Chess bits

GM Hua Ni is Caruana’s impersonation in Australian Open

originalChinese Olympic player GM Ni Hua leads the 2015 Australian Open Chess Championship with the amazing 7/7 score.

His start resembles Caruana’s historical perfect 7/7 score at the beginning of the 2014 Sinquefield Cup.

The nearest follower is GM Rustam Khusnutdinov, who has 6/7 points, but Australian players IM Max Illingworth and IM Bobby Cheng stay close, with 5,5 points each.

You can see the current standings and replay the games with computer analysis below.

Official websiteLIVE games with analysis/ Round 4 ReportList of participants

Enjoy the photo report  below, kindly provided by Cathy Rogers!

GM Ni vs. IM Morris

GM Ni vs. IM Morris

GM Papin vs. GM Johansen

GM Papin vs. GM Johansen

IM Bjelobrk vs. GM Smerdon

IM Bjelobrk vs. GM Smerdon

Clash of generations

 

smithkayleigh

Standings after 7 rounds:

Ni Hua OS 2689 7
2 Khusnutdinov, Rustam OS 2476 6
3 Illingworth Max NSW 2476 2523 5.5
4 Cheng, Bobby VIC 2436 2489 5.5
5 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas OS 2573 5
6 Morris, James VIC 2378 2425 5
7 Zhao Zong-Yuan NSW 2564 2600 5
8 Schon, Eugene VIC 2318 2305 5
9 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2416 2416 5
10 Johansen Darryl K VIC 2404 2436 5
11 Papin, Vasily OS 2513 2517 5
12 Wallis, Christopher VIC 2348 2396 5
13 Smerdon, David C ACT 2519 2567 5
14 Jones, Richard S OS 2414 2436 5
15 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2361 2432 5
16 Khamatgaleev, Alexei OS 2429 5
17 Ryjanova, Julia OS 2413 5
18 Cameron, Alistair SA 2108 2149 5
19 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2460 2508 4.5
20 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2331 2379 4.5
21 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2213 2207 4.5
22 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2372 2401 4.5
23 De Paiva, Pedro Henrique OS 2285 4.5
24 Loh, Zachary VIC 2076 2079 4.5
25 Smirnov, Anton NSW 2432 2393 4.5
26 Li, Zuhao (Luke) OS 2337 2382 4
27 Yap, Kim Steven OS 2416 4
28 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2087 2083 4
29 Liu, Yi QLD 2265 2331 4
30 Richards, Heather QLD 2165 2188 4
31 Brown, Andrew ACT 2276 2319 4
32 Hu, Jason NSW 2138 2193 4
33 Lam, Ross QLD 1864 1771 4
34 O’Chee, Kevin NSW 2071 2275 4
35 Muller, Jonas QLD 2030 2092 4
36 Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1903 1854 4
37 Puccini, Jack VIC 2287 2190 4
38 Ng, Clive NSW 1977 1997 4
39 Mortensen, Henrik OS 1986 1955 4
40 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2194 2234 4
41 Perera, Pasan NSW 1963 2031 4
42 Maguire, Tom QLD 1866 1768 4
43 Anderson, Kim SA 1915 1915 4
44 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1899 1938 4
45 Mallari, Donato NSW 2008 2031 4
46 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2068 2074 4
47 Vander Wal, Fritz W NSW 1838 1736 4
48 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1872 1931 3.5
49 Dutta, Rishi NSW 1982 1974 3.5
50 Plaza-Quinteros, Francisco NSW 2010 2010 3.5
51 Kethro, Michael ACT 1873 1898 3.5
52 Holt, Stuart QLD 1637 1627 3.5
53 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter NSW 2044 2049 3.5
54 Chau, Bernard NSW 2038 2085 3.5
55 Davis, Tony J VIC 1922 1869 3.5
56 Hardegen, Andrew WA 2009 2020 3.5
57 Abeynaike, Shawn A NSW 1814 1814 3.5
58 Yan, Matthew NSW 1621 1621 3.5
59 Porter, Marcus QLD 1770 1633 3.5
60 Tsai, Charles QLD 1922 1726 3
61 Abbott, Peter NSW 1989 1972 3
62 Tionko, Efrain VIC 1959 1928 3
63 Brokko, Margit OS 2003 2087 3
64 Rigo, Gianfrancesco OS 1976 3
65 Behar, Joshua NSW 1903 1839 3
66 Stead, Kerry VIC 2013 2070 3
67 Lovejoy, David QLD 1917 1811 3
68 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1986 2012 3
69 Braguine, Victor ACT 1925 1729 3
70 Saleh, Akef WA 1923 1986 3
71 Ball, Christopher NSW 1869 1753 3
72 Hathiramani, Dillon ACT 1645 1704 3
73 Beeman, Robert NSW 1849 1849 3
74 Gong, Patrick WA 1718 1767 3
75 Prasad, Lalit NSW 1789 1789 3
76 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1875 1807 3
77 Yermolenko, Taras NSW 1882 1835 3
78 Cabilin, Jeff NSW 1904 1900 3
79 Bhat, Vishal VIC 1669 1713 3
80 Hursky, Karel P NSW 2059 1928 2.5
81 Choong, Mark OS 1900 1809 2.5
82 Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1880 1790 2.5
83 Wan, Kinto NSW 1948 1915 2.5
84 Glissan, Paul NSW 1852 1779 2.5
85 Bolens, Johny NSW 1893 1588 2.5
86 Van Den Hoff, Damien VIC 1672 1583 2.5
87 Visser, Johan OS 1804 1687 2.5
88 Cardenas, Egon NSW 1684 1684 2.5
89 Russell, Paul NSW 1868 1810 2
90 Hardegen, Kathryn WA 1806 1806 2
91 Vlietstra, Marc WA 2016 2097 2
92 Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 1763 1689 2
93 Egan, Bill ACT 1717 1507 2
94 Bennett, Calvin VIC 1751 1496 2
95 Christian, Kashish NSW 1653 1644 2
96 Yeung, Evan WA 1668 1571 2
97 Lilly, Richard WA 1832 1864 2
98 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1714 1573 2
99 Sklenka, Steve OS 2
100 Wan, Dennis NSW 1817 1812 2
101 Qin, Tomson ACT 1665 1523 1.5
102 Sandrasegaran, Aran NSW 1436 1436 1.5
103 Hogan, Steven VIC 1673 1679 1
104 Martin, Noelle WA 1
105 Crowley, Regan VIC 1574 1501 1
106 Brieger, Chris NSW 1625 1625 .5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top