Chess News

TV 2 Fagernes International 2017

The Fagernes Chess International is taking place from 9-16th April at the Scandic Valdres Hotel in Fagernes, Norway.

The festival consists of five events:

– GM-group, which is also Norwegian Open Championship, is a 9-round Swiss event for title holder and players rated above 2150 (above 2000 for women). Top prize is 1500 EUR.
– IM-group is a 10-player round robin where players can earn IM norms.
– Elo-group is a 9-round Swiss event open to all players regardless of rating. The tournament is valid for the Norwegian Grand Prix cycle.
– Fagernes Easter Rapid is a 6-round FIDE rated rapid with time control 15 min + 10 sec. Dates 13-14th April.
– Fagernes Easter Blitz is scheduled for 15th April. 9-round FIDE rated Swiss with time control 3 min + 2 sec.

Official website

TV 2 Fagernes International 2017

GM-group:

1. GM Andrey VOVK UKR 22.11.1991 2636
2. GM Evgeny POSTNY ISR 03.07.1981 2606
3. GM Peter PROHASZKA HUN 13.01.1992 2592
4. GM Frode Olsen URKEDAL NOR SK 1911 14.05.1993 2552
5. GM Alon GREENFELD ISR 17.04.1964 2550
6. GM Erik BLOMQVIST SWE 19.10.1990 2548
7. GM Boris CHATALBASHEV BUL 30.01.1974 2546
8. GM Eduard ROZENTALIS LIT 27.05.1963 2540
9. IM Awonder LIANG USA 09.04.2003 2483
10. IM Valeriy KAZAKOVSKIY BLR 14.07.2000 2454
11. IM Lars Oskar HAUGE NOR Oslo 17.11.1998 2450
12. IM Johan-S. CHRISTIANSEN NOR Vålerenga 10.06.1998 2429
13. FM Sarin NIHAL IND 13.07.2004 2424
14. IM John-Paul WALLACE AUS 19.11.1976 2404
15. IM David EGGLESTON ENG 22.12.1987 2394
16. FM Benjamin ARVOLA NOR Tromsø 09.02.1993 2385
17. FM Erik HEDMAN SWE 05.02.1976 2367
18. Garg ARADHYA IND 12.09.2000 2315
19. GM Heikki M. J. WESTERINEN FIN Kuopio 27.04.1944 2314
20. FM Lucas RANALDI NOR SK 1911 25.11.2000 2309
21. WGM Marsel EFROIMSKY ISR 13.02.1995 2300
22. FM Johannes HAUG NOR Nordstrand 02.05.2000 2297
23. FM Anders HOBBER NOR Akademisk 25.03.1994 2297
24. FM Luis COUSO SWE Stockholm 06.10.1987 2279
25. IM Petter HAUGLI NOR Moss 14.05.1958 2257
26. FM Eivind Olav RISTING NOR SK 1911 04.07.2000 2250
27. FM Jari JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN Salsk 04.04.1981 2244
28. FM Ward AL-TARBOSH SYR Oslo 11.03.1995 2219
29. Christian LAVERTON NOR Trondheim 21.09.1982 2159
30. Frode LILLEVOLD NOR Strømmen 04.03.1972 2135
31. Trygve DAHL NOR Hell 31.05.2000 2099
32. Mikael AROVEN SWE Kamraterna 29.09.1978 2097
33. Håkon BENTSEN NOR Molde 28.11.1979 2074
34. Willy KRISTIANSEN NOR Stavanger 12.06.1988 2049
35. Jens EVANG INGEBRETSEN NOR Holmestrand 11.02.2004 2032
36. WFM Anita GRØNNESTAD NOR Bergens 28.10.1982 1966

IM-group:

1. GM Roeland PRUIJSSERS NED Apeldoorn 16.08.1989 2504
2. GM Ralf ÅKESSON SWE Västerås 08.02.1961 2452
3. IM Espen LIE NOR Asker 03.01.1984 2449
4. FM Tor Fredrik KAASEN NOR Tromsø 15.07.2002 2410
5. IM Nicolai GETZ NOR Oslo 19.11.1991 2403
6. FM Sebastian MIHAJLOV NOR Oslo 27.09.1999 2367
7. FM Kalle NIEMI FIN Salsk 12.07.1986 2337
8. FM Sondre MERKESVIK NOR Bergens 27.03.2000 2239
9. FM Mikkel Manosri JACOBSEN DEN BMS 04.12.1999 2219
10. Thomas NYLAND NOR Kristiansund 23.11.1982 2104

Elo-group:

