Chess

Seven players tie for the first place in OPorto Open 2015

OPorto Open 2015OPorto Open 2015 took place from 13-19th July at the Hotel Beta in Porto, Portugal. The tournament is included in the National Circuit of Classic Chess of the Portuguese Chess Federation.

The 9-round Swiss event was organized by the Grupo de Xadrez do Porto, the oldest Portuguese chess club, as a celebration of its 75th anniversary and it gathered 148 players from 21 different countries.

The first place was shared in a seven-way tie by  GM Kevin Spraggett of Canada, IM Jorge João Viterbo Ferreira of Portugal, IM Krystian Kuzmicz of Poland, IM Manuel Valles of France, GM Vadim Malakhatko of Belgium, GM Vitaly Kunin of Germany and GM Angel Arribas Lopez of Spain, after the whole group finished the event with 7/9 points.

However, Spraggett edged his opponents on a better tie-break score to clinch the title. You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysisStandings and statistics

Final standings:

1 GM Spraggett Kevin Barry CAN 2542 7
2 IM Ferreira Jorge João Viterbo POR 2436 7
3 IM Kuzmicz Krystian POL 2475 7
4 IM Valles Manuel FRA 2350 7
5 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2514 7
6 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2576 7
7 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2546 7
8 IM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2511 6,5
9 FM Fernandez Michael ENG 2249 6,5
10 WGM Zozulia Anna BEL 2331 6,5
11 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2244 6,5
12 NM Pinho Paulo Miguel Leitão Gom POR 2180 6,5
13 Abrahams Daniel CAN 2080 6,5
14 FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2366 6
15 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2558 6
16 FM Torres Ventosa Pedro Eugenio ESP 2312 6
17 IM Ider Borya FRA 2414 6
18 Yogesh Gautam IND 2178 6
19 Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2142 6
20 Sousa André Miguel Vale Ventu POR 2261 6
21 Bolhari Orphe Iraj IRI 2135 6
22 Ratsma Midas NED 2122 6
23 FM Garcia Albarracin Francisco D ESP 2374 6
24 Khaidorov Viacheslav ESP 2268 6
25 Margarido José Miguel Teixeir POR 2016 6
26 Patil Pratik IND 2181 6
27 NM Viela André Filipe Folha POR 2187 6
28 Hinojar Basa Alfonso ESP 2208 6
29 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1974 6
30 Hernandez Munoz Antonio Ramon ESP 2200 5,5
31 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard ENG 2472 5,5
32 Pintor Simão Maciel Abranches POR 2062 5,5
33 WFM Richard Emma FRA 2062 5,5
34 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2187 5,5
35 Rodriguez Perez Angel Mariano ESP 2198 5,5
36 Costa João Guerra De Oliveira POR 2182 5,5
37 Leon Acosta Miguel ESP 2108 5,5
38 Pereira António Pedro Dias Ca POR 2108 5,5
39 Martins Diogo Faria Oliveira POR 1709 5,5
40 Rodrigues José Artur De Andra POR 2144 5,5
41 Van Kempen Roderick NED 2000 5,5
42 Felizes Paulo Alberto Barbosa POR 1953 5,5
43 Gutkind Kedem NED 2074 5,5
44 CM Torres Maesso Pedro ESP 2154 5,5
45 Silva Lucas Borges Da POR 1980 5,5
46 Ladron De Guevara Galar Fco J ESP 2129 5,5
47 Sousa João Francisco Silva E POR 1975 5,5
48 Guimarães Rui Pinto POR 2118 5
49 NM Silva António Augusto Magalhã POR 2182 5
50 Sonis Francesco ITA 2319 5
51 Silva Miguel A Neto Pires POR 2171 5
52 Paiva Henrique Maria Branco A POR 1749 5
53 Nottet Tristan BEL 1733 5
54 Andrade Carlos Jorge Da Silva POR 1924 5
55 Porto Fuentes Oscar ESP 1991 5
56 Van Der Hoeven Gerben NED 1981 5
57 WFM Redondo Arguelles Graciela ESP 2011 5
58 Leão Tiago Miguel Da Silva POR 1941 5
59 Coelho Jorge Manuel Da Cunha POR 1884 5
60 Teixeira Antonio M Guedes POR 1493 5
61 NM Ferreira Alberto Paulo De Mel POR 2054 5
62 Leão Luis Miguel Bacelar More POR 1864 5
63 Post Maarten NED 1898 5
64 Figueiredo Bruno António POR 1884 5
65 Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina ESP 1909 5
66 Mendes Pedro Miguel Gomes POR 1741 5
