Chess News

Rapid Rating List January 2016

FIDEAfter the official classical January rating list, now the FIDE January 2016 rankings for Rapid are available.  The top 100 has not changed significantly in terms of placings since December 2015, as few games have been played. Magnus Carlsen is holding the top spot once more with an increase in his Rapid ELO from 2873 to 2878 this month, following his two tiebreak games. Carlsen is the only player on the list in the 2850 range. Second place is for Vassily Ivanchuk, who has raised his rating by 19 points to 2844. The third spot is held by Hikaru Nakamura, with a rapid rating of 2842, which remains unchanged from last month. The rest of the top 10 is comprised of Caruana, Karjakin, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Radjabov, Vachier-Lagrave and Anand.

The women’s list is headed by Yifan Hou with 2625 points, who is the only woman in the 2600 range in rapid. Kateryna Lagno with 2593 and Anteoneta Stefanova with 2563 are also close behind.

Richard Rapport from Hungary is first in the Junior Rapid section with 2729 points. Second place Vladislav Artemiev with 2710 and Daniil Dubov with 2700 are very close behind. These three players are the only ones in the 2700 range among the juniors.

Tingjie Lei from China is first in Girls Junior with 2445 points. Following closely is Aleksandra Goryachkina with 2424, the only other girl with rating in the 2400 range. Third is Sarasadat Khademalsharieh.

Top 100 Rapid

Rank Name Country Rating
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  NOR  2878
 2  Ivanchuk, Vassily  UKR  2844
 3  Nakamura, Hikaru  USA  2842
 4  Caruana, Fabiano  USA  2829
 5  Karjakin, Sergey  RUS  2818
 6  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  RUS  2812
 7  Kramnik, Vladimir  RUS  2793
 8  Radjabov, Teimour  AZE  2788
 9  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  FRA  2780
 10  Anand, Viswanathan  IND  2777
 11  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  CUB  2775
 12  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  AZE  2771
 13  Topalov, Veselin  BUL  2771
 14  Sjugirov, Sanan  RUS  2765
 15  Grischuk, Alexander  RUS  2760
 16  Le, Quang Liem  VIE  2758
 17  Giri, Anish  NED  2756
 18  Wang, Hao  CHN  2752
 19  Andreikin, Dmitry  RUS  2749
 20  Aronian, Levon  ARM  2746
 21  Adams, Michael  ENG  2741
 22  Zhigalko, Sergei  BLR  2740
 23  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  UKR  2740
 24  Onischuk, Vladimir  UKR  2739
 25  Navara, David  CZE  2738
 26  Kamsky, Gata  USA  2737
 27  Melkumyan, Hrant  ARM  2736
 28  Svidler, Peter  RUS  2736
 29  Kovalenko, Igor  LAT  2734
 30  Gelfand, Boris  ISR  2733
 31  Inarkiev, Ernesto  RUS  2729
 32  Rapport, Richard  HUN  2729
 33  Rublevsky, Sergei  RUS  2727
 34  Movsesian, Sergei  ARM  2725
 35  Malakhov, Vladimir  RUS  2725
 36  Fressinet, Laurent  FRA  2723
 37  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  POL  2722
 38  Fedoseev, Vladimir  RUS  2720
 39  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  RUS  2719
 40  Guseinov, Gadir  AZE  2718
 41  Short, Nigel D  ENG  2717
 42  Yu, Yangyi  CHN  2716
 43  Korobov, Anton  UKR  2714
 44  Jobava, Baadur  GEO  2710
 45  Artemiev, Vladislav  RUS  2710
 46  Khismatullin, Denis  RUS  2709
 47  Popov, Ivan  RUS  2706
 48  McShane, Luke J  ENG  2701
 49  Bacrot, Etienne  FRA  2700
 50  Dubov, Daniil  RUS  2700
 51  Jakovenko, Dmitry  RUS  2699
 52  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  PER  2694
 53  Bukavshin, Ivan  RUS  2692
 54  Leko, Peter  HUN  2692
 55  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  VIE  2692
 56  Akopian, Vladimir  ARM  2689
 57  Meier, Georg  GER  2689
 58  Ponkratov, Pavel  RUS  2688
 59  Petrosian, Tigran L.  ARM  2688
 60  Fridman, Daniel  GER  2688
 61  Socko, Bartosz  POL  2688
 62  Ding, Liren  CHN  2686
 63  Matlakov, Maxim  RUS  2686
 64  Berkes, Ferenc  HUN  2685
 65  Istratescu, Andrei  FRA  2684
 66  Eljanov, Pavel  UKR  2683
 67  Khairullin, Ildar  RUS  2683
 68  Shirov, Alexei  LAT  2682
 69  Onischuk, Alexander  USA  2681
 70  Ragger, Markus  AUT  2680
 71  Salem, A.R. Saleh  UAE  2680
 72  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  ESP  2678
 73  Smirin, Ilia  ISR  2677
 74  Riazantsev, Alexander  RUS  2675
 75  Savchenko, Boris  RUS  2675
 76  Bartel, Mateusz  POL  2674
 77  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  UZB  2673
 78  Ponomariov, Ruslan  UKR  2672
 79  Parligras, Mircea-Emilian  ROU  2670
 80  Morozevich, Alexander  RUS  2669
 81  Amonatov, Farrukh  TJK  2669
 82  Nielsen, Peter Heine  DEN  2669
 83  Dreev, Aleksey  RUS  2668
 84  Najer, Evgeniy  RUS  2667
 85  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  CUB  2667
 86  Sargissian, Gabriel  ARM  2667
 87  Kazhgaleyev, Murtas  KAZ  2666
 88  Naiditsch, Arkadij  AZE  2666
 89  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  UKR  2665
 90  Vitiugov, Nikita  RUS  2665
 91  Kovalev, Vladislav  BLR  2664
 92  Areshchenko, Alexander  UKR  2663
 93  Laznicka, Viktor  CZE  2662
 94  Sadler, Matthew D  ENG  2661
 95  Lysyj, Igor  RUS  2660
 96  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  GER  2659
 97  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  ESP  2657
 98  Alekseev, Evgeny  RUS  2656
 99  Mamedov, Rauf  AZE  2655
 100  Balogh, Csaba  HUN  2653

