Chess

International Open Durres 2014 – Participants (Updated)

Albanian Chess FederationAlbanian Chess Federation is organizing the International Open Chess Tournament “Durres 2014″ on 1-8th November 2014 in the Conference Hall of the Hotel “Bleart”****  in Durres, one of the most ancient and significant cities of Albania, situated on the Adriatic Coast.

More information about the tournament format and prizes here.

The preliminary list of players consists of 83 players from ten different federations (Albania, Bosna and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, FIDE, Greece, Italy, Former YUG Rep of Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia), including 11 GMs, 2 IMs and 1 WGM.

Top seed is Bulgarian GM Kiril Georgiev (2618).

Contacts:
Tournament Director: Mrs. Majlinda Pilinçi
E-mail: pmajlinda@yahoo.com;
Tel.: ++355692589298
Tournament coordinator: Mr. Elton Babamusta
E- mail: ebabamusta@yahoo.com;
Tel: ++355692021300

Official website/ Open Durres 2014Open Durres 2013

Preliminary list of participants:

1 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2618
2 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2613
3 GM Dervishi Erald ALB 2569
4 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2559
5 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2552
6 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2548
7 GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2543
8 GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2529
9 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2495
10 IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2482
11 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2426
12 IM Mehmeti Dritan ALB 2423
13 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2388
14 IM Antunac Goran CRO 2378
15 IM Seitaj Ilir ALB 2371
16 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2352
17 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2332
18 IM Kiroski Toni MKD 2320
19 FM Rama Lorenc ALB 2316
20 Pasko Llambi ALB 2303
21 FM Ashiku Franc ALB 2300
22 Petritaj Fotjon ALB 2249
23 Noka Gezim ALB 2212
24 FM Brigljevic Milan CRO 2207
25 CM Paci Aleksander ALB 2174
26 Draci Robert ALB 2169
27 Alishani Ibrahim FID 2135
28 Saraci Nderim FID 2135
29 Shabanaj Saimir ALB 2121
30 Oltian Vata ALB 2083
31 Bedalli Erind ALB 2060
32 Semsiu Agim MKD 2038
33 Meta Bimi ALB 2037
34 Zekaj Dritan ALB 2034
35 Balla Fjodor ALB 2008
36 Disha Beshim ALB 2006
37 Asani Adem FID 1985
38 Veleshnja Ajet ALB 1982
39 Bushi Edmond ALB 1959
40 WCM Gjergji Rozana ALB 1946
41 WCM Shabanaj Eglantina ALB 1928
42 Qorri Fatmir ALB 1885
43 Gjonaj Jurgen ALB 1865
44 Mihasi Erald ALB 1865
45 Ajrula Adnan MKD 1861
46 WCM Tuzi Bruna ALB 1793
47 Veleshnja Zino ALB 1753
48 Spiru Devid ALB 1675
49 Shabanay Lefter ALB 1656
50 Caka Olta ALB 1407
51 Alimadhi Ilir ALB 0
52 Babamusta Elton ALB 0
53 Beliu Luli ALB 0
54 Boshku Konstantin ALB 0
55 Budakova Taulant ALB 0
56 Budlla Sokol ALB 0
57 Buzra Kreshnik ALB 0
58 Bytyqi Arben ALB 0
59 Caushi Alket ALB 0
60 Dushi Burim FID 0
61 Gjura Jetjon ALB 0
62 Gradeci Muhamet ALB 0
63 Hatka Luan ALB 0
64 Hoxha Agim ALB 0
65 Isufi Elisa ALB 0
66 Kabo Melsed ALB 0
67 Kaja Estref ALB 0
68 Kalemi Besnik ALB 0
69 Kasa Gleni ALB 0
70 Kastrati Labinot ALB 0
71 Kristo Enes ALB 0
72 Marinel Vasili ALB 0
73 Muhja Safet ALB 0
74 Mustafa Rozana ALB 0
75 Omeri Edlor ALB 0
76 Pasku Sotir ALB 0
77 Pirraku Mergim ALB 0
78 Sahiti Jahjush ALB 0
79 Sutaj Sali ALB 0
80 Tashi Josif ALB 0
81 Vasili Marinel ALB 0
82 Xhulio Shkurta ALB 0
83 Zenuni Albert ALB 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015