Chess

GM Kirill Stupak tops Mohamed Slama Memorial in Tunisia – Photo Report

Memorial Slama The 4th edition of Mohamed Slama Memorial took place from 31st August to 14th September at the luxurious Hotel Monastir Center****, situated in the center of the splendid touristic city of Monastir, Tunisia and adjoining a beautiful sandy beach.

The event was organized by FM/ IO/ FA Jawhar Ben Fredj under the auspices of Chess Club La Tour Blanche – Ksibet El Mediouni in a 9-round Swiss format. The hefty prize fund in the amount of 10.000 $ was provided by the official tournament sponsor Slama Brothers Group.

The festival was dedicated to the memory of Mohamed Slama (15th June 1921-1st December 1986) – a respected and influential businessman who has always been an example to follow in terms of patriotism and charity. In this context he actively contributed to the realization of social projects across his hometown Ksibet El Mediouni, as well as across Tunisia. Before his death, he completed a project that city residents have dreamed of: Hospital Ksibet El Mediouni.

The 4th edition of Mohamed Slama Memorial was split into 5 groups: Open A (open to all players rated over 2099), Open B (open to players rated below 2100), Youth Tournament (open to youth players under 12 years old), a Blitz tournament which took part on 7th September and a Closed IM Tournament which is still in progress and gathers title holders and pretenders from 8th to 14th September.

For the first time in history of Tunisian chess the Chief Arbiter was a woman – IA Amira Marzouk (Tunisia), followed by a multy-country team consisting of IA/IO Akram Jamai (Tunisia), IA Khaled Elnami Abdallah (Libya) and a Deputy Arbiter Yousri Zakama (Tunisia). Chess is getting more and more popular in Tunisia. The number of the players and the tournaments here, increase fast. The city of Monastir will be a host of another prestigious event soon, African Youth Chess Championship 2014 on 20-28th December 2014.

The tournament program of Mohamed Slama Memorial 2014 included a free day, which was well met by the players. Some of them joined some of the side activities, kindly provided by the organizers, such as boat-trip, while others preferred an excursion to the city of Kairouan – Islamic Cultural Capital and UNESCO World Heritage site, and the town of El Jem – home to some of the most impressive Roman remains in Africa, like the worldwide famous “Roman Amphitheater of Thysdrus“. Enjoy the photos below!

The exclusive closing ceremony was held in Ksibet El Mediouni, the hometown of Mohamed Slama. It started with Tunisian folklore music program and finished with confetti in the moment when the champion Kirill Stupak lifted the trophy. All the guests and participants were complemented by soft drinks and Tunisian delights.

Open A was won by GM Kirill Stupak (Belarus) and GM Mohamed Haddouche (Algeria) on 6,5 points each, but Stupak lifted the trophy on superior tie-break score.

Third place was split by Croatian GM Davorin Kuljasevic and Algerian GM Aimen Rizouk on 6 points.

IM Bernd Kohlweyer (Germany) emerged the best Senior over 50 with 5 points, while IM Mircea Pavlov (Romania) took the trophy Over 65 scoring 4,5/9 points. WGM Iva Videnova (Bulgaria) took the first female prize with 5,5 points and fulfilled her third and final IM norm, playing at Elo performance 2481.

Open B was convincingly won by CM Mohamed Elbaruni (Libya) with 8,5/9, leaving the runner-up full point behind.

WIM Sabrina Latreche (Algeria) took the silver on 7,5 points, while third place was shared in a four-way tie by FM Abdelouhab Ouaret (Algeria), Rami Taher (Libya), Sahbi Taeib (Tunisia) and Salaheddin Alnami (Libya) on 7 points each.

Tunisian Jihed Majdoub took the gold in the Youth Tournament, finishing with 8,5 points.

The runner-up Abderezzak Assem (Algeria) took clear second with 8 points, while Med Bdeoui (Tunisia) and Amine Atmani (Algeria) shared third place on 7 points.

