Chess

IM Warakomski and WGM Kulon top AMP Tournament 2015

Zabrze, Poland, AMPThe University of Economics (UE) Katowice organized the AMP Chess Tournament 2015 on 10-12th January 2015 at the Park Hotel Diamond**** in Zabrze, Poland.

The event was played under the patronage of Małgorzata Mańka–Szulik, Mayor of Zabrze, Tomasz Delega, President of the Polish Chess Federation and Paweł Więcek, President of the Silestian Chess Federation.

The AMP (Akademickie Mistrostwa Polski) Tournament was split into two sections – men & women with a 9-round Swiss format each.

The first place in the Men’s tournament was shared in a four-way tie by IM Tomasz Warakomski, GM Dariusz Swiercz, GM Kamil Dragun and Piotr Brodowski with 7.5/9 points each, but Warakomski prevailed on a better tie-break score and became the champion.

Meanwhile, WGM Klaudia Kulon, who had just won the strong WGM tournament Memorial Krystyna Holuj-Radzikowska, stormed through the Women’s section, scoring 8/9 points.

Kulon emerged a clear winner, leaving the nearest followers WIM Anna Gasik, WGM Karina Szczepkowska-Horowska and WFM Katarzyna Adamowicz full point behind.

You can see the full standings and enjoy the video broadcast below!

Official website

Men Section final top standings:

