Chess

Zhou Weiqi walked through Doeberl Cup Premier

Chinese Grandmaster Zhou Weiqi has won the Premier section of the 2015 Doeberl Cup after concluding the event with 7,5/9 points. He could even afford a last round loss, having amassed a big lead earlier in the tournament.

The 2015 O2C Doeberl Cup took take place from 2-6th April at the University House, 1 Balmain Cres, in Canberra, Australia.

The Doeberl Cup is the longest running weekend chess event in Australia, taking place every year since 1963.

Zhou Weiqi

GM Zhou Weiqi

The event consisted of four sections: Premier, Major, Minor and Games Capital U1200s.

The main Premier section had 70 players from nine countries, including 8 Grandmasters and 13 International Masters. Chief Arbiter was IA Shaun Press.

Replay games with analysis

Premier section final standings:

1 GM Zhou Weiqi CHN 2627 – 7.5
2 GM Johansen Darryl K AUS 2409 – 7
3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2619 – 7
4 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2663 – 6.5
5 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2556 – 6.5
6 IM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2366 – 6.5
7 IM Smirnov Anton AUS 2410 – 6
8 Zelesco Karl AUS 2252 – 6
9 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan AUS 2558 – 6
10 IM Lane Gary W. AUS 2350 – 6
11 IM Ikeda Junta AUS 2403 – 6
12 IM Izzat Kanan AZE 2434 – 6
13 GM Ramesh R.B. IND 2472 – 5.5
14 FM Tan Justin AUS 2407 – 5.5
15 IM Cheng Bobby AUS 2430 – 5.5
16 WIM Zhai Mo CHN 2324 – 5.5
17 IM Dale Ari AUS 2321 – 5.5
18 Mu Ke CHN 2392 – 5.5
19 Hain Anthony AUS 1899 – 5.5
20 IM Morris James AUS 2401 – 5
21 FM Stojic Dusan AUS 2147 – 5
22 FM Li Zuhao Luke NZL 2323 – 5
23 FM Puccini Jack AUS 2265 – 5
24 IM Tao Trevor AUS 2413 – 5
25 Chew Lee Max AUS 2096 – 5
26 Choong Yita AUS 2196 – 5
27 WIM Richards Heather S AUS 2142 – 5
28 Yuan Ye CHN 2114 – 5
29 Kethro Michael AUS 2001 – 5
30 FM Wallis Christopher AUS 2359 – 4.5
31 WGM Ramaswamy Aarthie IND 2042 – 4.5
32 CM Muller Jonas AUS 2057 – 4.5
33 Loh Zachary AUS 2230 – 4.5
34 Litchfield Frederick AUS 2013 – 4.5
35 Lo Willis AUS 1916 – 4.5
36 Dowden R. Anthony NZL 2097 – 4.5
37 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2049 – 4.5
38 Bliznyuk Andrey AUS 2093 – 4.5
39 Mallari Donato AUS 2009 – 4.5
40 Hu Jason AUS 2151 – 4
41 Lam Ross AUS 1957 – 4
42 Safarian Alek AUS 2002 – 4
43 Chan Kris AUS 1921 – 4
44 Maguire Tom AUS 1986 – 4
45 Skiotis Pano AUS 2147 – 4
46 Atzmon-Simon Barak AUS 2127 – 4
47 CM Bennett Hilton NZL 1944 – 4
48 Chan Luis AUS 1987 – 4
49 WIM Jule Alexandra AUS 1980 – 4
50 Farrell Roger S AUS 2176 – 3.5
51 Fasakin Oladoyin NGR 1973 – 3.5
52 Gilmetdinov Edik AUS 1810 – 3.5
53 Press Harry AUS 1828 – 3.5
54 Bishop Joshua AUS 1917 – 3.5
55 Slater-Jones Tom AUS 1718 – 3.5
56 Yung Cameron AUS 1865 – 3.5
57 Stead Kerry AUS 1979 – 3.5
58 D`arcy Michael AUS 1922 – 3.5
59 Louie Jared AUS 1904 – 3.5
60 Louie Ryan AUS 1940 – 3.5
61 Yang Ray AUS 1929 – 3.5
62 Cloudsdale Colin AUS 1999 – 3
63 Deen-Cowell Nicholas AUS 1909 – 3
64 Braguine Victor AUS 1908 – 3
65 Holland Dennis AUS 1936 – 3
66 Dutta Rishi AUS 1954 – 2.5
67 Taylor Leon AUS 1955 – 2.5
68 Milojevic Miodrag SRB 1953 – 2.5
69 Savige Colin B AUS 2027 – 2
70 Christensen Joshua AUS 1855 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018