Top 100 Rapid Women

Rank Name Country Rating
 1  Hou, Yifan  CHN  2625
 2  Lagno, Kateryna  RUS  2593
 3  Stefanova, Antoaneta  BUL  2563
 4  Gunina, Valentina  RUS  2544
 5  Muzychuk, Anna  UKR  2520
 6  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  RUS  2514
 7  Zhao, Xue  CHN  2506
 8  Muzychuk, Mariya  UKR  2503
 9  Ushenina, Anna  UKR  2502
 10  Koneru, Humpy  IND  2500
 11  Kosintseva, Tatiana  RUS  2496
 12  Paehtz, Elisabeth  GER  2482
 13  Harika, Dronavalli  IND  2478
 14  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  RUS  2460
 15  Mkrtchian, Lilit  ARM  2459
 16  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  MGL  2454
 17  Sebag, Marie  FRA  2452
 18  Cmilyte, Viktorija  LTU  2451
 19  Tan, Zhongyi  CHN  2450
 20  Pogonina, Natalija  RUS  2447
 21  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  ROU  2445
 22  Lei, Tingjie  CHN  2445
 23  Khotenashvili, Bela  GEO  2444
 24  Krush, Irina  USA  2444
 25  Turova, Irina  RUS  2444
 26  Huang, Qian  CHN  2443
 27  Wang, Jue  CHN  2442
 28  Socko, Monika  POL  2441
 29  Shen, Yang  CHN  2439
 30  Zhu, Chen  QAT  2439
 31  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  SCO  2437
 32  Gaponenko, Inna  UKR  2437
 33  Batsiashvili, Nino  GEO  2436
 34  Javakhishvili, Lela  GEO  2434
 35  Cramling, Pia  SWE  2432
 36  Galliamova, Alisa  RUS  2428
 37  Matnadze, Ana  ESP  2427
 38  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  RUS  2424
 39  Pustovoitova, Daria  RUS  2411
 40  Arabidze, Meri  GEO  2404
 41  Zhukova, Natalia  UKR  2402
 42  Vasilevich, Tatjana  UKR  2400
 43  Kovanova, Baira  RUS  2399
 44  Lujan, Carolina  ARG  2392
 45  Padmini, Rout  IND  2392
 46  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  ROU  2391
 47  Guseva, Marina  RUS  2390
 48  Melia, Salome  GEO  2390
 49  Zhang, Xiaowen  CHN  2390
 50  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  VIE  2385
 51  Cosma, Elena-Luminita  ROU  2384
 52  L’Ami, Alina  ROU  2383
 53  Rajlich, Iweta  POL  2381
 54  Bulmaga, Irina  ROU  2379
 55  Karavade, Eesha  IND  2379
 56  Ambartsumova, Karina  RUS  2376
 57  Michna, Marta  GER  2374
 58  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  GEO  2372
 59  Kochetkova, Julia  SVK  2368
 60  Milliet, Sophie  FRA  2368
 61  Girya, Olga  RUS  2367
 62  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  INA  2364
 63  Rakic, Marija  SRB  2362
 64  Shadrina, Tatiana  RUS  2361
 65  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  RUS  2359
