Chess

predictions

Bu Xiangzhi convincing in Politiken Cup

Chinese Grandmaster Bu Xiangzhi crushed the opposition in the 2014 Politiken Cup to convincingly take the first place with 9,0/10 points.

Bu Xiangzhi won eight games and conceded only two draws to leave the nearest followers a full point behind. He earned 2700 EUR and 24 elo points.

The 2014 Politiken Cup took place on 21-29th July 2014 in Helsingor, a city in Denmark, known internationally for its castle Kronborg, where William Shakespeare’s play Hamlet is set.

The event was a 10-round FIDE Swiss tournament with 310 players from 25 countries, including 27 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Replay games with analysis

Bu Xiangzhi

Bu Xiangzhi

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2693 – 9
2 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2665 – 8
3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2685 – 8
4 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2671 – 8
5 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2645 – 8
6 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2701 – 7.5
7 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2643 – 7.5
8 FM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2370 – 7.5
9 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2580 – 7.5
10 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2506 – 7.5
11 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2529 – 7.5
12 GM Smerdon David AUS 2519 – 7.5
13 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2494 – 7.5
14 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2503 – 7.5
15 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2560 – 7.5
16 FM Smirnov Anton AUS 2334 – 7.5
17 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2466 – 7.5
18 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2569 – 7
19 GM Timman Jan H NED 2610 – 7
20 GM Gao Rui CHN 2529 – 7
21 GM Meier Georg GER 2632 – 7
22 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2402 – 7
23 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2532 – 7
24 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2412 – 7
25 GM Hoi Carsten DEN 2409 – 7
26 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2415 – 7
27 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2375 – 7
28 IM Roser Kevin FRA 2406 – 7
29 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 2098 – 7
30 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2244 – 7
31 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2679 – 6.5
32 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2707 – 6.5
33 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2522 – 6.5
34 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2409 – 6.5
35 IM Fries-Nielsen Jens Ove DEN 2412 – 6.5
36 FM Englert Fabian GER 2304 – 6.5
37 Hinrichs Jan GER 2124 – 6.5
38 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2318 – 6.5
39 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2295 – 6.5
40 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2143 – 6.5
41 Haubro Martin DEN 2226 – 6.5
42 Haug Johannes NOR 2136 – 6.5
43 FM Fries-Nielsen Niels Jorgen DEN 2313 – 6.5
44 Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2212 – 6.5
45 IM Koepke Christian GER 2322 – 6.5
46 Krantz Christopher SWE 2219 – 6.5
47 GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2423 – 6.5
48 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2228 – 6.5
49 FM Palm Nikolaj DEN 2332 – 6.5
50 WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2251 – 6.5
51 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2216 – 6.5
52 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2151 – 6.5
