Chess News

44th Rilton Cup in Stockholm, Sweden

The Stockholm Chess Federation is organizing the 44th Rilton Cup, which will be held from 27th December 2014 to 5th January 2015.

The tournament will be played in four groups: Rilton Cup, Rilton Elo, Rilton 1800 and Rilton 1600. All sections will be FIDE rated.

Rilton Cup and Rilton Elo will be rated with FIDE and played over 9 rounds of Swiss system. The first round starts at 3:00 p.m. on 27th December. Round 2-8 start the same time. The last, 9th round starts at noon on 5th January. The 31st December (New Year’s Eve) is free of play.

The winner of the previous Rilton Cup was Norwegian Grandmaster Jon Ludvig Hammer.

The playing venue is at Clarion Hotel Stockholm, Ringvägen 98, Stockholm. Metro station Skanstull, green line.

Clarion Hotel Stockholm

Clarion Hotel Stockholm

Rilton Cup

Rilton Cup is open for players with an ELO-rating or National rating of at least 2200.
Prizes: 1st 20 000 SEK, 2nd 15 000 SEK, 3rd 12 000 SEK, 4th 10 000 SEK, 5th 8 000 SEK, 6th 6 000 SEK, 7th 5 000 SEK, 8th 4 000 SEK, 9th 3 000 SEK, 10th 3 000 SEK
Rating prizes: 3 000 SEK, 2 000 SEK and 1 000 SEK per rating-group

Rilton Elo

Open for players with an Elo rating and national rating less than 2200.
Prizes: 7,000 – 5,000 – 4,000 – 3,000 – 2,500 – 2,000 – 1,500 – 1,000 – 1,000 – 1,000 SEK.
Rating prizes: 3,000, 2,000 and 1,000 SEK per rating group.

Rilton 1800

Open for players with an Elo rating and national rating less than 1800. 7 rounds, 29/12 – 5/1.
Players registered outside the Nordic countries must have an Elo rating to participate.
Prizes: 4,000 – 2,500 – 1,500 – 1,000 – 1,000 SEK.
Rating prizes: 1,500, 800 and 500 SEK per rating group.

Rilton 1600

Open for players with an Elo rating and national rating less than 1600. 7 rounds with two double rounds, 1/1 – 5/1.
Players registered outside the Nordic countries must have an Elo rating to participate.
Prizes: 2,000 – 1,000 – 800 – 600 – 500 SEK.
Rating prizes: 800, 600 and 400 SEK per rating group.

Official website www.rilton.se

Rilton Cup:

1 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
2 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636
3 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2635
4 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2615
5 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2614
6 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2592
7 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2589
8 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2587
9 GM Karen Grigoryan ARM 2586
10 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2573
11 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2571
12 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2559
13 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2544
14 GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2543
15 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2514
16 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2512
17 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2512
18 IM Prizant Jaroslav RUS 2511
19 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2482
20 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2479
21 IM Smith Axel SWE 2475
22 GM Åkesson Ralf SWE 2461
23 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2458
24 IM Turova Irina RUS 2421
25 IM Sjödahl Pontus SWE 2419
26 FM Vandenbussche Thibaut BEL 2418
27 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2415
28 FM Habu Yoshiharu JPN 2415
29 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2412
30 IM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2411
31 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2400
32 IM Johansson Linus SWE 2391
33 IM Jere Daniel ZAM 2370
34 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2362
35 FM Sagit Rauan SWE 2360
36 IM Devereaux Maxim NOR 2339
37 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2334
38 FM Lindgren Philip SWE 2332
39 IM Furhoff Johan SWE 2321
40 FM Couso Luis SWE 2319
41 FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2319
42 FM Cederstam Barsk Carl SWE 2317
43 Larssson Anders SWE 2316
44 FM Ölund Joar SWE 2291
45 FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2290
46 FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2289
47 IM Gagarin Vasilij Master RUS 2289
48 Norlin Egor SWE 2286
49 FM Ivan Babikov RUS 2282
50 Wikner Arvid SWE 2281
51 FM Pettersson Anders SWE 2280
52 Lissäng Christopher SWE 2273
53 FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2267
54 Nielsen Rógvi Egilstoft FAI 2264
55 FM Bergström Rolf SWE 2262
56 Engström Kaj SWE 2261
57 FM Tomov Georgi BUL 2260
58 SARANDOS VASILIOS GRE 2245
59 Thingstad Even NOR 2243
60 Johansson Gunnar SWE 2240
61 FM Ertan Can TUR 2224
62 Nielsen Høgni Egilstoft FAI 2213
63 Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2211
64 FM Hammar Bengt fil.mag. SWE 2211
65 Adler Bo SWE 2210
66 WIM Barth Sahl Sheila NOR 2210
67 Szente Varga Fruzsina HUN 2202
68 CM Cafaro Luca ITA 2201
69 FM Thompson Ian ENG 2197
70 Ask Josef – SWE 2190
71 Gajic Mladen SWE 2180
72 Kumar Rahul IND 2169
73 FM Näslund Mikael SWE 2150
74 Vistisen Lars DEN 2136
75 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2130
76 Magnussen Helge GER 2116
77 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 2021
78 Berglind Axel SWE 1986
79 Bit-Narva David SWE 1926
80 Svorono Gabriel SWE 1884