Official website/ Replay the games with analysis

View over Bourguiba Mausoleum

View over Bourguiba Mausoleum

Monastir Beach

Monastir Beach

GM Kirill Stupak lifts the trophy

GM Kirill Stupak (Belarus) lifts the trophy

Mohamed Barouni (Libya) is Open B champion

Mohamed Barouni (Libya) is Open B champion

Jihed Majdoub (Tunisia) is Youth champion

Jihed Majdoub (Tunisia) is Youth champion

IM Bernd Kohlweyer took the trophy among Open A +50 Seniors

IM Bernd Kohlweyer (Germany) takes the trophy among Seniors in 50+ Open A

IM Mircea Pavlov (Romania) was Open A +65 winner

IM Mircea Pavlov (Romania) is Open A 65+ winner

IMG_7946

Open A - Playing hall

Open A – Playing hall

IA Amira Marzouk was the first Tunisian Women Chief Arbiter

IA Amira Marzouk is the first Tunisian Women Chief Arbiter

GM Kirill Stupak is giving simultaneous exhibition

GM Kirill Stupak is giving a simultaneous exhibition

Arab Youth Champion Mayssa Ben Fredj

Arab Youth Champion Mayssa Ben Fredj

Kids are doing well before the start of the round

Kids are doing well before the start of the round

A young participant of the Youth Tournament

A young participant of the Youth Tournament

Friendly atmosphere

Friendly atmosphere

The closing ceremony was animated with Tunisian folklore

The closing ceremony was animated with Tunisian folklore music

Tunisian Party with belly dancers

Tunisian Party with belly dancers

Tunisian Party

The Roman Amphitheater of Thysdrus is the main attraction in the city of El Jem

The Roman Amphitheater of Thysdrus is the main attraction in the city of El Jem

The Amphitheater in El Jem

White camels on the road

White camels on the road

IM Bernd Kohlweyer is trying camel riding

IM Bernd Kohlweyer is trying camel riding

IM Bernd Kohlweyer, GM Davorin Kuljasevic and WGM Iva Videnova are enjoying their trip to El Jem

IM Bernd Kohlweyer, GM Davorin Kuljasevic and WGM Iva Videnova are enjoying their trip to Kairouan and El Jem

The Mosque of Uqba is situated in the UNESCO World Heritage town of Kairouan

The Mosque of Uqba is situated in the UNESCO World Heritage town Kairouan

DSC02950

Interior view of the prayer hall in the Mosque of Uqba

Interior view of the prayer hall in the Mosque of Uqba

Tunisian woman is making original carpets

Tunisian woman is making original carpets

Open A final standings:

1 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2524 6,5
2 GM Haddouche Mohamed ALG 2515 6,5
3 GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2550 6
4 GM Rizouk Aimen ALG 2527 6
5 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2434 5,5
6 FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2261 5,5
7 IM Ibrahim Hatim EGY 2348 5,5
8 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2337 5,5
9 IM Ezat Mohamed EGY 2469 5,5
10 FM Zaibi Amir TUN 2287 5
11 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2409 5
12 FM El Jawich Amro LIB 2212 5
13 IM Sarwat Walaa EGY 2313 4,5
14 Bouzidi Ahmed TUN 2225 4,5
15 WIM Varga Klara HUN 2234 4,5
16 Hergli Amir TUN 2114 4,5
17 FM Amdouni Zoubaier TUN 2317 4,5
18 IM Pavlov Mircea ROU 2346 4,5
19 CM Abbes Ali TUN 2193 4
20 IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2275 4
21 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2061 4
22 Meddeb Anis TUN 2126 4
23 FM Oussedik Mahfoud ALG 2194 3,5
24 FM Birjukov Sergey RUS 2175 3,5
25 FM Bengherabi Khalil ALG 2162 3,5
26 IM Adrian Claude FRA 2227 3,5
27 FM Boudriga Med Ali TUN 2299 3,5
28 FM Gator Mosab LBA 2174 3
29 IM Payen Arnaud FRA 2341 2,5
30 El Gheiadi I. LBA 2146 1,5

Open B final standings:

