Chess

imperia

XXII Montcada International Chess Tournament

MontcadaThe XXII Montcada International Chess Tournament is taking place from 25th June to 3rd July at Espacio Cultural Kursaal, in Montcada i Reixac, Spain.

The event is split into three groups. Group A – open to all, Group B - for players rated less than 2000 FIDE ELO or less than 2100 Catalan rating and Open C – for players under 14, rated less than 1751 FIDE ELO or less than 1851 Catalan rating.

All tournaments will be in a 9 round Swiss format, valid for FIDE, FEDA and FCDE, with a time control 90′ + 30″.

The organizers provide total prize fund in the amount of 6.410 €.

Group A consists of 96 players from 23 different countries, including 17 GMs, 19 IMs, 12 FMs, 2 WGMs and 1 WIM, competing for the prizes: 1.200 € / 700 € / 500 € / 400 € / 300 €/ 270 €/ 240 €/ 200 €/ 170 €/ 140 €.

Top seed is Chinese GM Hua Ni.

Official website/ Live games with analysis

Group A list of participants:

1 GM Ni Hua CHN 2653
2 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2618
3 GM Cori Jorge PER 2608
4 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596
5 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2592
6 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577
7 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2565
8 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559
10 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551
11 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2538
12 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520
13 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495
14 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494
15 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2487
16 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2486
17 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483
18 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2472
19 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2459
20 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457
21 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448
22 GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2446
23 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2445
24 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2433
25 FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2427
26 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2421
27 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414
28 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412
29 IM Palit Somak IND 2411
30 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401
31 FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401
32 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400
33 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2387
34 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378
35 IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375
36 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367
37 IM Das Sayantan IND 2352
38 FM Ibanez Tarradellas Eduardo ESP 2336
39 IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330
40 Sardana Rishi AUS 2316
41 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2313
42 Sagar Shah IND 2309
43 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2308
44 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304
45 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2295
46 FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2287
47 FM Lorente Pupo Ramon Miguel CUB 2277
48 Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2261
49 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2258
50 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2245
51 Aryan Chopra IND 2242
52 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2235
53 Teh Eu Wen Aron MAS 2228
54 WIM Raghavi N. IND 2227
55 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2222
56 FM Fernandez Cazorla Antonio ESP 2218
57 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211
58 Busom Isach Carlos ESP 2189
59 Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2189
60 MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179
61 Amores Gago Javier ESP 2175
62 FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155
63 CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2138
64 Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2110
65 MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2109
66 Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2101
67 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2101
68 Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2097
69 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2097
70 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088
71 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2082
72 Nohr Finn DEN 2080
73 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046
74 Garcia Playa David ESP 2019
75 Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1996
76 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1976
77 Flores Nancy ARG 1957
78 WCM Alarcon Morales Elvira MEX 1947
79 Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1919
80 Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1906
81 Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905
82 Martinez Pla Xavier ESP 1881
83 Povill Claros Xavier ESP 1872
84 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858
85 Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1851
86 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1832
87 Elizondo Marguet Juan Marcos ESP 1829
88 Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1828
89 Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1818
90 Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 1808
91 Ali Mohammad Amir BAN 1791
92 Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1780
93 Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1723
94 Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1646
95 Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1641
96 Soto Balastegui Victor ESP 0

Group B list of participants:

