenM MAR
114 f LOKANDER Martin 2361 F JunM SWE
115 m BERKOVICH Mark A 2361 F VetM ISR
116 g LAZAREV Vladimir 2361 F SenM FRA
117 m PAYEN Arnaud 2354 F SenM FRA
118 m NANJO Ryosuke 2349 F SenM JPN
119 f AGHAYEV Miragha 2345 F SenM ITA
120 m FROIS Antonio 2330 F SenM POR
121 m GUERRA BASTIDA Diego 2324 F SenM ESP
122 KACZMAREK Aleksander 2323 F CadM POL
123 f NILSSON Sebastian 2321 F SenM SWE
124 f KENNESKOG Theodor 2320 F JunM SWE
125 ff BELENKAYA Dina 2317 F SenF RUS
126 mf NI Shiqun 2315 F CadF CHN
127 gf KOSTIUK Tatiana 2315 F SenF UKR
128 f RYDSTROM Tom 2314 F CadM SWE
129 m GREKH Andrey 2312 F SenM UKR
130 gf MAISURADZE Nino 2312 F SenF FRA
131 f ASHIKU Franc 2310 F SenM ALB
132 g SHALNEV Nikolai 2310 F VetM GER
133 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2306 F VetM FRA
134 f KONGSEE Uaychai 2304 F SenM THA
135 mf FUCHS Judith 2299 F SenF GER
136 m KLINOVA Masha 2299 F SenF ISR
137 mf IWANOW Anna 2298 F JunF POL
138 mf SGIRCEA Silvia-Raluca 2294 F SenF ROU
139 m RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Rafael 2292 F SenM ESP
140 gf DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2292 F SenF UKR
141 m MARHOLEV Dimitar 2289 F SenM BUL
142 GUMULARZ Szymon 2282 F BenM POL
143 JANIK Igor 2277 F MinM POL
144 gf HOOLT Sarah 2269 F SenF GER
145 gf ARUTYUNOVA Diana 2267 F SenF UKR
146 f PITIROTJIRATHON Jirapak 2263 F SenM THA
147 mf FRISK Ellinor 2262 F SenF SWE
148 m GRABINSKY Vladimir 2262 F SenM UKR
149 f CERTEK Pavel 2260 F SenM SVK
150 ff WARAKOMSKA Anna 2238 F SenF POL
151 gf HRABINSKA Myroslava 2234 F SenF UKR
152 TOMCZAK Mikolaj 2227 F MinM POL
153 gf ARESHCHENKO Kateryna 2223 F SenF UKR
154 f AMER SAID SALIM AL M 2221 F SenM OMA
155 ff NAVROTESCU Andreea-Cristiana 2212 F JunF FRA
156 gf KRYVORUCHKO Vita 2206 F SenF UKR
157 ff TRAISTARU Teodora 2192 F SenF ROU
158 ff CHOISY Mathilde 2188 F SenF FRA
159 ff ZHOU Qiyu 2182 F MinF CAN
160 mf ZAKSAITE Salomeja 2182 F SenF LTU
161 f CIEZA Arcadio 2179 F SenM PER
162 m PERIC Slavisa 2169 F VetM SRB
163 mf ANDRENKO Irina 2168 F SenF UKR
164 gf SAFRANSKA Anda 2168 F SenF FRA
165 mf SHAMIMA Akter Liza 2130 F SenF BAN
166 AL SULAITI Ali 2126 F SenM BRN
167 KOSAKOWSKI Jakub 2106 F BenM POL
168 ff KUDRIASHOVA Irina 2095 F SenF RUS
169 PIT-RADA Mihail-Cosmin 2094 F SenM ROU
170 MOHAMMED ALYAN AL MA 2089 F SenM OMA
171 SALIM MOHAMMED SALIM 2084 F SenM OMA
172 NOGUCHI Koji 2072 F SenM JPN
173 GUERREIRO Nuno 2066 F SenM POR
174 FIORI Hector 2066 F SenM ARG
175 mf SHALNYEVA Olga 2048 F VetF GER
176 BAKALAR Jan 2031 F VetM SVK
177 ANTOLAK Julia 2031 F MinF POL
178 TANG Tang 2023 F JunM JPN
179 FRISK Hans 2020 F SenM SWE
180 DORNBUSCH Philippe 2000 N SenM FRA
181 SHIOGUCHI Tatsuya 1999 F SenM JPN
182 f KOOSHANI Mahbuboollah 1990 F VetM AFG
183 mf VAZQUEZ MACCARINI Danitza 1987 F MinF PUR
184 STURC Gustav 1963 F VetM SVK
185 SHINODA Taro 1931 F SenM JPN
186 JAKAITYTE Ruta 1925 F SenF LTU
187 BALTRUNAS Arvydas 1920 F SenM LTU
188 SIBAJEVA Marija 1871 F BenF LTU
189 BABO Miguel 1851 F SenM POR
190 mf LEBEL-ARIAS Julia 1827 F VetF MNC
191 VAZQUEZ VARGAS Miguel 1699 E SenM PUR

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top