Rilton Elo:

1 FM Eriksson Bo HT Dr SWE 2128
2 Mattsson Michael SWE 2119
3 Danielsson Robert SWE 2111
4 Halleröd Ralph SWE 2100
5 Kalaitzoglou Panayotis Mr GRE 2095
6 Wengler Jörg GER 2080
7 Carlsten Peter SWE 2078
8 Isaksson Per SWE 2076
9 Eriksson Lennarth SWE 2056
10 Ulvnes Roar NOR 2034
11 Jakenberg Jussi SWE 2026
12 Korning Peter SWE 2020
13 Sjödin Bengt SWE 2018
14 Alquist Erik SWE 2004
15 Horn Emilia WFM SWE 1995
16 Nyström Ragnar SWE 1992
17 Alfven Jörgen SWE 1972
18 Ålgars Olle SWE 1967
19 Evertsson Rune SWE 1947
20 Pantzar Milton SWE 1941
21 Thörnblad Erik SWE 1936
22 Wedin Svante SWE 1934
23 Bernholdsson Svante SWE 1922
24 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1917
25 Risting Eivind Olav NOR 1915
26 Duenas Alexis SWE 1912
27 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1910
28 Helin Mikael SWE 1905
29 Waara Jörgen FIN 1904
30 Berg Susanna SWE 1896
31 Rånby Hans SWE 1893
32 Sirletti Sonia ITA 1888
33 Bernhard Jonathan SWE 1887
34 Frantz Dylan SWE 1887
35 Darnell Anton SWE 1883
36 Surikov Victor RUS 1882
37 Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1880
38 Nyberg Bo SWE 1880
39 Persson Kjell SWE 1874
40 Horta Hector SWE 1869
41 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 1869
42 Flodmark Tarras SWE 1865
43 Nielsen André Z NOR 1863
44 Sarwari Hamidullah AFG 1859
45 Knöppel Björn SWE 1855
46 Lindström Per-Ove SWE 1850
47 Gagarin Vasily schoolboy RUS 1844
48 Gustavsson Kent ALA 1843
49 Stålkrantz Mikael SWE 1842
50 Krüger Jan SWE 1822
51 Sjöstrand Joel SWE 1821
52 Láng jr. Gusztáv SWE 1808
53 Simeonov Simeon BUL 1785
54 Martynov Petr RUS 1779
55 Lindvall Per SWE 1770
56 Liljeström Tor FIN 1768
57 Rajab Schahin SWE 1751
58 Möllerström Fredrik SWE 1744
59 Ring Lars SWE 1739
60 Smith Lennart SWE 1709
61 Hansson Henrik SWE 1707
62 Schramm Fynn GER 1699
63 Warston Håkan SWE 1694
64 Bergström Göran SWE 1686
65 Cloodt Henrik SWE 1679
66 Dufour Jacques FRA 1635
67 Spångberg Robert SWE 1620
68 Kalingas Dimitrios GRE 1615
69 Jansson Torolf ALA 1602
70 Halvorsen Benjamin NOR 1518
71 Sörensen Hampus ZAM 1515
72 Chiras Christos Mr GRE 1179
73 Axelsson Thomas SWE 0
74 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 0
75 Eriksen Magnus NOR 0
76 Koop Börge GER 0
77 Mayrany Fargalla SWE 0