1 Arroyo Vega Valenti ESP 2084
2 Cervello Tost Roger ESP 2084
3 Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 2082
4 Garcia I Riera Josep CAT 2080
5 Navarro Gutierrez Andres Cami ESP 2078
6 Pla Carulla Joaquim ESP 2065
7 Soler Rionegro Andres ESP 2065
8 Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 2063
9 Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 2060
10 Castellet Menchon Cora ESP 2047
11 Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 2039
12 Llados Clos Jordi ESP 2031
13 Villodres Moreno Daniel ESP 2026
14 Gil Gil Antoni ESP 2021
15 Flores Liñan Josep Luis ESP 2016
16 Pous Garriga Antoni ESP 2005
17 Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1997
18 Palacios Peña Gerardo ESP 1993
19 Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1990
20 Marzo Pie Xavier ESP 1985
21 Diaz Narvaez Josep ESP 1981
22 Magallanes Gustavo Javier ESP 1969
23 Moysen Cortes Jessica ESP 1969
24 Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1967
25 De La Fuente Clemente Constan ESP 1965
26 Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1965
27 Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1958
28 Calafell Marques Josep ESP 1950
29 Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1947
30 Tortosa Moros Joan ESP 1941
31 Romero Funieles Rafael De Jes ESP 1939
32 Sole Bove Josep ESP 1934
33 Llados Clos Jaume ESP 1933
34 Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 1933
35 Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1932
36 Ji Pablo ESP 1931
37 Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1927
38 Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1926
39 Rodriguez Rodriguez Tomas ESP 1918
40 Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1915
41 Collell Rodriguez Victor ESP 1911
42 Povill Claros Laura ESP 1911
43 Fernandez Pintado Xavier ESP 1905
44 Flores Muñoz Daniel ESP 1899
45 Oliva Anell Judith ESP 1898
46 Torralba Brosa Marc ESP 1895
47 Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1887
48 Alves Garcia Eric ESP 1871
49 Shih Gould Danny ESP 1862
50 Gonzalez Canovas Sebastia ESP 1858
51 Gonzalez Muelas Javier ESP 1855
52 Jimenez Dominguez Albert ESP 1853
53 Martinez Arranz Leire ESP 1853
54 Castañeda Muñoz Antonio ESP 1844
55 Navines Monfa Josep ESP 1844
56 Sanchez Coves Joan Josep ESP 1842
57 Nin Serres Pere ESP 1837
58 Rey Plaza Sergio ESP 1831
59 Giralt Toro Julio ESP 1818
60 Martinez Arranz Nagore ESP 1810
61 Jimenez Paez Jaime ESP 1809
62 Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1805
63 Cruz Jimenez Miguel ESP 1796
64 Munne Carbonell Gerard ESP 1794
65 Gomez Fernandez Miquel ESP 1791
66 Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1773
67 Farell Duran Josep ESP 1766
68 De La Paz Alcantara David ESP 1761
69 Vidal Moll Francesc ESP 1756
70 Granollers Colom Albert ESP 1718
71 Porta Chicote David ESP 1718
72 Morral Garcia Aleix ESP 1706
73 Grasa Solanas Oscar ESP 1700
74 Marzo Ruiz Xavier ESP 1700
75 Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1700
76 Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1700
77 Ramos Fernández Pilar ESP 1700
78 Siegel Rainer GER 1700

Group C list of participants:

1 Shih Gould Annie ESP 1843
2 De Blois Afanasiyadi Alexande ESP 1834
3 Ramon Herraez Alex ESP 1832
4 Borges De Clasca Pol ESP 1824
5 Martinez Lopez Ramon ESP 1817
6 Villodres Rubio Adrian ESP 1798
7 Lari Ranim ESP 1790
8 Codina Broto Sergi ESP 1785
9 Blesa Puig Pau ESP 1780
10 Ruiz Lupon Neri ESP 1778
11 Quisbert Tarqui Jonathan ESP 1773
12 Egea Pascual Guillem ESP 1772
13 De Blois Afanasiyadi Natasha ESP 1768
14 Mohino Blanch Gerard ESP 1758
15 Vergara Castro Victor ESP 1753
16 Espada Español Gil ESP 1752
17 Espada Español Tura ESP 1752
18 Segui Blanes Gerard ESP 1749
19 Ruiz Lupon Javier ESP 1744
20 Lorenzo Perez Miquel ESP 1727
21 Salvador Baiges Arnau ESP 1711
22 Vargas Rodriguez Gabriel ESP 1701
23 Cano Rillo Ricard ESP 1700
24 Herrero Alquezar Pau ESP 1700
25 Pernia Gómez Sergi ESP 1700
26 Santamarina Garcia Jorge ESP 1700
27 Segui Blanes Julia ESP 1700

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014