53 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2334 – 6.5
54 WGM Abrahamyan Tatev USA 2366 – 6.5
55 FM Rewitz Poul DEN 2218 – 6.5
56 WIM Agrest Inna SWE 2223 – 6.5
57 Hendrickson Nolan R USA 2168 – 6.5
58 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2234 – 6.5
59 Astrom Lars SWE 1939 – 6.5
60 Rogers Tim L ENG 2011 – 6.5
61 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2286 – 6
62 WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2310 – 6
63 Salomon Johan NOR 2346 – 6
64 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2257 – 6
65 Neffe Axel GER 2252 – 6
66 FM Seegers Hendrik GER 2196 – 6
67 IM Zude Erik Dr. GER 2381 – 6
68 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2170 – 6
69 Royset Pal NOR 2208 – 6
70 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 2057 – 6
71 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2257 – 6
72 Alle Ambjorn SWE 2196 – 6
73 Thorsbro Peter DEN 2216 – 6
74 IM Nilssen John Arni FAI 2322 – 6
75 FM Bach Matthias GER 2224 – 6
76 FM Muschik Benedikt GER 2353 – 6
77 Akdag Dara DEN 2236 – 6
78 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2058 – 6
79 Beckett Chris J ENG 2132 – 6
80 Ivarsson Torbjorn SWE 2131 – 6
81 FM Lauridsen Jesper Morch DEN 2244 – 6
82 Hinrichs Lars GER 2003 – 6
83 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2333 – 6
84 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2169 – 6
85 CM Molvig Henrik DEN 2162 – 6
86 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2316 – 6
87 Christensen Thomas DEN 2139 – 6
88 Hagesather Arne NOR 2145 – 6
89 Helin Mikael SWE 1885 – 6
90 Nielsen Jorgen Lovgren DEN 2135 – 6
91 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2405 – 5.5
92 Rossen Claus DEN 2123 – 5.5
93 Lofgren Claes DEN 2109 – 5.5
94 Riis Jens SWE 2172 – 5.5
95 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2255 – 5.5
96 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2012 – 5.5
97 WIM Hoiberg Nina DEN 2224 – 5.5
98 Louis Thibault FRA 2249 – 5.5
99 Klings Peter GER 2128 – 5.5
100 Schmied Andreas GER 2018 – 5.5
101 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2179 – 5.5
102 Svedberg Hans SWE 1997 – 5.5
103 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2134 – 5.5
104 Skjoldager Per DEN 2131 – 5.5
105 WIM Chevannes Sabrina L ENG 2160 – 5.5
106 Eckhardt Lars NOR 2072 – 5.5
107 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2200 – 5.5
108 Brouwer Rein NED 2035 – 5.5
109 Lauritsen Martin Lee DEN 2143 – 5.5
110 Stray Gunnar NOR 2053 – 5.5
111 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2196 – 5.5
112 Poulsen Iver DEN 2100 – 5.5
113 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2190 – 5.5
114 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2119 – 5.5
115 Rorvik Jon F. NOR 2151 – 5.5
116 Karlsson Ulf SWE 1994 – 5.5
117 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2095 – 5.5
118 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2126 – 5.5
119 FM Moe Mogens DEN 2274 – 5.5
120 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1912 – 5.5
121 Pallesen Jacob DEN 2031 – 5.5
122 Nordin Eric SWE 1852 – 5.5
123 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2132 – 5.5
124 Nielsen Klaus DEN 2067 – 5.5
125 Kovshoj Sune DEN 2086 – 5.5
126 Eriksson Christian DEN 2199 – 5.5
127 Rosell Sven SWE 1985 – 5.5
128 Grebstad Kjell Borre NOR 1994 – 5.5
129 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1883 – 5.5
130 Subramanian Aditya SWE 1938 – 5.5
131 Molin Claus DEN 2002 – 5.5
132 Rasmussen Morten DEN 2009 – 5.5
133 Gajic Mladen SWE 2201 – 5
134 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2078 – 5
