Chess News

Open Teplice 2014

The 9th International Chess Tournament Open Teplice 2014 will take place on 14-22nd June at the Estrade Hall in Culture House of Teplice, Czech Republic.

The 9-round Swiss event offers 161.500 CZK (approx 5900 EUR) in prizes.

Currently 167 players from 24 countries are registered to take part in the tournament. Among them are 17 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters.

Last year winner was GM Nidjat Mamedov.

Teplice Chess Open

The playing hall

Participants:

1. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2630
2. GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2618
3. GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2617
4. GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559
5. GM Pap Gyula HUN 2557
6. GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2554
7. GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2546
8. GM Petr Martin CZE 2542
9. GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2541
10. GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2540
11. GM Tazbir Marcin POL 2531
12. GM Teske Henrik GER 2508
13. GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2498
14. GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2492
15. GM Neuman Petr CZE 2487
16. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2482
17. IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2469
18. IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2456
19. GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2447
20. IM Biolek Richard CZE 2441
21. IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2436
22. IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2436
23. IM Stachowiak Kamil POL 2434
24. IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2422
25. IM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2418
26. Weichhold Pawel POL 2402
27. FM Jurcik Martin SVK 2391
28. IM Johansson Jan SWE 2386
29. IM Berezjuk Sergej CZE 2371
30. FM Adamek Jiri CZE 2344
31. IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2309
32. FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2307
33. IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2299
34. FM Baum Bernd Dr. GER 2299
35. Balin Jan CZE 2298
36. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2298
37. IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2293
38. FM Straka Jozef SVK 2293
39. Glimbrant Torbjorn SWE 2267
40. WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2264
41. FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2259
42. CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2250
43. Kucera Petr CZE 2247
44. FM Bartos Jan CZE 2238
45. FM Furman Boris RUS 2232
46. FM Hess Christian GER 2221
47. Christensen Bo Garner DEN 2201
48. WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2196
49. WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2195
50. Cajbel Maciej POL 2193
51. Kratochvil Karel CZE 2191
52. Janda Zdenek CZE 2191
53. Eriksson Christian DEN 2191
54. Steiner Bruno AUT 2188
55. Horak Jiri CZE 2186
56. Rubes Jan CZE 2185
57. Marek Matyas CZE 2177
58. Vykouk Jan CZE 2174
59. Toman Ondrej CZE 2170
60. Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2159
61. Zysko Jan POL 2153
62. Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2141
63. FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110
64. Hrabal Michal CZE 2103
65. Wimmer Miroslav CZE 2096
66. Friml Antonin CZE 2084
67. Martinsen Stig K NOR 2082
68. Ivekovic Tihana CRO 2079
69. WIM Guo Emma AUS 2078
70. Marczuk Dominik POL 2078
71. Zahour Ivan CZE 2075
72. Volek Radomir CZE 2074
73. Mikes Jan CZE 2072
74. Turner Radek CZE 2071
75. Kuciel Wladyslaw POL 2066
76. Ragaa Hassan EGY 2063
77. Koziol Kamil POL 2061
78. Bullen Alex WLS 2055
79. Slampa Jan CZE 2054
80. Stastny Petr CZE 2048
81. Gumularz Szymon POL 2045
82. Kotlowski Tomasz POL 2045
83. Drahorad Daniel CZE 2042
84. Chmel Kristian CZE 2040
85. Chmelik Jiri CZE 2038
86. Jensen Leif DEN 2036
87. Baierlein Martin GER 2025
88. Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022
89. Grela Kacper POL 2007
90. Lizner Milan CZE 2005
91. WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2005
92. Hlavac Rudolf CZE 2003
93. Gratze Michael AUT 1996
94. Grussova Helena CZE 1994
95. Horak Ales CZE 1980
96. Kaluzny Matyas CZE 1980
97. Novak Vitezslav CZE 1979
98. Palas Ales CZE 1971
99. Liska Jiri CZE 1969
100. Kuchar Tomas CZE 1966
101. Zemlicka Vit CZE 1960
102. Kucera Jaroslav CZE 1959
103. Vladyka Vaclav CZE 1959
104. Bazantova Marie CZE 1952
105. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1942
106. Kudela Stanislav CZE 1939
107. Skuthan Jiri CZE 1932
108. Valenta Petr CZE 1922
109. CM Teclaf Pawel POL 1920
110. Papay Jindrich CZE 1916
111. Tzouvelekis Ioannis GRE 1914
112. Jirasek Jiri CZE 1905
113. Krutsky Martin CZE 1900
114. Majerik Vladimir CZE 1883
115. Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1859
116. Marczuk Anna POL 1859
117. Korinek Bohuslav CZE 1858
118. Novotny Tomas CZE 1846
119. Mestl Martin CZE 1837
120. Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1831
121. Rasmussen Henning DEN 1826
122. Kastl Daniel CZE 1817
123. Frost Peter AUS 1809
124. Hanzlik Daniel CZE 1808
125. Molnar Ladislav CZE 1806
126. Nosek Jan CZE 1796
127. Bartos Vaclav CZE 1792
128. Lukasiewicz Krzysztof POL 1791
129. Tikka Erkki FIN 1787
130. Zak Jiri CZE 1777
131. Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1770
132. Parpel Petr CZE 1764
133. Straslipka Jiri CZE 1759
134. Saffova Michaela CZE 1752
135. Simon Petr CZE 1752
136. Hanzlik David CZE 1748
137. Mriso Milos CZE 1745
138. Svec Ludek CZE 1737
139. Sosovicka Jakub SVK 1736
140. Koci Vladimir CZE 1727
141. Bobek Daniel CZE 1724
142. Ruzicka Vaclav CZE 1717
143. Froehlich Manuel GER 1717
144. Zysko Teresa POL 1715
145. Holy Filip CZE 1711
146. Kochert Bedrich CZE 1710
147. Zmeskal Stanislav CZE 1691
148. Hruby Vaclav CZE 1680
149. Rychtecky Pavel CZE 1676
150. Voith Walter GER 1661
151. Hellinger Jan CZE 1653
152. Hanzlik Tomas CZE 1639
153. Kasal Jaroslav CZE 1621
154. Schoeppe Christian GER 1609
155. Safr Jan CZE 1584
156. Mach Michal CZE 1555
157. Zeman Filip CZE 1552
158. Kirchner Michal CZE 1542
159. Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 1503
160. Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1453
161. Valterova Veronika CZE 1398
162. Ullmann Adam CZE 0
163. Kufel Pavol CZE 0
164. Balin Daniel CZE 0
165. Burger Krystof CZE 0
166. Cernicek Matyas CZE 0
167. Smid Pavel CZE 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top