Rilton 1800:

1 Forslund Lennart SWE 1798
2 Moisander Ivar SWE 1795
3 Mitra Ashoke SWE 1774
4 Jernselius Kjell SWE 1771
5 Arbéus Carl-Johan SWE 1749
6 Einar Per SWE 1744
7 Glad Björn SWE 1739
8 Rosell Martin SWE 1736
9 Peter Sarmasi HUN 1727
10 Stoilov Bojan SWE 1727
11 Kollbrink Mats SWE 1720
12 Kollbrink Mats SWE 1720
13 Lönsjö Håkan SWE 1711
14 Ström Lennart SWE 1694
15 Paulsson Anders SWE 1673
16 Löwing Harold SWE 1661
17 Golkhar Salim SWE 1647
18 Forsbom Christer SWE 1637
19 Pilström Björn SWE 1633
20 Larsson Christer SWE 1630
21 Johansson Henrik SWE 1611
22 Enfors Daniel SWE 1595
23 Öhlund Anders SWE 1571
24 Cramling Anna SWE 1559
25 Nilsson Fernando SWE 1554
26 Sundman Michael SWE 1542
27 Johansson Lars SWE 1541
28 Svetic Matija SWE 1389
29 Radon Vida SWE 1088
30 Svendsen Trond Ove NOR 782
31 Åhlin Per SWE 0
32 Halvarsson Gustav SWE 0
33 Paltzer Brandy SWE 0
34 Paltzer Trino SWE 0

Rilton 1600:

1 Miroljub Zivic SWE 1596
2 Crevatin Leo SWE 1589
3 Werstén Björn SWE 1574
4 Nyqvist Göran SWE 1540
5 Nede Helena SWE 1539
6 Tansbo Oscar SWE 1499
7 Sandberg Philip SWE 1478
8 Pilström Carl-Oscar SWE 1472
9 Tarielashvili Diana RUS 1437
10 Jang Soohan KOR 1410
11 Ingelman-Sundberg Simon SWE 1395
12 Lex Martin GER 1386
13 Andreev Atos FIN 1380
14 Sandhu Ludwig SWE 1370
15 Groblewski Jerz SWE 1350
16 Groblewski Jerzy SWE 1350
17 Iminov Bachtijar SWE 1350
18 Munther Stephan SWE 1350
19 Saleh Alan SWE 1350
20 Seo Jungmin SWE 1350
21 Serdaris Filip SWE 1350
22 Wollheim Elliot SWE 1350
23 Törngren Gustav SWE 1343
24 Kjellström John SWE 1332
25 Isaksson Alexander SWE 1326
26 Mitra Akash SWE 1318
27 Nede Birgitta SWE 1282
28 Sjölund Leif SWE 1274
29 Pietarinen Alexander SWE 1259
30 Roghed Nina SWE 1238
31 Johansson Carl SWE 1210
32 Sörensen Alva ZAM 1200
33 bengtsson dror malou SWE 1197
34 Rosell Philip SWE 1196
35 Alexandersson Filip SWE 1163
36 Plavane Alise SWE 1141
37 Dock Madeleine SWE 1100
38 Seo Junghyun SWE 1100
39 Ohlsson Emma SWE 1066
40 Nilsson Oliver SWE 1031
41 Isaksson Max SWE 1008
42 Isaksson Philip SWE 1008
43 Sarandou Ageliki GRE 1005
44 Jennings Oliver SWE 980
45 Sandberg Simon SWE 950
46 Falkevall Axel SWE 945
47 Vu Alexander SWE 900
48 Arnborg Anton SWE 0
49 Danear Allan SWE 0
50 Sadeghi Diana SWE 0
51 Spetz Bobbo SWE 0
52 Tabor Matvey SWE 0
53 Trost Edvin SWE 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top