1 IM WARAKOMSKI, Tomasz R 2561 2450 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 7.5
2 GM ŚWIERCZ, Dariusz R 2612 2600 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 7.5
3 GM DRAGUN, Kamil R 2504 2600 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 7.5
4 BRODOWSKI, Piotr R 2426 2400 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 7.5
5 REZA, Wojciech R 2132 2100 Politechnika Wrocławska 7.0
6 IM KRZYŻANOWSKI, Marcin R 2380 2450 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Raciborzu 7.0
7 BRZESKI, Maciej 2332 2400 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie
8 GM PIORUN, Kacper R 2548 2600 Uniwersytet Warszawski 6.5
9 KLEKOWSKI, Maciej R 2403 2400 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 6.5
10 IM LUCH, Michał R 2454 2450 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 6.5
11 CM LEWICKI, Mirosław R 2215 2200 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 6.5
12 ZIAJA, Krystian R 1857 2000 Politechnika Krakowska 6.5
13 PIESIK, Piotr R 2316 2400 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 6.5
14 IM MATUSZEWSKI, Michał R 2338 2450 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 6.5
15 IM SADZIKOWSKI, Daniel R 2386 2450 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 6.5
16 WANDZIK, Wojciech 2356 2400 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 6.5
17 IM WIECZOREK, Oskar R 2380 2450 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 6.5
18 BARSKI, Radosław R 2250 2300 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 6.5
19 DUDYS, Jakub 2114 2100 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 6.5
20 IM KOŁOSOWSKI, Mateusz R 2481 2450 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 6.0
21 BEBEL, Arkadiusz 2307 2300 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 6.0
22 CM DUBIŃSKI, Mateusz R 2203 2200 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 6.0
23 KOPCZYŃSKI, Michał 2225 2200 Uniwersytet Warszawski 6.0
24 KUMALA, Aleksander R 2101 2100 Politechnika Wrocławska 6.0
25 FM BARGŁOWSKI, Filip R 2366 2300 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 6.0
26 DOWGIRD, Filip R 2299 2200 Politechnika Wrocławska 6.0
27 MROZIAK, Maciej R 2232 2300 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 6.0
28 SZYMAŃSKI, Piotr R 2235 2300 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 6.0
29 CAJBEL, Maciej R 2198 2200 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 6.0
30 IM LENIART, Arkadiusz R 2454 2450 Uniwersytet Warszawski 6.0
31 BUDREWICZ, Krzysztof R 2302 2400 Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie 6.0
32 POLOK, Kacper R 2159 2200 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 6.0
33 PASZEWSKI, Mateusz R 2122 2200 Politechnika Częstochowska 6.0
34 WOROBIEJ, Daniel R 1951 2100 Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie 6.0
35 SIWIEC, Arkadiusz R 2182 2100 Politechnika Poznańska 5.5
36 NAJBAR, Marcin 2246 2300 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 5.5
37 WIEWIÓRA, Eneasz R 2297 2200 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 5.5
38 GRYGIERCZYK, Wojciech R 2112 2100 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 5.5
39 SIEDLIŃSKI, Piotr R 2030 2200 Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach 5.5
40 IM KANAREK, Marcel R 2428 2450 Uniwersytet Warszawski 5.5
41 MARKOWSKI, Piotr R 2163 2200 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 5.5
42 KACZMAREK, Arkadiusz R 2162 2100 Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie 5.5
43 BIEŃ, Janusz R 1934 2000 Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II 5.5
44 FISTEK, Dariusz 2235 2300 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 5.5
45 LACH, Piotr R 2171 2200 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 5.5
46 JADANOWSKI, Łukasz 2169 2200 Politechnika Gdańska 5.5
47 KOZIEJ, Maciej R 2020 2100 Uniwersytet Marii Curie – Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 5.5
48 SOBANIEC, Dominik R 1962 1900 Uniwersytet Marii Curie – Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 5.5
