Chess bits

Samvel Ter-Sahakyan wins Karpos Open 2017

Armenian Grandmaster Samvel Ter-Sahakyan took the winner’s trophy in the 2017 Karpos Open after concluding the event with 7,5/9 points and best tie-break score.

Also on 7,5 points were last-year winner GM Kiril Georgiev and Russian GMs Anton Demchenko and Boris Savchenko.

The 2017 Karpos Open was held from 1-8th April at the Hotel Aleksandar Palace in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

The 9-round Swiss tournament had a prize fund of 10,200 EUR, with 2000 EUR reserved for the winner. A total of 185 players from 29 countries competed, among them being 16 Grandmasters and 20 International Masters.

GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan

GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan

The event was organized by the Municipality of Karpos and Chess Club Gambit Asseko-See.

Final standings:

1. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2581 – 7.5
2. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2633 – 7.5
3. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2628 – 7.5
4. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2636 – 7.5
5. GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2677 – 7
6. IM Sadikhov Ulvi AZE 2453 – 7
7. IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2454 – 7
8. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2428 – 7
9. IM Miedema David NED 2353 – 7
10. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2619 – 6.5
11. GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2462 – 6.5
12. GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577 – 6.5
13. IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2546 – 6.5
14. Brokken Dennis NED 2370 – 6.5
15. IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2444 – 6.5
16. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2460 – 6.5
17. IM Cossin Sebastien FRA 2499 – 6.5
18. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2568 – 6.5
19. IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2447 – 6.5
20. GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2594 – 6
21. GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2515 – 6
22. IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2391 – 6
23. IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2446 – 6
24. FM Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2353 – 6
25. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2452 – 6
26. FM Saraci Nderim FID 2386 – 6
27. FM Rogac Srdjan SRB 2359 – 6
28. FM Bjerre Jonas DEN 2342 – 6
29. Petrov Georgi SRB 2174 – 6
30. IM Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 2353 – 6
31. Nikolic Nebojsa MNE 2379 – 6
32. FM Gokerkan Cem Kaan TUR 2280 – 5.5
33. Paszewski Mateusz POL 2309 – 5.5
34. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2631 – 5.5
35. IM Petrov Martin BUL 2438 – 5.5
36. IM Tomazini Zan SLO 2398 – 5.5
37. CM Urazayev Arystanbek KAZ 2320 – 5.5
38. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2431 – 5.5
39. FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2377 – 5.5
40. IM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2402 – 5.5
41. FM Lazov Toni MKD 2310 – 5.5
42. IM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2429 – 5.5
43. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2164 – 5.5
44. WFM Radeva Viktoria BUL 2203 – 5.5
45. FM Biljanic Ljubomir SRB 2232 – 5.5
46. Kesidis Odyseas GRE 2201 – 5.5
47. FM Andonovski Ljubisa MKD 2301 – 5.5
48. Klek Hanna Marie GER 2376 – 5.5
49. FM Yordanov Lachezar BUL 2243 – 5.5
50. Papadopoulos Panayotis GRE 2160 – 5.5
51. Gantar Jan SLO 2220 – 5.5
52. FM Kralevski Aleksander MKD 2108 – 5.5
53. CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 2159 – 5.5
54. Angun Batu TUR 1930 – 5.5
55. IM Sredojevic Ivan SRB 2351 – 5.5
56. Minko Dmitry RUS 1967 – 5.5
57. GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2388 – 5
58. FM Goriatchkin Jouri RUS 2313 – 5
59. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2208 – 5
60. Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2181 – 5
61. CM Unat Can Haktan TUR 1929 – 5
62. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2199 – 5
63. FM Olsen Filip Boe DEN 2197 – 5
64. Gjorshev Ljupcho MKD 2080 – 5
65. FM Tuncer Tuna TUR 2325 – 5
66. Erden Kadir TUR 2245 – 5
67. FM Strugnell Carl WLS 2224 – 5
68. Akin Yagiz Cinar TUR 1818 – 5
69. Sahin Ozgun TUR 2181 – 5
70. Koutourinis Apostolos GRE 2062 – 5
71. FM Ermeni Avni FID 2259 – 5
