Chess

World Youth Chess Championships 2014 – Winners

The 2014 FIDE World Youth Chess Championships were held on 18-30th September at the International Convention Centre, Durban, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa.

The event was organized by the South African Chess Federation under the auspices of FIDE.

India is boasting six individual medals – 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze, while representatives of Russia have won one of each medal.

Seven countries are having two medals each: Vietnam, Mongolia and Kazakhstan with one gold and one silver; China and USA with one gold and one bronze; Belarus and Iran with one silver and one bronze each.

Among the other countries, Canada, Slovenia, Argentina and Ukraine have one gold medal each.

Greece, Germany, Uzbekistan and Poland are with one silver medal each.

Closing the count, Chile, Turkmenistan, Romania, Slovakia and France are with one bronze medal each.

List of medal winners is below.

FIDE World Youth Chess Championships 2014

U18 boys:
1 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2505 – 9.5
2 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2521 – 9.0
3 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 2466 – 7.5

U18 girls:
1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2409 – 10.0
2 WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2310 – 8.5
3 WFM Xiao Yiyi CHN 2168 – 8.0

U16 boys:
1 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2452 – 9.0
2 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2496 – 8.5
3 FM Bellahcene Bilel FRA 2428 – 8.5

U16 girls:
1 WFM Unuk Laura SLO 2247 – 9.0
2 WFM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2250 – 8.5
3 WFM Gazikova Veronika SVK 2134 – 8.0

U14 boys:
1 Liu Yan CHN 2364 – 9.5
2 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2326 – 8.5
3 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2356 – 8.5

U14 girls:
1 WFM Zhou Qiyu CAN 2119 – 8.5
2 WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2094 – 8.5
3 WFM Vaishali Ramesh Babu IND 2124 – 8.0

U12 boys:
1 FM Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 2208 – 8.5
2 Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 2130 – 8.5
3 Taghizadeh Rayan USA 2026 – 8.5

U12 girls:
1 WFM Yu Jennifer R USA 2043 – 10.0
2 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 1946 – 8.0
3 Badelka Olga BLR 2091 – 8.0

U10 boys:
1 Nihal Sarin IND 2018 – 9.0
2 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2128 – 8.5
3 Tsoi Dmitry RUS 2027 – 8.5

U10 girls:
1 WFM Divya Deshmukh IND 1607 – 10.0
2 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1927 – 10.0
3 WFM Asadi Motahare IRI 1726 – 8.0

U8 boys:
1 Makoveev Ilya RUS 1799 – 9.5
2 CM Tugstumur Yesuntumur MGL 1612 – 9.5
3 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 1465 – 8.0

U8 girls:
1 Davaakhuu Munkhzul MGL – 8.5
2 Luu Ha Bich Ngoc VIE – 8.5
3 Ezizova Bagul TKM – 8.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018