Chess

imperia

Kulaots, Gleizerov, Moiseenko and Ulibin lead 24th Heart of Finland Chess Tournament (PHOTOS)

The 24th Heart of Finland Chess Tournament 2014 is in progress at the Harju building of Jyväskylä College, in the city of Jyväskylä, situated in the western part of the Finnish Lakeland.

The 9-round Swiss is led by Estonian champion GM Kaido Kulaots and Russians GM Evgeny Gleizerov, IM Vadim Moiseenko and GM Mikhail Ulibin on 5/6 points each.

15-year-old WCM Mai Narva continues her amazing string of successful performances. After winning Estonian trophy for women 2014 and finishing sixth in the 48th Ilmar Raud Memorial 2014, adding 56 Elo points, she is now sharing 16th place with 4 points, gaining another 26 points to her rating.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

An outside view of the playing hall

An outside view of the playing hall

The game GM Gleizerov - GM Kulaots finished in a draw

The game GM Gleizerov – GM Kulaots finished in a draw

The game Köykkä Pekka (FIN) - Radkov Bazhen D. (RUS) finished in favor of White

The game Köykkä Pekka (FIN) – Radkov Bazhen D. (RUS) finished in favor of White

Äijälä Jouko (FIN) - Tishova Svetlana (RUS) ½ - ½.

Äijälä Jouko (FIN) – Tishova Svetlana (RUS) ½ – ½

Photo courtesy: Mr Sami Muhonen!

 

Standings after 6 rounds:

1 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2557 5
2 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2549 5
3 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2475 5
4 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2501 5
5 FM Pohjala Henri FIN 2361 4,5
6 FM Ivanov Sergey A. RUS 2335 4,5
7 FM Valli Frans FIN 2297 4,5
8 GM Vul Arkadi Eremeevich RUS 2322 4,5
9 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2277 4,5
10 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2369 4,5
11 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2062 4,5
12 FM Köykkä Pekka FIN 2307 4,5
13 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2084 4,5
14 Paronen Petteri FIN 2102 4,5
15 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2184 4,5
16 IM Norri Joose FIN 2358 4
17 Nivala Tuomas FIN 2199 4
18 Pershin Denis RUS 2171 4
19 FM Narva Jaan EST 2263 4
20 WCM Narva Mai EST 2048 4
21 Demidov Jan FIN 1921 4
20 Keinänen Toivo FIN 1834 4
23 Reshetov Valery RUS 2101 4
24 Rönkä Erik FIN 2199 4
25 Elomaa Arto FIN 2138 4
26 Filippov Sergey B. RUS 2044 4
27 Tiitta Sauli FIN 2242 4
28 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2068 3,5
29 IM Nyysti Sampsa FIN 2359 3,5
30 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2060 3,5
31 GM Rantanen Yrjö FIN 2325 3,5
32 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1797 3,5
33 Grinberg Iosif P. RUS 2131 3,5
34 Kilpelä Panu FIN 2049 3,5
35 Lönnqvist Henrik FIN 2059 3,5
36 Syvälahti Heikki FIN 1993 3,5
37 Kugappi Tomi FIN 1823 3,5
38 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2288 3,5
39 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2107 3,5
40 Amberger Dieter AUT 2079 3,5
41 Golikov Daniil RUS 1846 3,5
42 GM Kochyev Alexander RUS 2394 3,5
43 Drill Frank GER 2121 3,5
44 Yachmenev Mikhail A. RUS 2191 3,5
45 Kauppala Pekka FIN 2147 3,5
46 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2358 3,5
47 IM Groetz Harald AUT 2331 3,5
48 Äijälä Jouko FIN 2100 3,5
49 Anttila Perttu FIN 2131 3,5
50 FM Salimäki Janne FIN 2140 3,5
51 Ristoja Samu FIN 2124 3,5
52 FM Ebeling Mika FIN 2249 3,5
53 Tishova Svetlana RUS 1781 3,5
54 Hintikka Eero FIN 2084 3,5
55 Marjusaari Eero FIN 2066 3
56 Torkkola Henri FIN 2131 3
57 Franssila Tommi FIN 2227 3
58 Hallman Valo FIN 1953 3
59 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1869 3
60 Viljava Tapani FIN 2186 3
61 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2185 3
62 Johansson Jukka FIN 2137 3
63 Hartio Ilkka FIN 2073 3
64 Seppänen Ville FIN 2045 3
65 Mäki Juha FIN 1977 3
66 Egorov Daniil RUS 1962 3
67 Vorobyova Valeriya RUS 1628 3
68 Meskanen Vesa FIN 2074 3
69 Karvinen Kimmo FIN 2092 3
70 Bekhovskiy Mikhail RUS 2023 3
71 Sysun Alexander V. RUS 1964 3
72 Simkin Alexander RUS 1869 3
73 Valasmo Juhana FIN 0 3
74 Vilppolainen Markku FIN 1973 3
75 Popov Alexei RUS 1844 3
76 Lehtohalme Lasse FIN 1975 3
77 WCM Narva Triin EST 2081 3
78 Virtanen Teemu FIN 1992 2,5
79 Syvälahti Timo FIN 1815 2,5
80 Iivonen Markku FIN 2044 2,5
81 Sorvari Jarmo FIN 2009 2,5
82 Sassi Pekka FIN 2040 2,5
83 Malinovsky Ilya RUS 1903 2,5
84 Eloranta Kari FIN 2043 2,5
85 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1957 2,5
86 Alho Sauli FIN 2144 2,5
87 Varho Ilkka FIN 1854 2,5
88 Koivusalo Ville-Veikko FIN 1996 2,5
89 Shakirova Renata RUS 1885 2,5
90 Tikka Erkki FIN 1769 2,5
91 Pursiainen Erkki FIN 1890 2,5
92 Lindholm Jere FIN 0 2,5
93 Ebeling Gabriela FIN 1516 2,5
94 Ebeling Mikaela FIN 1551 2,5
95 Engelberg Jan FIN 1811 2
96 Nisula Timo FIN 1941 2
97 Seppälä Aki FIN 1995 2
98 Kangasniemi Jussi FIN 1823 2
99 Tocklin Tomi FIN 1882 2
100 WCM Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1837 2
101 Luodonpää Martti FIN 1903 2
102 Lyly Seppo FIN 1902 2
103 Seppänen Jukka FIN 1815 2
104 Raki Jyrki FIN 2028 2
105 Vättö Jouko FIN 1936 2
106 Turunen Tiina FIN 1763 2
107 Pitkänen Juhani FIN 1782 2
108 Davidsainen Kari FIN 1742 2
109 Chazal Philippe FRA 1585 2
110 Benninga Mark NED 1661 2
111 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 1875 2
112 Kujasalo Marjatta FIN 1648 2
113 Kaunonen Jouni FIN 1756 2
114 Pajunen Toni FIN 1819 2
115 Matikainen Olli FIN 1900 1,5
116 Kivimäki Jouko FIN 1860 1,5
117 Heino Aimo FIN 1771 1,5
118 Ruotanen Helge FIN 1960 1,5
119 Golikov Sergei RUS 1724 1,5
120 Kochiev Ivan A RUS 1690 1,5
121 Lindholm Pertti FIN 1744 1
122 Heinonen Mauno FIN 1705 1
123 Riihimäki Vesa FIN 0 1
124 Haslinger Ewald AUT 1701 1
125 Puurula Tero FIN 0 1
126 Ebeling Mariela FIN 1350 0,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014