72. Yazici Ugur Doga TUR 2126 – 5
73. Ballas Kleon-Evangelos GRE 1916 – 5
74. FM Ilic Ljubomir MKD 2180 – 5
75. WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja SRB 2123 – 5
76. Sadikovic Jasmin BIH 2112 – 5
77. Tashev Aleksandar BUL 2120 – 5
78. Bjerre Tavs DEN 2085 – 5
79. FM Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 2304 – 5
80. Konstantinidis Konstantinos GRE 2014 – 5
81. FM Sahin Doga Boran TUR 2052 – 5
82. Tsironis Alexandros GRE 2065 – 5
83. Gundogan Cem TUR 2060 – 5
84. WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2136 – 4.5
85. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2290 – 4.5
86. Tomerlin Sinisa CRO 2216 – 4.5
87. Kilic Gokturk Kagan TUR 1762 – 4.5
88. Bejatovic Bojana MKD 2039 – 4.5
89. Peev Kosta MKD 1960 – 4.5
90. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2300 – 4.5
91. Samartzis Mihail GRE 1839 – 4.5
92. Atanasov Margarit BUL 2076 – 4.5
93. Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2132 – 4.5
94. Selkovski Zarko MKD 1924 – 4.5
95. Krstev Emil MKD 2009 – 4.5
96. Minbayev Bolatbek KAZ 2046 – 4.5
97. Batkoski Nenad MKD 1871 – 4.5
98. FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2133 – 4.5
99. Dimov Daniel MKD 1964 – 4.5
100. Velkovski Kristijan MKD 1614 – 4.5
101. Risteski Emil MKD 1754 – 4.5
102. Stojanov Ptolomej Petar MKD 1809 – 4.5
103. Dimkovski Stojancho MKD 1644 – 4.5
104. Kocev Vasil MKD 1642 – 4.5
105. Themelis Georgios GRE 1895 – 4
106. Mecit Emre TUR 2065 – 4
107. Eftovski Sasho MKD 0 – 4
108. WCM Ozbay Ece TUR 2035 – 4
109. Murseli Ujup FID 1961 – 4
110. WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2089 – 4
111. Becker Tobias GER 1883 – 4
112. Tsintsar Zoran GER 1730 – 4
113. Gjorgjevski Janco MKD 1910 – 4
114. Miracola Giorgia ITA 1934 – 4
115. Slamar Velimir CRO 2089 – 4
116. FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2019 – 4
117. Stanchev Mitko MKD 1718 – 4
118. Nailer Ali TUR 1763 – 4
119. Benayoun Omri FRA 1955 – 4
120. Livaic Damir CRO 2058 – 4
121. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1932 – 4
122. Veljanoski Andrej MKD 1821 – 4
123. Rode Antony FRA 2020 – 4
124. Kostadinovski Zoran MKD 1924 – 4
125. Manova Ivana MKD 1699 – 4
126. WCM Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1906 – 4
127. Kjosev Vlatko MKD 1626 – 4
128. Topalov Nikola MKD 1520 – 4
129. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1840 – 4
130. Angelov Stilian BUL 1431 – 4
131. Minko Olga RUS 1597 – 4
132. Kosteski Mile MKD 1608 – 4
133. Zhezhov Emil MKD 1787 – 4
134. Stojanovski Marko Z MKD 1297 – 4
135. Usun Tolga TUR 2049 – 3.5
136. Stosevski Ilija MKD 2046 – 3.5
137. Jovchev Riste MKD 1793 – 3.5
138. Tevdovski Zoran MKD 1841 – 3.5
139. Ajrula Adnan MKD 1898 – 3.5
140. Petrovic Lazar MKD 1598 – 3.5
141. Jovanovski Zoran MKD 0 – 3.5
142. Surlovski Dushko MKD 0 – 3.5
143. Vlahovic Velimir MKD 1495 – 3.5
144. Zvezdakoski Matej MKD 1535 – 3.5
145. WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla TUR 1885 – 3
146. WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2165 – 3
147. Bizopoulos Alexandros GRE 2122 – 3
148. GM Stopa Jacek POL 2451 – 3
149. WIM Yordanova Svetla BUL 2111 – 3
150. Kollari Sulejman FID 2049 – 3
151. Atanasov Sande MKD 1860 – 3
152. Lakinska Simona MKD 1655 – 3
153. Nikolovska Dragana MKD 1878 – 3
154. Shita Bujar FID 1601 – 3
155. Vasilevski Igor MKD 1824 – 3
156. Kabadayi Suleyman Arda TUR 1625 – 3
157. Gjorgjevski Mosha MKD 0 – 3
158. Nikolov Kole MKD 1684 – 3
159. Jordanov Mihail MKD 1645 – 3
160. Loshkov Konstantin MKD 1307 – 3
161. Minko Aleksandr RUS 1247 – 3
162. Nikolikj Stefan MKD 0 – 3
163. Cvetkovski Gjorgji MKD 1152 – 3
164. Zlatkov Anton MKD 1337 – 3
165. Golubovic Tomislav MKD 1872 – 2.5
166. Taleski Vaso MKD 1643 – 2.5
167. Jovancev Orce SRB 1623 – 2.5
168. Ozcan Kaan TUR 1666 – 2.5
169. Cakonchev Hristijan MKD 1674 – 2.5
170. Evtimova Bilyana BUL 1217 – 2.5
171. Burckhardt Ludovic SUI 1728 – 2
172. Danchevski Gorast MKD 1462 – 2
173. Krstevski Vladimir MKD 1488 – 2
174. Rama Avdi Prof. GER 1714 – 2
175. Eftovski Mateo MKD 1447 – 2
176. Eftovska Lea MKD 1347 – 2
177. Nikolov Nikola BUL 1490 – 2
178. Minko Uliana RUS 1311 – 2
179. Nikolovski Kiril MKD 0 – 2
180. Kjosev Stefan MKD 1493 – 2
181. Angelov Kristian BUL 1302 – 2
182. Silivri Volkan Resat TUR 1602 – 1
183. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2200 – 1
184. Bozhinoski Mile MKD 1233 – 1
185. Stojanovski Zoran MKD 1875 – 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top