49 ŁĘCZYCKI, Paweł 2025 2100 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 5.5
50 GAJDZICA, Maciej R 1989 2100 Politechnika Gdańska 5.5
51 DZIERŻAK, Radosław R 2144 2100 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 5.0
52 JANZER, Hubert R 1842 2100 Politechnika Rzeszowska 5.0
53 ŻYWICA, Adam R 1660 1600 Zachodniopomorski Uniwersytet Technologiczny w Szczecinie 5.0
54 SMOŁA, Michał 2128 2300 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 5.0
55 MIKA, Tomasz R 2038 2100 Politechnika Krakowska 5.0
56 SZCZYGIEŁ, Konrad R 1938 2000 Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II 5.0
57 FM OBRUŚNIK, Michał R 2270 2300 Uniwersytet Opolski 5.0
58 MAZURKIEWICZ, Michał R 2204 2200 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 5.0
59 BEDNARCZYK, Damian 2103 2100 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 5.0
60 RÓŻYCKI, Bartłomiej R 1969 2300 Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie 5.0
61 KUDAS, Damian R 2077 2200 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 5.0
62 POPEK, Jacek 1938 1900 Politechnika Opolska 5.0
63 ŚWIĘCH, Przemysław 2256 2100 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 5.0
64 JASKÓŁKA, Tomasz R 2045 2100 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 5.0
65 KOWALCZYK, Rafał R 2153 2200 Uniwersytet Łódzki 5.0
66 ZAJĄC, Mateusz 2060 2100 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 5.0
67 POLOK, Rafał R 2069 2000 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 5.0
68 ZWARYCZ, Miłosz 1797 1800 Uniwersytet Łódzki 5.0
69 DOBROWOLSKI, Marcin R 1994 2000 Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna w Warszawie 5.0
70 JANUS, Przemysław R 2091 2200 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 5.0
71 PIĘTAL, Leszek 1965 2000 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Lublinie 5.0
72 BRZEZIŃSKI, Mateusz R 2160 2100 Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu 5.0
73 STANKIEWICZ, Paweł R 2076 2200 Politechnika Wrocławska 5.0
74 MATUSZCZYK, Przemysław 2086 2100 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 4.5
75 SKOMIAŁ, Mateusz 2034 2100 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 4.5
76 WIELEK, Thomas R 1883 2000 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 4.5
77 FM RAWICZ, Karol 2228 2300 Politechnika Łódzka 4.5
78 GÓRA, Jan R 1969 2100 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 4.5
79 ZIELIŃSKI, Stanislaw R 2174 2100 Politechnika Gdańska 4.5
80 FRANKOWSKI, Wojciech 0 1600 Politechnika Poznańska 4.5
81 PIETRUSZEWSKI, Marcin R 2058 2200 Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna w Warszawie 4.5
82 JASIAK, Filip 1861 2000 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.5
83 KRZYŻANOWSKI, Kamil 1889 2100 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.5
84 ADAMOWICZ, Maciej R 2110 2100 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 4.5
85 BOSAK, Maciej 1902 2000 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.5
86 LESZCZYŃSKI, Bartosz 1761 1800 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 4.5
87 JANUSZEWSKI, Piotr 1937 2000 Politechnika Gdańska 4.5
88 ŁUKA, Dariusz 1792 1800 Politechnika Rzeszowska 4.5
89 WODZYŃSKI, Michał R 1940 2100 Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu 4.5
90 PILARSKI, Piotr 1733 1800 Politechnika Opolska 4.5
91 GROTA, Mateusz R 1871 2000 Politechnika Gdańska 4.5
92 IM WEICHHOLD, Paweł R 2414 2450 Politechnika Wrocławska 4.0
93 KLUS, Maciej R 1869 2000 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.0
94 CZORNIK, Janusz 1812 2000 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 4.0
95 RYMAROWICZ, Jakub 1838 1800 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Lublinie 4.0
96 DZIKOWSKI, Michał R 1934 2000 Politechnika Wrocławska 4.0
97 SULIBORSKI, Artur R 1929 2000 Uniwersytet Marii Curie – Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 4.0
98 MUCHA, Krzysztof 1844 2000 Politechnika Krakowska 4.0
99 PUCZYŁOWSKI, Marcin 2090 2100 Politechnika Gdańska 4.0
100 DANILUK, Jerzy 2100 2000 Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie 4.0

