Chess

predictions

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2013

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

Latvian Chess Federation and Grandmaster Alexei Shirov have the pleasure to announce the 2013 Vladimir Petrov Memorial, which will be held on 15-17 February at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala, Latvia.

The aim of the tournament is to pay tribute to one of the brightest representatives of Latvian Chess ever who tragically died in Soviet camps during the Second World War.

The event will be supported by the family of Vladimir Petrov among others. The competition will be held in two groups A and B.

The biggest attraction of the festival is the participation of the World Elite members such are Vassily Ivanchuk, Vladimir Malakhov and the current European champion in rapid chess Alexei Dreev.

A lot of the strongest players of their respective countries will also take part, including the Latvian leader Alexei Shirov, who won the Aivars Gipslis Memorial on previous weekend.

Tournament A is 14-round Swiss with the time control 15 minutes for each player plus 6 seconds increment for each move. First round on 15th of February 2013 at 17.00 hours, last round on 17th of February at 12.00 hours.

The prize fund is 10200 Lats.
1. 1800 Ls 2. 1500 Ls 3. 1200 Ls 4. 1000 Ls 5. 800 Ls 6. 600 Ls 7. 400 Ls 8. 300 Ls 9. 250 Ls 10. 200 Ls 11. 160 Ls 12. 120 Ls 13-14. 100 Ls 15-17. 90 Ls 18-20. 80 Ls 21-23. 70 Ls

Prizes for best Latvian players: 1. 200 Ls 2.120 Ls 3.100 Ls 4. 80 Ls
Additional prizes in different categories: veterans (born in1953 or older), women, juniors (born in 1993 or younger) players with the rating of 2401-2500, players with rating 2201-2400, players with rating below 2201.

Last year winner was GM Alexander Morozevich.

Tournament B is reserved for players rated below 2201. The playing format is 11-round Swiss with the time control 12 min 4 sec. Games will be played on February 15-16. The prize fund will be 70% of all entry fees.

The Blitz Tournament will be held Feb. 17 at 16:30 in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri). The time control is 4 minutes plus 3 seconds for each move starting with the first move; 9 rounds.
Prize fund: 900 Lats.

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Participants:

1 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2785
2 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2730
3 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2728
4 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2714
5 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2710
6 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2691
7 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2679
8 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2672
9 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2656
10 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2642
11 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2635
12 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2632
13 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2631
14 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2628
15 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2615
16 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2603
17 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2601
18 GM Agrest Evgenij SWE 2599
19 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590
20 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2575
21 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2572
22 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2571
23 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2570
24 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2566
25 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2557
26 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2541
27 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2541
28 GM Luther Thomas GER 2540
29 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2539
30 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2528
31 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2523
32 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2520
33 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2488
34 IM Dragun Kamil POL 2484
35 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2483
36 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475
37 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2460
38 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2455
39 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2436
40 GM Lanka Zigurds LAT 2430
41 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas LTU 2429
42 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2425
43 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2417
44 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2405
45 IM Shkapenko Pavel RUS 2384
46 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2383
47 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2376
48 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2368
49 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2360
50 Andre Gordon GER 2330
51 Laimins Lauris LAT 2328
52 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2326
53 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2325
54 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2323
55 Golcman Evgeny RUS 2315
56 IM Drugov Pavel RUS 2306
57 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2301
58 Mustaps Matiss LAT 2301
59 Trifonov Denis BLR 2300
60 Putka Verners LAT 2296
61 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2281
62 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2278
63 WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2278
64 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2272
65 FM Bach Matthias GER 2263
66 Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2256
67 Schuetze Norman GER 2254
68 Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2252
69 Ladva Ottomar EST 2252
70 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir ISR 2248
71 Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2247
72 Shlykov Vitali EST 2245
73 Belousov Gennadiy RUS 2232
74 Valgmae Toomas EST 2231
75 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2228
76 Makovskis Georgijs LAT 2227
77 Klimakovs Sergejs LAT 2222
78 CM Decosse Jean-Fabien FRA 2221
79 CM Marie Maxime FRA 2205
80 Baliasnyj Timur LTU 2203
81 Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2197
82 Walther Cliff GER 2190
83 Dubrovin Robert EST 2188
84 Agafonov Yuri LAT 2183
85 Dzalbo Andrejs LAT 2183
86 Sanz Losada Victoriano ESP 2179
87 Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2172
88 Zeuner Michael GER 2172
89 Volodins Igors LAT 2162
90 WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2156
91 Parkkinen Jyrki FIN 2151
92 Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2147
93 Stasans Aivars LAT 2146
94 Malyshev Roman RUS 2144
95 Mierins Eriks LAT 2144
96 Zakrzewski Marek POL 2131
97 Stepins Edgars LAT 2112
98 Tedrema Ardi EST 2112
99 Soot Margus EST 2109
100 Drilins Andris LAT 2100
101 Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2084
102 Melderis Uldis LAT 2073
103 Marutkins Olegs LAT 2066
104 WIM Polyakova Natalia RUS 2052
105 Dunaveckis Deniss LAT 2043
106 Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2004
107 Saveljevs Aleksandrs LAT 1995
108 Isakovs Janis LAT 1969
109 Shashnev Pavel RUS 1959
110 Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1816
111 Blumentals Gatis LAT 1776
112 Lebedevs Aleksandrs LAT 0
113 Sleimovits Viktor EST 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014