135 Hallerod Ralph SWE 2126 – 5
136 Boukhris-Ferre Yacine FRA 2073 – 5
137 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2230 – 5
138 Djurhuus Eivind X NOR 2079 – 5
139 Jogvansson Hjalti Toftum FAI 1944 – 5
140 Meurman Arne SWE 2062 – 5
141 Wilen Eero FIN 2087 – 5
142 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2196 – 5
143 Andersen Morten DEN 2143 – 5
144 Mottonen Ari FIN 2000 – 5
145 Fricano Paul Royal USA 2013 – 5
146 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1870 – 5
147 Skou Niels DEN 2141 – 5
148 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1959 – 5
149 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2078 – 5
150 Olsen Michael R. W. DEN 1990 – 5
151 Kaya-Mortensen Jan DEN 2086 – 5
152 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2030 – 5
153 FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2122 – 5
154 Thaler Toni SUI 2081 – 5
155 Risting Eivind Olav NOR 1875 – 5
156 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 1676 – 5
157 Bjornsson Eirikur K. ISL 1939 – 5
158 Holmstrom Johan DEN 1834 – 5
159 Hardlei Johan DEN 1884 – 5
160 Nielsen Morten DEN 1970 – 5
161 Jensen Soren Holm DEN 1975 – 5
162 Schultz-Pedersen Jesper DEN 2235 – 5
163 Laustsen Lars DEN 2115 – 5
164 Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1952 – 5
165 Olsen Filip Boe DEN 1965 – 5
166 Carnstam Tomas SWE 2097 – 5
167 Sorensen Dick DEN 1977 – 5
168 Greeuw Sietske NED 1949 – 5
169 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1779 – 5
170 Svane Frederik GER 1824 – 5
171 Jensen Thore Nyboe DEN 2058 – 5
172 Marder Simon SWE 2082 – 5
173 Koetz Andreas GER 2031 – 5
174 Hansen Max DEN 2009 – 5
175 Jarlnaes Erik DEN 1892 – 5
176 Madison Sigurd SWE 1792 – 5
177 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1984 – 5
178 Svensson Anders SWE 1612 – 5
179 Hoti Nimon NOR 1887 – 4.5
180 FM Weeks Manuel AUS 2206 – 4.5
181 Frisk Hans SWE 2042 – 4.5
182 Rimer Jan DEN 2039 – 4.5
183 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 1858 – 4.5
184 Saltvedt Martin NOR 1779 – 4.5
185 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2019 – 4.5
186 Westerlund Ola SWE 1817 – 4.5
187 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2024 – 4.5
188 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2011 – 4.5
189 Jensen Soren DEN 1922 – 4.5
190 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1967 – 4.5
191 Christensen Casper DEN 2004 – 4.5
192 Mehringer Joerg GER 1939 – 4.5
193 Mott Jens DEN 1881 – 4.5
194 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 1786 – 4.5
195 Molvig Julius DEN 1900 – 4.5
196 Andersen Dag NOR 1862 – 4.5
197 Jorgensen Alexander Torp DEN 1815 – 4.5
198 Olsson Tomas SWE 1872 – 4.5
199 Fossan Andreas NOR 1712 – 4.5
200 Justinussen Sigurd B. FAI 1978 – 4.5
201 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2005 – 4.5
202 Philipsen William Horup DEN 1952 – 4.5
203 Rose Dennis Lauge DEN 1839 – 4.5
204 Keen Cosima ENG 1729 – 4.5
205 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard DEN 1604 – 4.5
206 CM Hyldkrog Lars DEN 1963 – 4.5
207 Lunde Sigmund NOR 1879 – 4.5
208 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1920 – 4.5
209 Strachan Christian C. DEN 1922 – 4.5
210 Mozelius Peter SWE 1847 – 4.5
211 Tretvold Martin SWE 1857 – 4.5
212 Stuhr Peter Sebastian DEN 1965 – 4
213 Preuss Flemming DEN 2015 – 4
214 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1931 – 4
215 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2022 – 4
216 Skjoldager Flemming DEN 1882 – 4
217 Morkedal Oyvind NOR 1719 – 4
218 Thomsen Kim R. DEN 1994 – 4
219 Frederiksen Kristian Pade DEN 1828 – 4
220 Moller Arne DEN 1886 – 4
