Chess

imperia

Romanian National Championships 2014

romaniaThe 2014 Romanian National Championships for men and women are taking place from 26th April to 4th of May, 2014 at the Continental Hotel, in Targu Mures, Romania.

The Open Section is an 11 round Swiss tournament, while the Women’s Section is a 9 round Swiss Open.

The Men Championship consists of 96 players, including 6 GMs, 13 IMs and 14 FMs.

The last-year winner GM Constantin Lupulescu is the top seed, followed by GM Mircea Parligras and GM Vladislav Nevednichy.

The Women’s Championship includes 32 participants, 3 of which are IM, 3 – WGMs and 4 – WIMs.

Corina-Isabela Peptan is the first seed, followed by the last-year winner IM Foisor Cristina-Adela and IM Bulmaga Irina.

Live games in Men’s Section with triple engine analysis

Live games in Women’s Section with innovated engine analysis

New: Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

Participants – Open Section:

1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2660
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2565
3 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2552
4 GM Murariu Andrei 2518
5 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2517
6 GM Manolache Marius 2510
7 IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor 2508
8 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2474
9 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2459
10 IM Filip Lucian 2455
11 IM Dumitrache Dragos-Nicolae 2437
12 IM Anton Teodor 2428
13 IM Vasiesiu Dan 2410
14 IM Doncea Vladimir 2405
15 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2405
16 IM Baratosi Daniel 2390
17 FM Posedaru Bogdan 2381
18 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2360
19 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2359
20 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2343
21 FM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2343
22 FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2329
23 FM Duca Alexandru-Gabriel 2307
24 FM Szabo Attila 2306
25 CM Pop Alexandru 2286
26 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai 2283
27 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2273
28 FM Gilea Lucian 2266
29 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen 2262
30 FM Bach Adrian-Kalman 2244
31 NM Ciobanu Viorel-Adrian 2211
32 NM Nita Lucian 2208
33 IM Mozes Ervin 2205
34 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement 2203
35 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion 2200
36 FM Lupu Ovidiu-Jean 2196
37 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel 2188
38 FM Dragomirescu Calin 2174
39 I David Alexandru-Vasile 2166
40 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian 2158
41 CM Senetia Teodor 2148
42 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc 2119
43 CM Juncu Nicolae 2116
44 CM Sava Bogdan 2113
45 CM Ifrim Silviu 2108
46 CM Nastase Robert-Paul 2107
47 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut 2095
48 CM Turcu Iulian 2086
49 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai 2084
50 CM Gheorghiu Calin 2073
51 CM Puskas Janos 2068
52 CM Dulman Egmond-Gabriel 2067
53 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu 2013
54 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan 2013
55 CM Marcu Iulian 2002
56 I Bilescu Lucian-Wolfgang 1997
57 I Turlea Constantin 1973
58 NM Tufa Mihai 1964
59 I Ambru Dan-Calin 1964
60 I Ferenczi Sandor-Levente 1957
61 I Salim Riza 1957
62 I Cimpoiasu Dan 1940
63 CM Fugulyan Grigore 1931
64 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan 1926
65 I Pana Marian 1926
66 I Jugaru Lucian 1917
67 I Moga Victor-Emilian 1897
68 I Toma Mihail 1897
69 CM Stoicescu Horia 1896
70 I Deaconu Mihai-Ionut 1891
71 CM Porfireanu Serban 1880
72 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad 1878
73 I Arghirescu Marius 1844
74 I Manate Laurean 1840
75 CM Dobrin Catalin 1839
76 I Marchidan Costica 1820
77 I Coman Liviu 1810
78 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut 1799
79 I Paune Florea 1793
80 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel 1785
81 II Duma Ioan-Gheorghe 1771
82 II Vasiesiu Victor 1771
83 I David Bogdan-Emanuel 1761
84 I Sabau Marian 1761
85 II Meleg Victor 1754
86 CM Ciortan Mihail 1741
87 I Comsa Razvan-Lucian 1708
88 II Gal Peter 1657
89 I Ionita Ioan 1643
90 II Rusu Gheorghe 1637
91 II Timpau Vasile 1627
92 I Balea Dumitru-Lucian 1575
93 II Kelemen Norbert 1558
94 II Farcadi Hunor 1372
95 I Stilpeanu Tibi-Constantin 0
96 I Curticapean Pavel 0

Participants – Women Section:

1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2438
2 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2385
3 IM Bulmaga Irina 2375
4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335
5 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2277
6 WGM Ionescu Irina 2250
7 WIM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca 2242
8 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2239
9 WIM Ciobanu Camelia-Adriana 2199
10 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza 2124
11 WNM Rendi Eva 2116
12 WCM Gelip Ioana 2104
13 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana 2076
14 WNM Gal Imola-Katalin 2062
15 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela 1987
16 WCM Mathe Katalin 1979
17 WCM Vasile Teodora 1965
18 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1943
19 I Dobre Ana-Margareta-Alexandra 1922
20 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara 1914
21 WNM Vasilescu Maria 1903
22 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea 1793
23 I Bogdan Elizaveta 1792
24 WCM Ciungan Diana-Alexandra 1772
25 I Coman Emilia-Florentina 1724
26 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia 1690
27 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela 1672
28 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina 1672
29 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga 1663
30 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra 1662
31 I Salim Arzu 1536
32 II Popa Catalina-Elena 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014