Chess bits

Fagernes Chess International

fagernes1-9-1The 2015 edition of Fagernes Chess International is scheduled to take place from 29th March to 5th April in Quality Hotel & Resort Fagernes, a large hotel and conference center in the Norwegian town of Fagernes.

The event is separated into two tournaments:
GM Group – 9-round Swiss open for all players having the official titles GM, IM, FM, WGM, WIM or WFM. Also qualified are other male players with an official FIDE-rating of at least 2150, and other female players with an official FIDE-rating of at least 2000. A few players with a FIDE-rating below the official demand might be accepted for the GM-group.

Open Norwegian championship – 9-round FIDE-rated Swiss open for all players regardless of their ELO rating. The tournament will count towards the Norwegian Grand Prix cycle (Isbre Norges Grand Prix 2014-2015), classes M, 1 and 2.

The winners in the GM Group tournament will be awarded as follows: 1,500 €, 1,000 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 200 €/ 100 €

Contacts:
IA, IO Hans Olav Lahlum
Email: hansolahlum@gmail.com
Tel.: +47 95 75 82 86

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

GM Group list of participants:

1. GM Jon Ludvig HAMMER NOR 02.06.1990 2651
2. GM Evgeny POSTNY ISR 03.07.1981 2645
3. GM Andrey VOVK UKR 22.11.1991 2644
4. GM Simen AGDESTEIN NOR 15.05.1967 2620
5. GM Evgeny ROMANOV RUS 02.11.1988 2613
6. GM Maxim TUROV RUS 07.12.1979 2599
7. GM Yuri VOVK UKR 11.11.1988 2588
8. GM Vladimir BURMAKIN RUS 06.06.1967 2581
9. IM Alexander DONCHENKO GER 22.03.1998 2569
10. GM Kaido KULAOTS EST 28.02.1976 2558
11. GM Eduardas ROZENTALIS LIT 27.05.1963 2549
12. GM Leif Erlend JOHANNESSEN NOR 14.05.1980 2527
13. IM Frode O.O. URKEDAL NOR 14.05.1993 2524
14. GM Jan WERLE NED 15.01.1984 2514
15. IM Aryan TARI NOR 04.06.1999 2509
16. IM Felix GRAF GER 02.03.1993 2478
17. IM Matthias DANN GER 01.11.1991 2475
18. IM Timofey GALINSKY UKR 23.09.1975 2411
19. FM Joachim B. NILSEN NOR 02.06.1993 2406
20. FM Johan SALOMON NOR 07.05.1997 2401
21. IM John Paul WALLACE AUS 19.11.1976 2388
22. FM Lars Oskar HAUGE NOR 17.11.1998 2380
23. IM Nicolai GETZ NOR 19.11.1991 2367
24. FM Johan-Sebastian CHRISTIANSEN NOR 10.06.1998 2351
25. FM Johannes HAUG NOR 02.05.2000 2339
26. FM Sebastian MIHAJLOV NOR 27.09.1999 2308
27. Pål RØYSET NOR 20.05.1974 2251
28. IM Petter HAUGLI NOR 14.05.1958 2247
29. Vegar Koi GANDRUD NOR 03.06.1991 2211
30. WGM Iozefina PAULET NED 19.02.1989 2205
31. Svetoslav MIHAJLOV NOR 12.11.1967 2203
32. FM Richard BJERKE NOR 23.02.1958 2180
33. WFM Hanne GOOSSENS BEL 09.10.1992 2168
34. Erlend MIKALSEN NOR 14.11.1993 2161
35. Victor HAVIK NOR 05.02.1978 2160
36. WGM Olga DOLZHYKOVA NOR 22.01.1979 2159
37. Stig K. MARTINSEN NOR 26.08.1980 2157
38. Sondre MERKESVIK NOR 27.03.2000 2135
39. WIM Oksana VOVK DEN 21.09.1982 2112
40. Eivind Olav RISTING NOR 04.07.2000 2100
41. Tor Fredrik KAASEN NOR 15.07.1990 2099
42. Jens HJORT KJØLBERG NOR 15.08.1994 2094
43. Eivind X. DJURHUUS NOR 01.01.2000 2077
44. Anita GRØNNESTAD NOR 28.10.1982 1987
45. Sigve HØLLELAND NOR 02.10.1996 1963

Open Norwegian Championship list of participants:

