Chess

predictions

GM Julio Granda Zuniga claims Andorra Open 2014

Peruvian Grandmaster Julio Granda Zuniga took a clear first place in the 32nd Andorra International Chess Open that was held on 19-27th July at the Sant Gothard Hotel in Erts (La Massana).

The 9-round Swiss event was organized by the Federació d’Escacs Valls d’Andorra.

Granda Zuniga completed the tournament with 7,5/9 points, half a point ahead of the chasing pack. He took the top prize of 2100 EUR. Full standings below.

Replay games with analysis

The organizers provided many side activities, such as Grand Prix (Blitz tournament) in “Plaça del Poble” (Andorra la Vella), Football tournament, Visit to Caldea – the largest SPA and leisure center in the south of Europe, Argentinian Dinner, BBQ in the pool, etc.

Julio Granda Zuniga

Julio Granda Zuniga

Open Andorra 2014

Open Andorra 2014

Official website

Final standings:

1. Granda Zuniga Julio E GM PER 2674 – 7.5
2. Demuth Adrien IM FRA 2488 – 7
3. Gozzoli Yannick GM FRA 2529 – 7
4. Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn GM ISL 2535 – 7
5. Tkachiev Vladislav GM FRA 2625 – 7
6. Almeida Quintana Omar GM CUB 2492 – 7
7. Vovk Andrey GM UKR 2616 – 6.5
8. Riff Jean-Noel IM FRA 2482 – 6.5
9. Jerez Perez Alfonso IM ESP 2374 – 6.5
10. Kogan Artur GM ISR 2548 – 6.5
11. Berkovich Mark A IM ISR 2339 – 6.5
12. Glud Jakob Vang IM DEN 2538 – 6.5
13. Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis GM ESP 2553 – 6.5
14. Comas Fabrego Lluis GM ESP 2512 – 6.5
15. Zumsande Martin IM GER 2430 – 6.5
16. Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea WIM COL 2244 – 6.5
17. Midoux Sebastien FRA 2374 – 6.5
18. Kantsler Boris GM ISR 2429 – 6
19. Arngrimsson Dagur IM ISL 2366 – 6
20. Nilsen Joachim Birger FM NOR 2346 – 6
21. Trigo Urquijo Sergio ESP 2245 – 6
22. Mikkelsen Nikolaj IM DEN 2443 – 6
23. Narciso Dublan Marc GM ESP 2523 – 6
24. Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene WIM COL 2175 – 6
25. Bannink Bernard FM NED 2246 – 6
26. Alvarado Diaz Alejandro FM ESP 2354 – 6
27. Berthelot Yannick FM FRA 2278 – 6
28. Navrotescu Catalin IM FRA 2415 – 6
29. Castrillon Gomez Melissa WIM COL 2169 – 6
30. Dudognon Thibault FRA 2066 – 6
31. Rios Cristhian Camilo IM COL 2421 – 5.5
32. Barbot Pierre FM FRA 2411 – 5.5
33. Sjodahl Pontus IM SWE 2423 – 5.5
34. Hagen Anders Gjerdrum NOR 2203 – 5.5
35. Laclau Daniel FM FRA 2326 – 5.5
36. Forsa Espen FM NOR 2256 – 5.5
37. Gandrud Vegar Koi NOR 2210 – 5.5
38. Jolly Jean-Francois IM FRA 2376 – 5.5
39. Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2086 – 5.5
40. Garcia Blanco Omar FM ESP 2272 – 5.5
41. Delabaca Romuald FM FRA 2314 – 5.5
42. Llaneza Vega Patricia WIM ESP 2217 – 5.5
43. Schroer Marcel NED 2139 – 5.5
44. Gozzoli Cyrille FRA 2116 – 5.5
45. Amores Gago Javier ESP 2155 – 5.5
46. Simon Padros Emili FM ESP 2208 – 5.5
47. Markovitz Neil AUS 1994 – 5.5
48. Meijer Johannes NED 2185 – 5.5
49. Midonet Matthieu FRA 2161 – 5.5
50. Garcia Paolicchi Raul FM AND 2197 – 5.5
51. Lyell Mark FM ENG 2260 – 5.5
52. Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2202 – 5
53. Rivera Ingris WIM COL 2190 – 5
54. Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana WFM FRA 2181 – 5
55. Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel FM ESP 2237 – 5
56. Salles Louis CM FRA 2224 – 5
57. Sorroche Martin Jose Maria FM ESP 2170 – 5
58. Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis ESP 1969 – 5
59. Grollemund Bertrand FRA 2138 – 5
60. Garcia Martin Marta ESP 1855 – 5
61. Boix Moreno Daniel FM ESP 2309 – 5
62. Niepceron Aurelien FRA 1652 – 5
63. Guyader Thierry FRA 2132 – 5
64. Niepceron Luc FRA 1822 – 5
65. Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1926 – 5
66. Boghossian Pierre FRA 1990 – 5
67. Cherki Thomas FRA 2088 – 5
68. Noordhoek Henk NED 2046 – 5
69. Hardarson Jon Trausti ISL 2045 – 4.5
70. Archangelsky Mikhail IM RUS 2177 – 4.5
71. Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 2038 – 4.5