1 CM Elbaruni Mohamed LBA 2075 8,5
2 WIM Latreche Sabrina ALG 2035 7,5
3 FM Ouaret Abdelouhab ALG 1976 7
4 Taher Rami LBA 2081 7
5 Taeib Sahbi TUN 2078 7
6 Alnami Salaheddin LBA 1811 7
7 Barbaria Yacine TUN 2034 6,5
8 CM Chouchane Amine TUN 1981 6,5
9 Jmila Omar TUN 2086 6,5
10 Chamam Nazih TUN 2000 6,5
11 Westerweele Henrik NED 1970 6,5
12 Djaballah Farouk ALG 2051 6,5
13 Matoussi Wael TUN 1900 6,5
14 Bourkhis Adnane TUN 1981 6
15 Meftahi Houssem TUN 2057 6
16 Ben Ammar Mohamed TUN 1774 6
17 M’dallah Afif TUN 1926 6
18 Hamiti Mohamed ALG 0 6
19 Van Doorn Hans NED 0 6
20 Amellal Sofiane Anis ALG 1847 6
21 CM Dali Mohamed Souhaib TUN 1661 6
22 Gahfer Khaled LBA 1859 6
23 Hbacha Achraf TUN 0 5,5
24 Barhoumi Med Anis TUN 1958 5,5
25 Charfeddine Akrem TUN 1970 5,5
26 Khennous Fares ALG 1867 5,5
27 Aloulou Mahmoud TUN 0 5,5
28 Ben ghali Adel TUN 0 5,5
29 WFM Meghara Lylia ALG 1811 5,5
30 Bousrih Maher TUN 1768 5,5
31 Aroua Ahmed TUN 0 5,5
32 Fellah Mohamed LBA 1660 5,5
33 Elnaami Hashem A.K. LBA 1875 5,5
34 Khemakhem Youssef TUN 0 5,5
35 Atef Abdel Aziz EGY 0 5,5
36 Zouari Med Hedi TUN 0 5,5
37 Belgasmi Najib TUN 0 5
38 Gadhab Tarek TUN 1981 5
39 Bensadi Lotfi ALG 1801 5
40 Ben Said Firas TUN 0 5
41 Lahmar Chaima TUN 1504 5
42 Gharssalli Fathi TUN 0 5
43 Mokhtar Tarek TUN 0 5
44 Ben Salah Ghassen TUN 0 5
45 Hizi Faleh TUN 0 5
46 Hmida Mohamed TUN 0 5
47 Kozlowski Laurent FRA 1838 5
48 Sayari Sofien TUN 0 5
49 Moussa Ahmed TUN 0 5
50 Ben Brahem Aymen TUN 0 5
51 Jabloun Bilel TUN 1878 5
52 Bouchamla Alaa TUN 0 5
53 Aouachria Marwa ALG 1426 5
54 Yahiaoui Asma ALG 1540 5
55 Shili Mohamed TUN 0 4,5
56 Helali Abdessalem TUN 0 4,5
57 Zwayed Mohamed LBA 1551 4,5
58 Sadok Aymen -16 TUN 0 4,5
59 Oussedik Nassila ALG 1572 4,5
60 Azweid Ali LBA 0 4,5
61 Mejri Moncef TUN 0 4,5
62 Ibbou Schahinez ALG 0 4,5
63 Belgasimi Med Saleh TUN 0 4,5
64 Ayed Abdelhedi TUN 0 4,5
65 Abokail Mohand LBA 0 4,5
66 Allagui Mustapha TUN 0 4,5
67 Nouali Djouher ALG 1746 4,5
68 Atia Mohamed TUN 1706 4,5
69 El Fekih Firas TUN 0 4,5
70 Hmissi Wael TUN 0 4,5
71 Chelli Hichem TUN 1683 4
72 Rabhi Lotfi TUN 0 4
73 Baktache Hamza TUN 0 4
74 Majdoub Amrou TUN 1600 4
75 Hilali Wissal TUN 1533 4
76 Knani Ghada-14 TUN 0 4
77 Mimouna Issam TUN 0 4
78 Glaoui Houssem TUN 0 4
79 Charfeddine Islam -14 TUN 0 4
80 Aouachria Rami ALG 1588 4
81 Ben Zid Sedki TUN 0 4
82 Ayed Raouf TUN 0 4
83 Gasmi Khaled TUN 0 3,5
84 Gadhab Farouk TUN 0 3,5
85 Lahmar Mohamed Ali TUN 0 3,5
86 WCM Ben Said Safa TUN 1618 3,5
87 Harzalli Oussama-14 TUN 0 3,5
88 Hamouche Kahina ALG 0 3,5
89 Mabrouk Syrine TUN 0 3,5
90 Benelfekir Karima ALG 0 3,5
91 Malki Mounir TUN 0 3,5
92 Elnami Yasin LBA 0 3,5
93 Trabelsi Sofiane TUN 0 3,5
94 Zouari Hayfa -14 TUN 0 3,5
95 Guizguiz Younes TUN 0 3,5
96 WFM Baktach Nesrine TUN 1652 3,5
97 Tounssi Ahmed Hedi TUN 0 3,5
98 Zaoui Oussama-16 TUN 0 3,5
99 Loued Abdessatar TUN 0 3,5
100 Ben Said Nourhene TUN 0 3,5
101 Aouachria Rima ALG 0 3,5
102 Ben Fredj Mariem TUN 1331 3
103 Zaydia Marwen TUN 1834 3
104 Baba Ayoub TUN 0 3
105 Chihi Roua -12 TUN 0 3
106 Ghaboudi Nayrouz TUN 0 3
107 Ochi Ghassen TUN 0 2,5
108 Elayeb Med Yessine TUN 0 2,5
109 Bahi Hanen TUN 0 2,5
110 Atmani Sofia ALG 0 2,5
111 Ben Hlima Zied TUN 0 2
112 Jhidri Aymen TUN 0 2
113 Mkaddem Aymen TUN 0 2
114 Meskaldji Abdelmajid TUN 0 2
115 Lachheb Sondes TUN 0 2
116 Acheche Iyed TUN 0 2
117 Glissa Hachem -12 TUN 0 1,5
118 Ben Hlima Rafik TUN 1796 1,5
119 Korbi Aziz TUN 0 1
120 Abugenda Nagi LBA 2006 0
CM Al Sori Mohamed LBA 1984 0
Alzantuti Yousef LBA 1965 0
Banouri Ghadha TUN 0 0
Ben Aicha Yassine TUN 0 0

