2016

Kiril Georgiev clear first in Karpos Open 2016

Bulgarian Grandmaster Kiril Georgiev took the winner’s trophy in the 2016 Karpos Open after concluding the event with 7,5/9 points.

In the final round Georgiev defeated the overnight leader GM Dmitry Svetushkin to repeat the success from 2014.

The 2016 Karpos Open was held from 1-7th April at the Hotel Aleksandar Palace in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

The 9-round Swiss tournament had a prize fund of 10,000 EUR. A total of 206 players from 24 countries competed, among them being 27 Grandmasters and 30 International Masters.

The event was organized by the Municipality of Karpos and Chess Club Gambit Asseko-See.

Kiril Georgiev Karpos

GM Kiril Georgiev

Final standings:

1. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2631 – 7.5
2. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2562 – 7
3. GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2555 – 7
4. GM Markus Robert SRB 2651 – 7
5. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2538 – 7
6. GM Saric Ante CRO 2587 – 7
7. GM Neelotpal Das IND 2457 – 7
8. GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2635 – 7
9. IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2473 – 7
10. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2559 – 6.5
11. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2651 – 6.5
12. GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2641 – 6.5
13. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2547 – 6.5
14. GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2485 – 6.5
15. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2470 – 6.5
16. FM Livaic Leon CRO 2380 – 6.5
17. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2444 – 6.5
18. Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2395 – 6.5
19. IM Annaberdiev Meilis TKM 2460 – 6
20. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2394 – 6
21. GM Nedev Trajko MKD 2474 – 6
22. GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2520 – 6
23. Gokerkan Cem Kaan TUR 2295 – 6
24. GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2388 – 6
25. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2474 – 6
26. IM Vojinovic Goran SRB 2449 – 6
27. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2600 – 6
28. IM Firat Burak TUR 2460 – 6
29. GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2509 – 6
30. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2368 – 6
31. GM Brkic Ante CRO 2598 – 6
32. IM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2375 – 6
33. IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2346 – 6
34. IM Danchevski Orce MKD 2366 – 6
35. FM Andonovski Ljubisa MKD 2293 – 6
36. FM Koksal Ege TUR 2322 – 6
37. GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2418 – 6
38. FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2306 – 5.5
39. IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2492 – 5.5
40. Polatel Ali TUR 2106 – 5.5
41. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2381 – 5.5
42. IM L’ami Alina ROU 2348 – 5.5
43. IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2315 – 5.5
44. FM Ozen Bahadir TUR 2221 – 5.5
45. GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2563 – 5.5
46. Danov Lyubomir BUL 2326 – 5.5
47. WIM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2355 – 5.5
48. Saraci Nderim KOS 2243 – 5.5
49. Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 2221 – 5.5
50. WFM Injac Teodora SRB 2240 – 5.5
51. GM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2463 – 5.5
52. FM Sevgi Volkan TUR 2201 – 5.5
53. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2162 – 5.5
54. FM Lazov Toni MKD 2341 – 5.5
55. IM Grigoriadis Alexandros GRE 2171 – 5.5
56. GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2480 – 5.5
57. IM Stojanovski Dejan MKD 2437 – 5
58. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2282 – 5
59. FM Plenca Jadranko CRO 2400 – 5
60. FM Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2197 – 5
61. IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2312 – 5
62. IM Yanev Tihomir BUL 2391 – 5
63. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2158 – 5
64. IM Radlovacki Jovan SRB 2343 – 5
65. FM Supancic Darko SLO 2313 – 5
66. FM Vujacic Borivoje SRB 2253 – 5
67. Grigoriadis Mihail GRE 2114 – 5
68. Eryigit Yakup TUR 1951 – 5
69. Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2126 – 5
70. IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2444 – 5
71. GM Antic Dejan SRB 2478 – 5
72. Sari Yasin TUR 2094 – 5
73. Olcum Ahmet TUR 2051 – 5
74. Gutierrez Ramirez Bruno ESP 2085 – 5
75. Yazici Ugur Doga TUR 2061 – 5
76. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2588 – 5
77. WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2273 – 5
78. FM Tica Sven CRO 2193 – 5
79. Soilemetzidis Konstantinos GRE 1971 – 5
80. FM Ozen Deniz TUR 2139 – 5
81. WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2215 – 5
82. Iskos Alexandros GRE 2123 – 5
83. Petrov Georgi SRB 2221 – 5
84. Debevec Blaz SLO 2134 – 5
85. Gurel Ahmet Unal TUR 2025 – 5
86. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2174 – 5
87. Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2181 – 5
88. Ruiz Delgado Basilio ESP 1778 – 5
89. Glavinac Goran MKD 2158 – 5
90. GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2408 – 4.5
91. IM Maksimovic Branimir SRB 2330 – 4.5
92. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2308 – 4.5
93. Krstev Emil MKD 2039 – 4.5
94. Sahin Ozgun TUR 2066 – 4.5
95. Zugaj Fjodor SLO 2155 – 4.5
96. FM Ilic Ljubomir MKD 2189 – 4.5
97. Papapostolou Apostolos GRE 1968 – 4.5
98. Murati Ramush KOS 0 – 4.5
99. Peev Kosta MKD 2098 – 4.5
100. Bizopoulos Alexandros GRE 2098 – 4.5
101. Dedebas Emre Emin TUR 2113 – 4.5
102. IM Zupe Miran SLO 2282 – 4.5
103. Golubovic Tomislav MKD 1842 – 4.5
104. Ajrula Adnan MKD 1871 – 4.5
105. Gjorshev Ljupcho MKD 2093 – 4.5
106. Tevdovski Zoran MKD 1849 – 4.5
107. Milanovic Maja SRB 1927 – 4.5
108. CM Gokcek Kursat Bugra TUR 1497 – 4.5
109. Batkoski Nenad MKD 1856 – 4.5
110. Atanasov Margarit BUL 1956 – 4.5
111. Valsamidis Ioannis GRE 2039 – 4.5
112. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1920 – 4.5
113. Manova Ivana MKD 1678 – 4.5
114. FM Strugnell Carl WLS 2193 – 4
115. IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2500 – 4
116. Burcu Cagatay TUR 2219 – 4
117. Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2231 – 4
118. Aydin Hasan Bora TUR 1941 – 4
119. WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 1934 – 4
120. WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2034 – 4
121. Manelidis Savvas GRE 2065 – 4
122. Bytyqi Gzim KOS 2068 – 4
123. FM Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2298 – 4
124. FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2127 – 4
125. WCM Peycheva Gergana BUL 2036 – 4
126. Bachaus Sander NED 2004 – 4
127. Lika Jakup MKD 1949 – 4
128. FM Baglan Esat TUR 2285 – 4
129. Livaic Damir CRO 2079 – 4
130. Gottfried Jonathan BEL 1737 – 4
131. Aprea Daniele ITA 2042 – 4
132. Dogan Sevval TUR 1839 – 4
133. Gjorgjevski Janco MKD 1903 – 4
134. Bal Enes Emre TUR 1967 – 4
135. Minas Ioannis GRE 1988 – 4
136. Angun Batu TUR 1887 – 4
137. Miteva Silvena BUL 1713 – 4
138. Jovchev Riste MKD 1759 – 4
139. Gjeorgjievski Done MKD 1755 – 4
140. FM Kralevski Aleksander MKD 2169 – 4
141. Zvezdakoski Matej MKD 1440 – 4
142. Dimkovski Stojancho MKD 1527 – 4
143. Stojanov Ptolomej Petar MKD 1831 – 4
144. Risteski Emil MKD 1684 – 4
145. Lakinska Simona MKD 1706 – 4
146. Zhezhov Emil MKD 1757 – 4
147. Daghan Devran TUR 1942 – 3.5
148. Iliev Nikolay BUL 2048 – 3.5
149. Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 2089 – 3.5
150. Stosevski Ilija MKD 2050 – 3.5
151. Mihov Filip MKD 1987 – 3.5
152. Kostadinovski Zoran MKD 1974 – 3.5
153. Arizanov Tome MKD 2004 – 3.5
154. Markovski Velo MKD 1983 – 3.5
155. Karatrajkov Nikola MKD 1774 – 3.5
156. Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 1915 – 3.5
157. Ozguner Hakki Ata TUR 1513 – 3.5
158. Kosteski Mile MKD 1489 – 3.5
159. Veljanoski Andrej MKD 1661 – 3.5
160. Taleski Vaso MKD 1647 – 3.5
161. Eftovski Mateo MKD 1342 – 3.5
162. Birgelir Melisa TUR 1523 – 3.5
163. Petrovic Lazar MKD 1687 – 3.5
164. Gulden Egemen TUR 2049 – 3
165. Selkovski Zarko MKD 2026 – 3
166. Akin Yagiz Cinar TUR 1619 – 3
167. Wagner Leopold Franziskus GER 1860 – 3
168. Vasilevski Igor MKD 1854 – 3
169. Kjosev Vlatko MKD 1624 – 3
170. Nikolov Kole MKD 1689 – 3
171. Jordanov Mihail MKD 1365 – 3
172. Cakonchev Hristijan MKD 0 – 3
173. Stanchev Mitko MKD 1738 – 3
174. Kocev Vasil MKD 0 – 3
175. Jordanov Nikola MKD 1479 – 3
176. Topalov Nikola MKD 1560 – 3
177. Danchevski Gorast MKD 1508 – 3
178. Arda Dogasu TUR 1554 – 3
179. Kaya Elif TUR 1193 – 3
180. Velkovski Kristijan MKD 1605 – 3
181. Kucukkilinc Berat Osman TUR 1245 – 3
182. Krstevski Vladimir MKD 1492 – 3
183. Kjosev Stefan MKD 0 – 3
184. Zlatkov Anton MKD 0 – 3
185. Bejatovic Bojana MKD 2045 – 2.5
186. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1874 – 2.5
187. Kamberi Feti MKD 0 – 2.5
188. Nikolovska Dragana MKD 1922 – 2.5
189. Eftimov Viktor MKD 0 – 2.5
190. Velkovski Stoislav MKD 0 – 2.5
191. Jovancev Orce SRB 1701 – 2.5
192. Velichkovski Milan MKD 0 – 2.5
193. Ivanov Vidyo BUL 0 – 2.5
194. Eftovska Lea MKD 1311 – 2.5
195. Vlahovic Velimir MKD 1575 – 2
196. Ajdari Sedat MKD 0 – 2
197. Gumusay Binnaz Hazal TUR 1254 – 2
198. Stojanovski Marko Z MKD 0 – 2
199. Atesh Emir MKD 0 – 2
200. Bozhinoski Mile MKD 0 – 2
201. Zrmanovska Mihaela MKD 1107 – 1.5
202. Atesh Irfan MKD 0 – 1.5
203. Stojanovski Darko MKD 0 – 1
204. Loshkov Konstantin MKD 0 – 1
205. Ersoz Celalettin TUR 1513 – 0
206. IM Leniart Arkadiusz POL 2484 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top