1. Johannes L. KVISLA NOR 08.10.1990 2174
2. David MALOBERTI FRA 06.02.1973 2140
3. Kjell Magne JOHNSEN NOR 23.12.1971 2099
4. Henrik LØBERSLI NOR 07.06.1997 2078
5. Frans SMITS NED 09.01.1964 2064
6. Irina DONCHENKO GER 24.01.1961 2058
7. Håkon BENTSEN NOR 28.11.1979 2050
8. Tor Wetle HOEM NOR 26.09.1974 2039
9. Endre MACHLIK NOR 14.01.2000 2036
10. Robin OLSEN NOR 23.02.1970 2030
11. Martin NILSEN NOR 10.04.1997 2025
12. Johannes MELKEVIK NOR 31.07.1966 2014
13. Lucas RANALDI NOR 25.11.2000 2014
14. Fredrik Beer JACOBSEN NOR 24.01.1995 2011
15. Vidar TAKSRUD NOR 17.01.1943 2009
16. Joar Gullestad PETTERSEN NOR 07.04.1984 1979
17. Monika MACHLIK NOR 09.10.1997 1967
18. Pål H. JOHANSEN NOR 20.03.1978 1962
19. Jon MACHLIK NOR 20.04.1996 1947
20. Alf Wilhelm LUNDBERG NOR 08.05.1979 1925
21. Per OMTVEDT NOR 28.02.1952 1919
22. Yonne TANGELDER NOR 28.11.1979 1875
23. Daniel NORDQUELLE NOR 18.09.2002 1874
24. Andreas FOSSAN NOR 21.10.1999 1873
25. Jan Arne BJØRGVIK NOR 24.05.1947 1833
26. Bjarne ENGEVIK NOR 14.09.1968 1819
27. Bjørn ROBERTSEN NOR 21.06.2003 1810
28. Karim ALI NOR 29.01.1960 1798
29. Bård STANDAL NOR 12.06.1944 1771
30. Tobias LANG-NILSEN NOR 12.02.2003 1761
31. Anastasia EDAKINA NOR 26.03.1983 1760
32. Rune TARANGER NOR 30.05.1974 1736
33. Gunnar LUND NOR 17.07.2002 1719
34. August BERNTSEN-ØYBØ NOR 26.06.2000 1717
35. William Sandberg OLSEN NOR 09.05.2003 1716
36. Øyvind MØRKEDAL NOR 31.05.1983 1711
37. Gunnar BUE NOR 23.05.1943 1673
38. Caroline Beer JACOBSEN NOR 30.04.1997 1668
39. Bjørn Noralf DYBVIK NOR 20.07.1974 1650
40. Afras MANSOOR NOR 17.02.2004 1625
41. Leif Edwin WÆRSTAD NOR 04.08.1956 1622
42. Kazim YILMAZ NOR 30.07.1997 1620
43. Svetlana MRACHEK NOR 08.06.1970 1617
44. Kasher SHEHZAD NOR 09.06.1969 1589
45. Lars M. KROGSETH NOR 28.02.1975 1585
46. August KLØFSRUD NOR 22.02.2002 1571
47. Erik GRINDBAKKEN NOR 25.08.1976 1546
48. Shazil SHEHZAD NOR 03.07.2006 1518
49. Sverre SKJØLINGSTAD NOR 26.03.2001 1513
50. Mykhalo GALINSKYI UKR 03.10.2003 1490
51. Andreas TENOLD NOR 01.06.2005 1466
52. Amalie MERKESVIK NOR 14.05.2002 1462
53. Erlend SÆTEREN NOR 30.03.1962 1428
54. Thomas THORVALDSEN NOR 29.05.2004 1392
55. Sigurd Lauvås GAURE NOR 19.07.2002 1370
56. Sebastian BERG-OLSEN NOR 29.05.2000 1342
57. Per Magnus LARSEN NOR 07.12.1964 1312
58. Lars Erik BROBAKKEN NOR 05.10.1990 (1284)
59. Idun THORVALDSEN NOR 08.10.1968 (1015)
60. Ariza HINA NOR 15.09.2005 (733)
61. Alisha SHEHZAD NOR 08.12.2004 (592)
62. Sissel Merete ENGEVIK NOR 13.06.1971 (-)
63. Oskar LEDEL NOR 20.03.2002 (-)

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top