Youth Tournament final standings:

1 Majdoub Jihed TUN 0 8,5
2 Assem Abderezzak ALG 0 8
3 Bdeoui Med Aziz TUN 0 7
4 Atmani Amine ALG 0 7
5 Miladi Amen TUN 1233 6,5
6 Neggaz Louey TUN 0 6
7 Laaribi Adem TUN 0 6
8 Abdeljalil Momen TUN 0 6
9 Romdhane Youssef TUN 0 6
10 Chekired Okba ALG 0 6
11 Lahmar Fatma TUN 0 6
12 Bahloul Ahmed TUN 0 6
13 Zouari Mohanned TUN 0 6
14 Bechikh Mohamed Youssef TUN 0 6
15 Romdhane Ahmed TUN 0 5,5
16 Benelfekir Imene ALG 0 5,5
17 Chekired Anes ALG 0 5,5
18 Gamha Sadek TUN 0 5,5
19 WCM Hwass Zaineb TUN 0 5,5
20 Guidara Rawia TUN 0 5
21 Chihi Malak TUN 0 5
22 Dahmani Sami TUN 0 5
23 Gamha Mortadha TUN 0 5
24 Chihi Ghada TUN 0 5
25 Knani Mohamed Aziz-8 TUN 0 5
26 Bidi Abdeljalil ALG 0 5
27 Bechikh Chaima TUN 0 5
28 Kahia Ali TUN 0 5
29 Jday Zoubeir TUN 0 4,5
30 Bourourou Ahmed TUN 0 4,5
El Jawich Muhammad LIB 0 4,5
Essid Dhafer TUN 0 4,5
33 Gamha Yasmine TUN 0 4,5
34 Belattar Ines ALG 0 4,5
35 Hwass Amina TUN 0 4,5
36 Mathlouthi Mohamed khayri TUN 0 4,5
37 WCM Ben Fredj Mayssa TUN 0 4
38 Boukadida Youssef TUN 0 4
39 Merchaoui Ahmed TUN 0 4
40 El Hani Ahmed TUN 0 4
41 Ben Amor Rayen TUN 0 4
42 Ghaboudi Med Sadek TUN 0 4
43 Jirbi Najd TUN 0 4
44 Ghaboudi Nourane TUN 0 4
45 Mathlouthi Mohamed Khalil TUN 0 4
46 Merchaoui Oumeyma TUN 0 4
47 Bouchehda Oussema TUN 0 3,5
48 Mkaddem Mohamed TUN 0 3,5
49 Bechikh Mohamed yassine TUN 0 3,5
50 Chatti Abdelrahmen TUN 0 3,5
51 Bourourou Med Saleh TUN 0 3
52 Bouhlel Oussama TUN 0 3
53 Essid Abir TUN 0 3
54 Mahjoub Yessine TUN 0 3
55 Mahjoub Alaa TUN 0 3
56 Kallel Bilal LUX 0 3
57 Gamha Yassine TUN 0 2,5
58 Chammakhi Khalil TUN 0 2,5
59 Mrizek Omar TUN 0 2,5
60 Mrizek Asma TUN 0 2,5
61 Saad Sarra TUN 0 1,5
62 Jenbi Fradj TUN 0 1
63 Jerbi Abdesalam TUN 0 0
64 Banouri Aya TUN 0 0
Neguez Youssef TUN 0 0
Souid Aziz TUN 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015