72. Franco Valencia Angela WIM COL 2208 – 4.5
73. Fernandez Lopez Joan AND 2131 – 4.5
74. Caron Damien FRA 1971 – 4.5
75. Haussernot Cecile WFM FRA 2032 – 4.5
76. Gutierrez Anso Jose ESP 2017 – 4.5
77. Picart Laurent FRA 2093 – 4.5
78. Sorokina Tamara WIM RUS 2114 – 4.5
79. Olsen Miriam F DEN 2024 – 4.5
80. Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 1982 – 4.5
81. Fernandez Garcia Olmo ESP 1773 – 4.5
82. Chalmeta Ugas Jordi ESP 2187 – 4.5
83. Diaz Munoz Sergi ESP 2044 – 4.5
84. Vallbona Domingo Joan ESP 2014 – 4.5
85. Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2000 – 4.5
86. Ofstad Sigurd NOR 2030 – 4.5
87. Grigoryan Meri WFM ENG 2007 – 4.5
88. Savalle Alexandre FRA 2044 – 4.5
89. Aiglon Laurent FRA 2047 – 4.5
90. Pignataro Louis FRA 1872 – 4.5
91. Bosch Porta Cristina ESP 1797 – 4.5
92. Bonnet Philippe FRA 1943 – 4
93. Verneuil Pascal FRA 2112 – 4
94. Hornell Colin SCO 2099 – 4
95. Canonge Lionel FRA 1969 – 4
96. Kvisla Johannes Luangtep NOR 2158 – 4
97. Sola Plaza Gregorio ESP 1924 – 4
98. Pantzar Milton SWE 1811 – 4
99. Nepveu Manuel NED 1951 – 4
100. Cortes Jurado Rafael ESP 2094 – 4
101. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1720 – 4
102. Basas Gamazo Josep ESP 2001 – 4
103. Navrotescu Vlad-Andrei FRA 1488 – 4
104. Savalle Mathilde FRA 1702 – 4
105. Kulago Alexander FM RUS 2075 – 4
106. Duval Jean-pierre FRA 1762 – 4
107. Van Den Ouden Lendert NED 2070 – 4
108. Kuznetsova Luba WFM RUS 2048 – 4
109. Mateu Guiu Esteve AND 2079 – 4
110. Potratz Yannick FRA 1435 – 4
111. Henderson de La Fuente Lance ESP 1826 – 4
112. Derien Robert FRA 1580 – 4
113. Cao Carlo ITA 1812 – 4
114. Picatoste Vedejo Sergio ESP 1989 – 4
115. Auvray Honorine FRA 1987 – 4
116. Ortega Camille FRA 1885 – 4
117. De Roland Bernard FRA 1676 – 4
118. Colandrea Sauveur FRA 1764 – 4
119. Andres Pey Manel ESP 1891 – 4
120. Dubreuil Remy FRA 1847 – 3.5
121. Feldman Antony ISR 1688 – 3.5
122. Huguet Sergio FM HON 2075 – 3.5
123. Espinosa Mari Juan Jose ESP 1917 – 3.5
124. Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1885 – 3.5
125. Garcia Serrano Jose M. ESP 1833 – 3.5
126. Alvarez Albiol Victor ESP 1646 – 3.5
127. Feldman Laora ISR 1634 – 3.5
128. Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1881 – 3.5
129. Giro Castellet Esteve ESP 1642 – 3.5
130. Galera Serra Maria AND 1481 – 3.5
131. Veelenturf Wim NED 1734 – 3.5
132. Brochet Thierry FRA 1601 – 3.5
133. Sorini Gilbert FRA 1451 – 3.5
134. Aiglon Nicolas FRA 1806 – 3
135. Benedito Salavert Jaime ESP 1947 – 3
136. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 1682 – 3
137. Henderson de La Fuente Andrea ESP 1629 – 3
138. Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 1611 – 3
139. Savalle Nicolas FRA 1542 – 3
140. Oxener Aldo NED 1506 – 3
141. Diaz Narvaez Jose ESP 1790 – 3
142. Herce Jimenez Angel ESP 1531 – 3
143. Shakessi Hossein FRA 1608 – 3
144. Pascual Fuertes Jose Enrique ESP 1768 – 3
145. Boghossian Hugo FRA 1344 – 3
146. Alvarez Albiol Daniel ESP 1282 – 3
147. Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1783 – 3
148. Arias Velasco Jose ESP 1682 – 3
149. Mercier Pierre FRA 1687 – 3
150. Riba Rivert Valenti AND 1509 – 3
151. Amores Oliveros Justo ESP 1789 – 2.5
152. Gras Travesset Ferran AND 1643 – 2.5
153. Mars Fiona FRA 1517 – 2.5
154. Porte Jacques FRA 1487 – 2.5
155. Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1862 – 2.5
156. Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1736 – 2.5
157. Moscoso Rodriguez Joan AND 1715 – 2.5
158. Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1321 – 2.5
159. Alcon Llosada Alex AND 0 – 2.5
160. Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2140 – 2
161. Pieri Enzo ITA 1725 – 2
162. Gomez Abad Antonio AND 1751 – 2
163. Pantebre Martinez Benet AND 1747 – 2
164. Van Rossum Pia NED 1657 – 2
165. Jonker Jan FRA 1465 – 2
166. Alcon Llosada Jaume AND 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014