Chess

GM Matthew Sadler wins Vienna Blitz Open 2015 with perfect score

GM Matthew Sadler

GM Matthew Sadler

The 19th edition of Vienna Chess Open included a Blitz tournament which was held on August 16th, 2015.

137 players from 25 different countries took part in the 11-round Swiss event with time control 3′ + 2″.

English GM Matthew Sadler emerged a convincing winner with the amazing 11/11 score. Sadler won all the games, playing at performance Elo 3156.

IM Justin Tan took the silver with 9 points, while GM Simen Agdestein from Norway and FM Sumiya Bilguun from Mongolia tied for the third place with 8,5 points.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Sadler Matthew D ENG 2572 11
2 IM Tan Justin AUS 2336 9
3 GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2568 8,5
4 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2487 8,5
5 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2513 8
6 GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2540 8
7 FM Ruff Maximilian GER 2336 8
8 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2518 8
9 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2608 7,5
10 FM Sahidi Samir SVK 2106 7,5
11 GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2441 7,5
12 IM Maier Christian GER 2368 7,5
13 FM Schwabeneder Florian AUT 2434 7,5
14 FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2224 7,5
15 FM Sandhöfner Florian AUT 2288 7,5
16 NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) AUT 2254 7,5
17 FM Kokol Peter SLO 2242 7,5
18 FM Lenaerts Lennert BEL 2269 7
19 FM Webersberger Johann Frank DI. AUT 2362 7
20 Schwab Lukas AUT 1905 7
21 IM Mahdy Khaled AUT 2327 7
22 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2493 7
23 FM Vitouch Anatol AUT 2256 7
24 Saglier Paul FRA 2099 7
25 Martin Julian GER 2261 7
26 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2290 7
27 FM Namyslo Holger GER 2227 7
28 FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2005 7
29 Steiner Adam Di HUN 2264 7
30 Radnaev Vitaly RUS 0 6,5
31 IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2270 6,5
32 IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2306 6,5
33 IM Trkulja Goran BIH 2304 6,5
34 Branding Volker GER 2210 6,5
35 Mostbauer Maximilian AUT 2171 6,5
36 Mroz Thomas AUT 2142 6,5
37 FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2287 6,5
38 NM Hansen Kay Mag. AUT 2253 6,5
39 Becker Matthias GER 2155 6,5
40 Pfreundt Jakob GER 2206 6,5
41 Kiss Balint AUT 1963 6
42 FM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2283 6
43 Nilsen Martin NOR 1955 6
44 Prill Daniel GER 2157 6
45 Davainis Marius LTU 2136 6
46 CM Mostbauer Florian AUT 2089 6
47 IM Nester Ihor UKR 2236 6
48 Ritopecki Nebojsa AUT 1586 6
49 Iro Christian AUT 1990 6
50 Chinguun Sumiya MGL 1794 6
51 Cardenas Serrano Sergio ESP 2036 6
52 Boes Julian GER 1940 6
53 WIM Regan Natasha K ENG 2036 6
54 MK Sucher Johannes Mag. AUT 2154 6
55 Tölly Michael AUT 1778 6
56 Papenbrock Volker GER 2182 6
57 IM Barle Janez Dr SLO 2352 6
58 CM Vykydal Frantisek CZE 2021 6
59 Maier Maximilian GER 0 6
60 Ly Dominik AUT 1980 6
61 Heinl Thomas GER 2151 6
62 Bizeul Pierre FRA 1798 6
63 CM Hofmann Thomas AUT 2135 5,5
64 Blohberger Felix AUT 1910 5,5
65 Prill Gerhard GER 2017 5,5
66 Vavra Michael CZE 1974 5,5
67 Kioschies Johann GER 1974 5,5
68 Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2010 5,5
69 Ciolek Andreas GER 2022 5,5
70 Wagner Gregor UZB 2153 5,5
71 Sabel Reinhard GER 2000 5,5
72 Wu Min AUT 1851 5,5
73 Link Fabian GER 1776 5,5
74 Tauber Andreas AUT 1935 5,5
75 Schwabeneder Alois AUT 1945 5,5
76 Boernsen Frederik GER 1796 5,5
77 Kutschker Alexander AUT 1791 5,5
78 Hess Max GER 2015 5
79 Kwech Andreas Mag. AUT 2011 5
80 Bauer Thomas AUT 2034 5
81 Hund Sarah SUI 1985 5
82 Reimitzer Wolfgang AUT 2139 5
83 Harrer Christoph Mag. AUT 1832 5
84 Gaal Alexander AUT 1975 5
85 Pfreundt Mathis GER 1864 5
86 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2041 5
87 Danielmeier Ralf GER 2093 5
88 Melde Volker GER 1919 5
89 NM Holzer Gerhard AUT 2184 5
90 Sovago Philipp AUT 1883 5
91 Pecher Markus AUT 1855 5
92 Graf Michael GER 1813 5
93 Flanitzer Johann AUT 1935 5
94 Kiss Robert HUN 2100 4,5
95 Zanon Magnus AUT 1996 4,5
96 CM Ziegner Markus Mag. AUT 2186 4,5
97 Khalakhan Jurij AUT 1912 4,5
98 Dizdar Orkun TUR 1818 4,5
99 Karsay Pascal GER 2071 4,5
100 Zajaczkowski Jan POL 1976 4,5
101 Wirthumer Gunter AUT 1698 4,5
102 Kirisits Clemens AUT 1815 4,5
103 Schuh Patrick AUT 1995 4,5
104 Khachatouri Saro AUT 1719 4,5
105 Bumberger Emmerich AUT 1871 4,5
106 Gruber Peter AUT 1814 4,5
107 Leisch Lukas AUT 1723 4
108 Thani Masad AUT 1845 4
109 Plessnitzer Andreas AUT 1553 4
110 Wilhelm Benjamin AUT 1817 4
111 Greussing Stefan AUT 1856 4
112 Konecny Sophie AUT 1623 4
113 Reikl Johann AUT 0 4
114 Schützhold Frank GER 1913 4
115 Revinelli Sergio ITA 1802 4
116 Twomey Pat IRL 1886 4
117 Keintzel Raimund Mag. AUT 1880 4
118 Schneeweis Martin AUT 1413 4
119 Pantelic Slobodan AUT 1896 3,5
120 Valerio Gianluca Dr. ITA 1771 3,5
121 Reischer Gerhard AUT 1866 3,5
122 Sporer Georg AUT 1825 3,5
123 Strand Oyvin NOR 1723 3
124 1N Gardini Enrico ITA 1775 3
125 Beyer Michael GER 1746 3
126 Schellenbauer Peter AUT 1285 3
127 Maier Fridolin ITA 1638 3
128 Reitbauer Elena AUT 985 3
129 Schramek Kurt AUT 0 3
130 Shcherbinin Vasily RUS 1484 2
131 Radnaev Nomin RUS 932 2
132 D’Annunzio Manuela AUT 0 1
133 Pirveli Luca AUT 1265 1
134 Peyrer Konstantin AUT 1901 0
Kargl Helmut AUT 0 0
Maier Martin GER 2168 0
137 Leutgeb Julia AUT 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018