Women Section final standings:

1 WGM KULON, Klaudia R 2205 2400 Politechnika Poznańska 8.0
2 WIM GASIK, Anna R 2135 2250 Uniwersytet Warszawski 7.0
3 WGM SZCZEPKOWSKA-HOROWSKA, Karina R 2263 2400 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 7.0
4 WFM ADAMOWICZ, Katarzyna R 2140 2100 Politechnika Krakowska 7.0
5 WFM LACH, Aleksandra R 2285 2100 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 6.5
6 GOŁEK, Jagoda R 2082 2000 Politechnika Poznańska 6.5
7 GŁUSZKO, Monika R 1984 2000 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 6.5
8 WFM PRZEŹDZIECKA, Ewa R 2122 2100 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 6.5
9 WCM LEKS, Maria R 2083 2000 Uniwersytet Rolniczy w Krakowie 6.0
10 SIKORSKA, Dorota 1955 1900 Politechnika Poznańska 6.0
11 WGM BARTEL, Marta R 2204 2400 Uniwersytet Warszawski 6.0
12 STANISZEWSKA, Urszula 1813 1900 Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie 6.0
13 BOTOR, Michalina R 1760 1900 Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach 6.0
14 MOTYKA, Elżbieta 1764 1800 Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego w Katowicach 6.0
15 WCM MUCHA, Magdalena R 1897 2000 Politechnika Krakowska 5.5
16 WFM ANDREJCZUK, Beata 2136 2100 Akademia Leona Koźmińskiego w Warszawie 5.5
17 WFM WARAKOMSKA, Anna R 2093 2100 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 5.5
18 JABŁOŃSKA, Sabina 1945 2000 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 5.5
19 JAŚNIKOWSKA, Daria 1707 1800 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 5.5
20 KOWALEWSKA, Agata 1694 1800 Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna w Warszawie 5.5
21 KASPEREK, Joanna 2070 2100 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 5.0
22 SKRZYPCZAK, Anna R 2009 2100 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 5.0
23 CHRZĄSZCZ, Malvina R 2000 2100 Akademia Górniczo – Hutnicza w Krakowie 5.0
24 BUKSA, Ewelina R 1637 1800 Politechnika Opolska 5.0
25 KOWARA, Magdalena R 1886 1900 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 5.0
26 PACAK, Patrycja 1772 1900 Politechnika Rzeszowska 5.0
27 MAJOR, Katarzyna R 1665 1800 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 5.0
28 ZEBROWSKA, Anna R 1608 1800 Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie 5.0
29 KOWALCZYK, Sabina 1679 1800 Uniwersytet Marii Curie – Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 5.0
30 WOLNIACZYK, Daria R 1631 1800 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 5.0
31 PRZYBYLSKA, Agata R 1713 1900 Zachodniopomorski Uniwersytet Technologiczny w Szczecinie 5.0
32 SKIBA, Marta 1705 1800 Politechnika Wrocławska 5.0
33 WFM ZAKOŚCIELNA, Kinga R 2077 2100 Politechnika Poznańska 4.5
34 DZIONK, Agata R 1789 1900 Politechnika Gdańska 4.5
35 OGONOWSKA, Katarzyna 1891 1900 Politechnika Wrocławska 4.5
36 GRACZYK, Natalia 1769 1800 Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach 4.5
37 DOBRZAŃSKA, Joanna R 1575 1800 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.5
38 WŁADYKA, Angelika R 1674 1800 Politechnika Rzeszowska 4.0
39 SZCZUREK, Natalia 1745 1800 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 4.0
40 BYRKA, Joanna 1948 2000 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 4.0
41 DOBRZAŃSKA, Magdalena R 1451 1800 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 4.0
42 GOLA, Karolina 1828 1900 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 4.0
43 JARMUŻYŃSKA, Kamila 1749 1900 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 4.0
44 HEROK, Michalina 1391 1600 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 4.0
45 ZAJKOWSKA, Dominika 0 1400 Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego w Katowicach 4.0
46 ZIENIUK, Martyna 0 1400 Zachodniopomorski Uniwersytet Technologiczny w Szczecinie 4.0
47 MADALIŃSKA, Maria 0 1000 Politechnika Łódzka 4.0
48 JABŁOŃSKA, Marta 0 1000 Uniwersytet Szczeciński 4.0
49 KOT, Agnieszka 0 1250 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Tarnowie 4.0
50 FRIEDRICH, Małgorzata 0 1800 Zachodniopomorski Uniwersytet Technologiczny w Szczecinie 3.5
51 ŻEBIEŁOWICZ, Justyna 0 1400 Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II 3.5
52 MACJON, Patrycja 0 1000 Politechnika Łódzka 3.5
53 PALKA, Dominika R 1749 1800 Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu 3.0
54 JAGŁOWSKA, Aleksandra 0 1600 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 3.0
55 RADZYŃSKA, Nina 0 1000 Uniwersytet Łódzki 3.0
56 AVERINA, Angelina 0 1000 Politechnika Gdańska 3.0
57 KULIGOWSKA, Monika 1425 1600 Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna w Warszawie 3.0
58 PIEKARSKA, Małgorzata 0 1000 Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II 3.0
59 RYCZKO, Marzena 0 1250 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 3.0 23.50 30.00 UME
60 FELIĆ, Pamela 0 1100 Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego w Katowicach 3.0
61 JĘDRZEJEWSKA, Aleksandra 0 1000 Uniwersytet Łódzki 3.0
62 MUCHA, Aleksandra 0 1000 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Lublinie 3.0
63 WASZKOWSKA, Karolina 1337 1600 Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu 2.0
64 ŁOBKO, Kamila 0 1000 Uniwersytet Marii Curie – Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 2.0
65 WYPNIEWSKA, Jadwiga 0 1000 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 2.0
66 PAWŁOWICZ, Edyta 0 1000 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Tarnowie 1.0
67 ĆWIKLIŃSKA, Marta 0 1000 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Lesznie 1.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018