Chess

predictions

Sjugirov and Kulon are 2014 World University Champions

GM Sanan Sjugirov (Russia) and WIM Klaudia Kulon (Poland) are champions of the 13th World University Chess Championship 2014 that took place from 17th to 24th August 2014 at the Conference Center of the Park Hotel Diament Katowice in the splendid city of Katowice, Poland.

The top seeded Russian player GM Sanan Sjugirov shared first place in a three-way tie with GM Karen Grigoryan (Armenia) and GM Ivan Bukavshin (Russia) on 6,5 points each.

WIM Klaudia Kulon became a Polish star winning the Women’s Section with the impressive 8,5/9 points result. She finished with 8 victories and 1 draw, playing at performance 2699 and adding the amazing 69 (!) points to her rating.

The nearest followers ended far away behind, sharing second place on 6 points each. IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul (Mongolia) took the silver on superior tie-break score, WGM Yixin Ding (China) grabbed the bronze, while WGM Marta Bartel (Poland) remained fourth.

Official website/ Replay the games with analysis

Enjoy the picturesque report and Round 9 LIVE VIDEO, hosted by GM Marcin Tazbir! Special thanks to the Deputy President Mr. Łukasz Turlej for providing photo and video materials!

The winners GM Sjugirov, GM Grigoryan and GM Bukavshin

The winners GM Sjugirov, GM Grigoryan and GM Bukavshin

WIM Klaudia Kulon - The winner takes it all

WIM Klaudia Kulon – The winner takes it all

IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul took the silver

IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul took the silver

WGM Yixin Ding remained third in the Women's Section

WGM Yixin Ding remained third in the Women’s Section

Polish team took the gold

Polish team took the gold

The team of Russia got second

The team of Russia got second

WIM Klaudia Kulon

WIM Klaudia Kulon

WIM Anna Gasik

WIM Anna Gasik

WCM Carmen Melissa Rosas Rodriguez (Mexico)

WCM Carmen Melissa Rosas Rodriguez (Mexico)

GM Dariusz Swiercz

GM Dariusz Swiercz

GM Jacek Tomczak

GM Jacek Tomczak

WIM Hanna Leks and GM Marcin Tazbir commenting on the World University Chess Championship!

WIM Hanna Leks and GM Marcin Tazbir commenting on the World University Chess Championship!

Men’s Section final standings:

1 GM SJUGIROV Sanan RUS 2658 6,5
2 GM GRIGORYAN Karen  ARM 2595 6,5
3 GM BUKAVSHIN Ivan RUS 2603 6,5
4 GM SWIERCZ Dariusz POL 2611 6
5 GM BATCHULUUN Tsegmed MGL 2513 6
6 GM SHIMANOV Aleksandr RUS 2625 6
7 GM ANDRIASIAN Zaven ARM 2628 6
8 GM OLSZEWSKI Michal POL 2555 6
9 GM BELOUS Vladimir RUS 2584 6
10 GM YU Ruiyuan CHN 2534 5,5
11 KLEKOWSKI Maciej POL 2383 5,5
12 GM PIORUN Kacper POL 2560 5,5
13 GM BERNASEK Jan CZE 2536 5
14 GM KREJCI Jan CZE 2531 5
15 IM LOU Yiping CHN 2466 5
16 GM TOMCZAK Jacek POL 2562 5
17 CHEN Peng CHN 2198 5
18 IM MUNKHGAL Gombosuren MGL 2418 5
19 STANKOVIC Milos SRB 2416 5
20 FM PETROSYAN Tigran S. ARM 2421 5
21 FM TOMAZINI Zan SLO 2371 5
22 FM WYSS Jonas SUI 2276 5
23 IM NENEZIC Marko SRB 2430 4,5
24 FM SPALIR Jernej SLO 2243 4,5
25 FM GARCIA GUERRERO Isaac Antonio MEX 2300 4,5
26 FM GAEHLER Marco SUI 2315 4,5
27 IM GERGACZ Attila HUN 2374 4,5
28 IM BARBOSA Evandro Amorim BRA 2446 4
29 FM GRANDADAM Nicolas SUI 2307 4
30 GALMANDAKH Badrakh MGL 2264 4
31 FM NURI Kambez SUI 2322 4
32 FM GLOOR Roger SUI 2364 4
33 CARLOS ARRIAGA Jesus Roberto MEX 2118 4
34 CM AYALA PENA Eduardo Azael MEX 2190 4
35 CHETTIAR Evasan RSA 1869 4
36 KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko JPN 2089 3,5
37 OLIVEIRA Fernando Henrique BRA 2178 3,5
38 MAFANYA Kulasande RSA 1847 3,5
39 BORNHEIM Darren RSA 1792 3,5
40 TANAKA Toshiki JPN 1848 3
41 KATSUTA Yuki JPN 1917 3
42 KISHIKAWA Kazuma JPN 0 3
43 MALGIE Avikaar SUR 1829 3
44 SIKIVOU Taione FIJ 1817 2,5
45 FRIJDE Joel SUR 1696 1
46 HARDWARSINGH Vishay SUR 1596 1

Women’s Section final standings:

1 WIM KULON Klaudia POL 2301 8,5
2 IM MUNGUNTUUL Batkhuyag MGL 2410 6
3 WGM DING Yixin CHN 2449 6
4 WGM BARTEL Marta POL 2359 6
5 WIM TOMNIKOVA Lidia RUS 2216 5,5
6 WFM GEVORGYAN Maria ARM 2130 5,5
7 WIM FOMINYKH Maria RUS 2296 5,5
8 WFM LACH Aleksandra POL 2190 5,5
9 WIM TERAO Juliana Sayumi BRA 2222 5,5
10 WGM ZHANG Xiaowen CHN 2375 5
11 WIM GASIK Anna POL 2229 4,5
12 WFM KHLICHKOVA Tatiana RUS 2232 4,5
13 SUN Xinyue CHN 2042 4,5
14 OREHEK Spela SLO 2035 4,5
15 ROTHEBARTH Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2042 4,5
16 WFM MARECKOVA Martina CZE 2107 4,5
17 WCM ROSAS RODRIGUEZ Carmen Meliss MEX 1807 4,5
18 WFM DOGODKINA Julia RUS 2210 4
19 WIM ERIC Jovana SRB 2201 4
20 WIM GARCIA MORALES Ivette Ale MEX 2113 4
21 HEINATZ Maria SUI 1889 4
22 WIM ENKHTUUL Altan-Ulzii MGL 2300 3,5
23 SHIBATA Misaki JPN 1592 3,5
24 TLALE Seadion RSA 0 2,5
25 FUKUYA Natsumi JPN 0 1
26 ARAI Yuki JPN 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014