Chess

GM Zdenko Kozul wins Durres Open 2014

The 2nd International Open Chess Tournament “Durres 2014″ was organized by the Albanian Chess Federation on 1-8th November 2014 in Durres, Albania.

The 9-round Swiss Open gathered 98 players from 11 different federations. They were provided with excellent conditions in the splendid 4-star Hotel “Bleart”**** near the city of Durres.

More than one quarter of the players received prizes, as the organizers split the hefty prize fund of 8.650 € among 25 players (15 top prizes and 10 special prizes).

Croatian GM Zdenko Kozul and Bulgarian GM Kiril Georgiev shared first place on 7.5/9 points each, but the 2006 European Champion Kozul prevailed on a better tie-break score and lifted the trophy.

GM Sabino Brunello from Italy got clear third with 7 points. You can see the full standings, replay the games with engine analysis and enjoy the photo report below.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

Previous reports: Brunello and Georgiev take the lead in Durres/ Durres Open kicked off in AlbaniaParticipantsDurres 2014 announcement

WCM Rozana Gjergji, IA Jamie Kenmure and Majlinda Pilinci (Tournament organizer)

WCM Rozana Gjergji, IA Jamie Kenmure and Majlinda Pilinci (Tournament organizer) close the tournament

Closing ceremony

Closing ceremony

GM Kiril Georgiev (2nd), GM Zdenko Kozul (1st) and GM Sabino Brunello (3rd)

GM Kiril Georgiev (2nd), GM Zdenko Kozul (1st) and GM Sabino Brunello (3rd)

The winner GM Zdenko Kozul (Croatia)

The winner GM Zdenko Kozul (Croatia)

GM Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) shares first place

GM Kiril Georgiev (Bulgaria) shares first place

GM Sabino Brunello (Italy)

GM Sabino Brunello (Italy) got third

GM Dragisa Blagojevic (Montenegro)

GM Dragisa Blagojevic (Montenegro)

GM Davorin Kuljasevic (Croatia)

GM Davorin Kuljasevic (Croatia)

Llambi Pasko (Albania)

Llambi Pasko (Albania) surprised sharing fourth place and leaving many Grandmasters behind

FM Franc Ashiku (Albania)

FM Franc Ashiku (Albania) is the youngest Albanian titled player 

Nderim Saraci

Nderim Saraci

WCM Eglantina Shabanaj (Albania) - second female player

WCM Eglantina Shabanaj (Albania) – second female player

Albanian beauty

Albanian beauty

Playing venue - Hotel Bleart****

Playing venue – Hotel Bleart****

Durres

Durres

Durres

Durres

WGM Iva Videnova (Bulgaria) - best female player

WGM Iva Videnova (Bulgaria) – best female player

Final standings:

1 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2632 7,5
2 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2618 7,5
3 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2568 7
4 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2495 6,5
5 GM Dervishi Erald ALB 2568 6,5
6 GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2554 6,5
7 Pasko Llambi ALB 2303 6,5
8 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2555 6,5
9 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2429 6,5
10 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2559 6
11 GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2539 6
12 IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2482 6
13 FM Ashiku Franc ALB 2300 6
14 FM Brigljevic Milan CRO 2223 6
15 Petritaj Fotjon ALB 2249 6
16 Oltian Vata ALB 2083 6
17 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2380 5,5
18 IM Mehmeti Dritan ALB 2423 5,5
19 IM Seitaj Ilir ALB 2371 5,5
20 Noka Gezim ALB 2212 5,5
21 CM Paci Aleksander ALB 2174 5,5
22 Kabo Melsed ALB 0 5,5
23 FM Rama Lorenc ALB 2316 5,5
24 Saraci Nderim FID 2124 5,5
25 Shabanaj Saimir ALB 2121 5,5
26 Qorri Fatmir ALB 1885 5,5
27 Shkurta Xhulio ALB 0 5,5
28 Kostanjsek Zorko CRO 2189 5,5
29 Bushi Edmond ALB 1959 5,5
30 Draci Robert ALB 2169 5
31 Cami Selman ALB 0 5
32 WCM Shabanaj Eglantina ALB 1928 5
33 Nazarko Shpetim GER 2298 5
34 Dushi Burim FID 0 5
35 Beqiri Ferdinand ALB 1817 5
36 Fetahu Skender ALB 0 5
37 Masha Rexhep ALB 0 5
38 Tevdovski Zoran MKD 1738 5
39 Kollari Sulejman ALB 2108 5
40 Bregu Riza ALB 0 5
41 Tashi Josef ALB 0 5
42 Meta Bimi ALB 2037 4,5
43 Alimadhi Ilir ALB 0 4,5
44 Mico Timoleo ALB 1891 4,5
45 Zenuni Albert ALB 0 4,5
46 Pasku Sotir ALB 0 4,5
47 Mihasi Erald ALB 1865 4,5
48 Gradeci Muhamet ALB 0 4,5
49 Budakova Taulant ALB 0 4,5
50 Kaja Estref ALB 0 4,5
51 WCM Tuzi Bruna ALB 1793 4
52 Disha Beshim ALB 2006 4
53 IM Kiroski Toni MKD 2320 4
54 Zekaj Dritan ALB 2034 4
55 Veleshnja Ajet ALB 1982 4
56 Caushaj Luan ALB 0 4
57 Caka Olta ALB 1407 4
58 Dashi Vasillaq ALB 0 4
59 Spiru Devid ALB 1650 4
60 Buzra Kreshnik ALB 0 4
61 Citozi Fatmir ALB 0 4
62 Veleshnja Zino ALB 1753 3,5
63 Beliu Luli ALB 0 3,5
64 Ajrula Adnan MKD 1861 3,5
65 Hyseni Nuridin ALB 0 3,5
66 Caushi Alket ALB 0 3,5
67 Shabanay Lefter ALB 1656 3,5
68 Kastrati Labinot ALB 0 3,5
69 Vasili Marinel ALB 0 3,5
70 Sutaj Sali ALB 0 3,5
71 Bekurti Mehmet ALB 1990 3
72 Pirraku Mergim ALB 0 3
73 Maqkavci Riza ALB 0 3
74 Hoxha Agim ALB 0 3
75 Isufi Elisa ALB 0 3
76 Kristo Enes ALB 0 3
77 Bedalli Erind ALB 2060 2,5
78 Bytyqi Arben ALB 0 2,5
79 WCM Driza Arta ALB 1906 2,5
80 Mustafa Rozana ALB 0 2,5
81 Kalemi Besnik ALB 0 2
82 Kasa Gleni ALB 0 2
83 FM Veleski Robert MKD 2343 1
84 Balla Fjodor ALB 2008 1
85 Budlla Sokol ALB 0 1
86 Muhja Safet ALB 0 1
87 Ndira Ilir ALB 0 1
88 Gjura Jetjon ALB 0 0
89 Babamusta Elton ALB 0 0
90 Boshku Konstantin ALB 0 0
91 Hatka Luan ALB 0 0
92 Omeri Edlor ALB 0 0
93 Asani Adem FID 1985 0
Gjonaj Jurgen ALB 1865 0
95 Hoxha Altin ALB 1865 0
96 Alishani Ibrahim FID 2135 0
97 Semsiu Agim MKD 2038 0
98 Sahiti Jahjush ALB 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015