221 Franzen Per-Erik SWE 2050 – 4
222 Green Per SWE 1984 – 4
223 Dyrnes Jussi NOR 1834 – 4
224 Inhoven Stefan GER 2124 – 4
225 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1802 – 4
226 Bjorn Lasse E NOR 1910 – 4
227 Thomsen Kurt DEN 1940 – 4
228 Leite Steinar NOR 1760 – 4
229 Andersson Thorbjorn SWE 1950 – 4
230 Hansen Verner DEN 1888 – 4
231 Lindblom Roar NOR 1865 – 4
232 Paulsson Anders SWE 1788 – 4
233 Johansson Daniel SWE 1778 – 4
234 Hansen Ole Foss DEN 1766 – 4
235 Nielsen Palle DEN 1771 – 4
236 Dahl Steve K. DEN 1802 – 4
237 Nielsen Leo DEN 1737 – 4
238 Petersen Jan DEN 1638 – 4
239 Myhre Mads Wollan NOR 1509 – 4
240 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 1675 – 4
241 Zakariassen Tom NOR 1000 – 4
242 Andersen Claus Nis DEN 1774 – 4
243 Maechel Michael DEN 1742 – 4
244 Hansen Anders SWE 1735 – 4
245 Robertsen Bjorn NOR 1594 – 4
246 Bjarnason Larus H ISL 1601 – 4
247 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1897 – 4
248 Zyde Fadhal DEN 1699 – 4
249 Jensen Ib DEN 1982 – 4
250 Larsen Preben R. DEN 1833 – 4
251 Stuhr Finn DEN 1823 – 4
252 Christenson Bjorn Aa NOR 1931 – 3.5
253 Stam Bart NED 2017 – 3.5
254 Hansen Tommy NOR 1797 – 3.5
255 Johannessen Lars Peter M. DEN 1711 – 3.5
256 Andersen Guttorm NOR 1845 – 3.5
257 Hedlerfog Robert SWE 1678 – 3.5
258 Arbeus Carl-Johan SWE 1819 – 3.5
259 Neu Alexandre SUI 1760 – 3.5
260 Quiroga Walter Gonzalo BOL 1553 – 3.5
261 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1790 – 3.5
262 Tolba Henri DEN 1675 – 3.5
263 Fossan Benjamin NOR 1676 – 3.5
264 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1769 – 3.5
265 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1531 – 3.5
266 Oieroset Henrik NOR 1337 – 3.5
267 FM Hobber Anders NOR 2315 – 3.5
268 Suntharalingam Jarani NOR 1646 – 3.5
269 Ulberth Nicolas GER 1809 – 3.5
270 Plata Fernandez Diego ESP 1745 – 3.5
271 Nilsson Carl-Axel SWE 1696 – 3.5
272 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 1664 – 3.5
273 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1826 – 3.5
274 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1497 – 3.5
275 Egholm Leif DEN 1718 – 3.5
276 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1861 – 3.5
277 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1683 – 3
278 Tallaksen Henrik G NOR 1771 – 3
279 Christiansen Torsten Sundgaar DEN 1793 – 3
280 Schmidt Horst Hubert DEN 1767 – 3
281 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1622 – 3
282 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1658 – 3
283 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1637 – 3
284 Markussen Benno Orvad DEN 1732 – 3
285 Starup Leo DEN 1594 – 3
286 Bratveit Kristoffer NOR 1724 – 3
287 Akkanen Timo FIN 1771 – 3
288 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1633 – 3
289 Hagen Thorolf NOR 1658 – 3
290 Biasi Grace SUI 1668 – 3
291 Bohman Leif SWE 1866 – 3
292 Skjolingstad Sverre NOR 1210 – 3
293 Bremer Erik DEN 1498 – 3
294 Langer Peter DEN 1553 – 2.5
295 Loveid Erik NOR 1490 – 2.5
296 Jacobsen Per DEN 1655 – 2.5
297 Thybo Jan DEN 1347 – 2.5
298 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1664 – 2.5
299 Tandrup Michael DEN 2019 – 2.5
300 Hviid Hans Henrik DEN 1540 – 2.5
301 Svane Freja GER 1000 – 2.5
302 Hinrichs Kurt GER 1000 – 2
303 Edwardsson Hannu Kalervo SWE 1455 – 2
304 Svane Minna GER 1278 – 2
305 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 1000 – 2
306 Nielsen Bjorn DEN 1417 – 2
307 Morling Aase DEN 1531 – 2
308 Thaler Matthias SUI 2199 – 2
309 Huse Arne Kjelsbol NOR 1000 – 1.5
310 Schjolin John DEN 1317 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014