1. Afras MANSOOR NOR Søråshøgda 17.03.2004 2037
2. Alf W. LUNDBERG NOR Elefantene 08.05.1979 2011
3. Hassan KASHWAN SWE Skellefteå 02.02.1977 (2000)
4. Mathias NESHEIM NOR Oslo 21.06.1989 1996
5. Alena AYZENBERG NOR Bergens 24.05.1987 1992
6. Aleksander LINDBØL NOR SK 1911 02.04.2001 1971
7. Tor Wetle HOEM NOR Molde 26.09.1974 1965
8. Torbjørn DAHL NOR Hell 13.03.1976 1962
9. Anton DARNELL SWE Oslo 10.02.1998 1959
10. Ingrid GREIBROKK NOR Alta 22.05.2000 1929
11. Kai-Roger JOHANSEN NOR NSSF 19.10.1962 1929
12. Snorre SKREDE NOR Sandnes 05.06.1971 1920
13. Sara NÆSS NOR Vålerenga 16.06.2000 1909
14. Hans RÅNBY SWE Wasa 07.12.1956 1891
15. Jonas Hodneland RASMUSSEN NOR Bergens 28.12.1996 1859
16. Karim ALI NOR Fribonden 29.01.1960 1841
17. Ingvar GUNDERSEN SWE Wasa 27.10.1962 1825
18. Tomi TOCKLIN FIN 30.01.1968 1812
19. Andreas SEBASTIAN NOR Porsgrunn 17.07.2002 1810
20. Bjarne ENGEVIK NOR Strømmen 14.09.1968 1787
21. Gusztav LANG SWE Solna 10.03.1964 1753
22. Kristoffer GRESSLI NOR Stjernen 17.02.1983 1752
23. Karl SEBASTIAN NOR Porsgrunn 1750
24. Ida LAHLUM NOR 1911 24.02.1977 1742
25. Lars Erik BROBAKKEN NOR Lillehammer 05.10.1990 1740
26. Anastasia EDAKINA NOR Oslo 26.03.1983 1735
27. Aage MELLA NOR Strømmen 06.12.1933 1724
28. Amalie Isabel MERKESVIK NOR Bergens 14.05.2002 1714
29. Alf Marius Foss OLSEN NOR Akademisk 27.11.1974 1712
30. Sondre Lillestøl MELAA NOR Oslo 01.10.2003 1708
31. Andreas TENOLD NOR Nordstrand 01.06.2005 1687
32. Erling SKJELSTAD NOR SMPOAÅ 09.03.1972 1671
33. Morten ROLSTAD NOR Oslo 29.08.1986 1668
34. Maria NÆSS NOR Vålerenga 15.05.2002 1659
35. Erik GRINDBAKKEN NOR Stjernen 25.08.1976 1644
36. Sondre STAI NOR Trondheim 11.12.1993 1644
37. Maria GREIBROKK NOR Alta 22.02.2002 1638
38. Leif Edwin WÆRSTAD NOR Oslo 04.08.1956 1628
39. Lars M. KROGSETH NOR Lillehammer 28.02.1975 1618
40. Paul Emil HJELM-HANSEN NOR Trondheim 17.10.1962 1611
41. Jonas August BERNSTEIN NOR Stjernen 10.08.1989 1593
42. Erlend REIGSTAD NOR Hamar 18.08.1999 1576
43. Kazim YILMAZ NOR Drammen 30.07.1997 1566
44. Karl-Johan RIST NOR Alta 09.02.1951 1563
45. Bendik MJAALAND NOR Oslo 01.03.1984 1536
46. Knut SYSE NOR Oslo 03.05.2003 1534
47. Ariza HINA NOR Søråshøgda 15.09.2005 1525
48. Sigurd Lauvås GAURE NOR Oslo 19.02.2002 1484
49. Rasmus Aarvola GABRIELSEN NOR Kirkenes 02.09.2001 1484
50. Per Magnus LARSEN NOR Porsgrunn 07.12.1964 1361
51. Morten S. SMEDSRUD NOR Stjernen 01.01.1981 1352
52. Vebjørn Maanum LEONHARDSEN NOR Bærum 27.07.1993 1282
53. Sissel Merete ENGEVIK NOR Strømmen 13.06.1971 1185
54. Areeb MANSOOR NOR Søråshøgda 06.12.2007 1061
55. Alexander SKREDE NOR Sandnes 11.10.2005 1055
56. Rune Kleiven RYNNING NOR Florø 11.10.1991 –
57. Terje Skonseng NAUDEER NOR Nordstrand 30.05.1973 –
58. Kjetil SELVIK NOR SK 1911 20.07.1973 (928)
59. Elma SELVIK NOR SK 1911 25.08.2007 (582)
60. Mathias Oliver SKREDE NOR Sandnes 17.04.2009 –

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top