67 CM Persson Andreas SWE 2258 4,5
68 Fernandes Afonso Sampaio Da S POR 1894 4,5
69 Truman Richard G ENG 1956 4,5
70 Garcia Serrano Jose M. ESP 1866 4,5
71 Conejero Sanchez Alvaro ESP 2008 4,5
72 Ozkan Salih TUR 1808 4,5
73 Machado Mário António Massena POR 1863 4,5
74 Nepi Ezio ITA 1921 4,5
75 Soares Joao Diogo Pedreiro POR 1700 4,5
76 Nogueira Diana Sofia Cunha POR 1590 4,5
77 NM Santos Júlio Fernandes Dos POR 1878 4,5
78 Turmel Fabien FRA 1888 4,5
79 Bernardo Daniel Madureira POR 1949 4,5
80 Fernandez Lopez Ruben ESP 1748 4,5
81 Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1949 4,5
82 Calzada Cruz Osvaldo CUB 1826 4,5
83 Rodrigo Diaz-Carrasco Felix-A ESP 2001 4,5
84 Marques Ricardo Taborda Trigo POR 0 4,5
85 Terwagne Bertrand BEL 1887 4,5
86 Torres Ventosa Angel Javier ESP 1857 4,5
87 Biot Thomas BEL 1661 4,5
88 Pinho Joaquim Brandão De POR 1794 4,5
89 Nunes Fernando Manuel Rocha POR 1828 4
90 Araújo José Veríssimo Botelho POR 1815 4
91 Monticone Sonia ITA 1895 4
92 Martins Goncalo Faria Oliveir POR 1421 4
93 Mendes Rui Óscar Meireles Da POR 1765 4
94 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1814 4
95 Pinho Tiago Filipe Pereira Br POR 1887 4
96 Chapman Nigel SCO 1775 4
97 Sousa Nuno Ventura POR 1747 4
98 Marinho António Pedro Vieira POR 1546 4
99 Silva Ana Inês Teixeira Da POR 1633 4
100 Silva Mariana Sofia Teixeira POR 1733 4
101 Porto Fuentes Marco ESP 1516 4
102 Lopes José Manuel Valente POR 1531 4
103 Ribeiro Rafael Alves Figueire POR 1494 4
104 Freitas Ruben Manuel Ferreira POR 1598 4
105 Castro João Pedro Bastos POR 1441 4
106 Pinto Diogo Costa POR 1334 4
107 Carvalho Luís Eduardo Moreira POR 1451 4
108 Oliveira Maria Alice Ramos Ma POR 1679 3,5
109 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2208 3,5
110 Ribeiro Fernando António Boas POR 1896 3,5
111 Rosário Nuno Miguel Dias POR 1774 3,5
112 Pintor Manuel Abranches POR 1623 3,5
113 Silva José Manuel Martins Ama POR 1576 3,5
114 Estopa Masdeu Andreu ESP 1752 3,5
115 Saraiva Rafael Morais POR 1617 3,5
116 Moncada Rios Maria ESP 1678 3,5
117 Gama João Gonçalo Cerejeira D POR 1412 3,5
118 Martinez Morales Raul ESP 1491 3,5
119 Silva Leonildo Marcelo Rodrig BRA 1493 3,5
120 Santos José António Pinheiro POR 1485 3,5
121 Plaza Reino Mercedes ESP 1255 3,5
122 Pipiras Filipa Fortuna POR 1336 3,5
123 Botelho Adelino Dos Santos POR 1588 3
124 Mendes Antonio Adalberto De O POR 1577 3
125 Costa José Manuel Sousa Da POR 1562 3
126 Pires Augusto Moura POR 1570 3
127 Brandao Alvaro Jorge De Sousa POR 1628 3
128 Sá Luís Afonso Leão Martins G POR 1490 3
129 Parreira Luís Miguel Castela POR 1879 3
130 Clemente António Manuel POR 1395 3
131 Almeida Augusto Artur Soares POR 1575 3
132 Mesquita Gonçalo Sincero Da C POR 0 3
133 Martins Antonio Miguel S POR 0 3
134 Plaza Reino Mateo ESP 1255 3
135 Marrios Ruben José Lopes POR 1364 3
136 David João Henrique De Matos POR 1500 3
137 Oliveira Maria Elisa Ramos Ma POR 1010 3
138 Costa João Alexandre Cadillon POR 1795 2,5
139 Sousa Nuno Miguel Alves Cardo POR 2016 2,5
140 Real Filipe Miguel Da Silva POR 1196 2,5
141 Martins Domingos António Melã POR 1291 2,5
142 Bernal Dominguez Angel ESP 0 2,5
143 Carvalho João Miguel Silva De POR 0 2,5
144 Encarnacao Filipe POR 1325 2,5
145 De Sousa Da Silva Armando POR 1952 2
146 Monteiro Norberto Carlos Oliv POR 1761 2
147 Brás Luis Manuel Rodrigues POR 1500 2
148 Nogueira Anibal De Almeida P POR 1394 2
149 Ribeiro André Amorim POR 1227 2
150 Neto Luís António Carvalho Da POR 1356 2
151 Ribeiro Daniel Amorim POR 0 2
152 Pereira Rafael Martins Barbos POR 0 2
153 Sismeiro Miguel Borges Espera POR 0 2
154 Marques Inês Guimarães POR 0 1,5
155 Carvalho Afonso Filipe Moreir POR 0 1,5
156 Sousa Hugo Carneiro POR 1898 0,5
157 Azul Artur Augusto POR 1539 0
158 Moreira José Américo De Paiva POR 1850 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015