 66  Charochkina, Daria  RUS  2358
 67  Lomineishvili, Maia  GEO  2358
 68  Kashlinskaya, Alina  RUS  2357
 69  Charkhalashvili, Inga  GEO  2351
 70  Khurtsidze, Nino  GEO  2350
 71  Gvetadze, Sofio  GEO  2348
 72  Tania, Sachdev  IND  2347
 73  Brustman, Agnieszka  POL  2347
 74  Rogule, Laura  LAT  2345
 75  Vojinovic, Jovana  SRB  2345
 76  Guramishvili, Sopiko  GEO  2343
 77  Savina, Anastasia  RUS  2340
 78  Schleining, Zoya  GER  2340
 79  Gomes, Mary Ann  IND  2337
 80  Mammadova, Gulnar  AZE  2337
 81  Zaiatz, Elena  RUS  2335
 82  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  BLR  2333
 83  Gritsayeva, Oksana  RUS  2330
 84  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  IRI  2328
 85  Vasilevich, Irina  RUS  2326
 86  Berend, Elvira  LUX  2320
 87  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  MGL  2318
 88  Kulkarni Bhakti  IND  2318
 89  Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea  COL  2312
 90  Worek, Joanna  POL  2312
 91  Ubiennykh, Ekaterina  RUS  2308
 92  Gara, Ticia  HUN  2305
 93  Soloviova, Liza  UKR  2305
 94  Pourkashiyan, Atousa  IRI  2304
 95  Mamedjarova, Zeinab  AZE  2303
 96  Shvayger, Yuliya  ISR  2303
 97  Gong, Qianyun  SIN  2300
 98  Sikorova, Olga  CZE  2298
 99  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  IND  2297
 100  Fominykh, Maria  RUS  2296

Top 100 Rapid Junior

Rank Name Country Rating
 1  Rapport, Richard  HUN  2729
 2  Artemiev, Vladislav  RUS  2710
 3  Dubov, Daniil  RUS  2700
 4  Nyzhnyk, Illya  UKR  2646
 5  Wei, Yi  CHN  2626
 6  Bortnyk, Olexandr  UKR  2622
 7  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  RUS  2617
 8  Chigaev, Maksim  RUS  2605
 9  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  POL  2603
 10  Oparin, Grigoriy  RUS  2577
 11  Sevian, Samuel  USA  2559
 12  Bluebaum, Matthias  GER  2555
 13  Alekseenko, Kirill  RUS  2536
 14  Eliseev, Urii  RUS  2534
 15  Vaibhav, Suri  IND  2534
 16  Svane, Rasmus  GER  2532
 17  Gledura, Benjamin  HUN  2528
 18  Golubov, Saveliy  RUS  2521
 19  Oganian, Miran  RUS  2510
 20  Sychev, Klementy  RUS  2510
 21  Boruchovsky, Avital  ISR  2503
 22  Tari, Aryan  NOR  2503
 23  Xu, Yinglun  CHN  2501
 24  Yang, Darwin  USA  2496
 25  Ghosh, Diptayan  IND  2495
 26  Vorontsov, Pavlo  UKR  2486
 27  Wagner, Dennis  GER  2481
 28  Lugovskoy, Maxim  RUS  2478
 29  Faizrakhmanov, Ramil  RUS  2473
 30  Usmanov, Vasily  RUS  2472
 31  Stremavicius, Titas  LTU  2471
 32  Pichot, Alan  ARG  2471
 33  Tsydypov, Zhamsaran  RUS  2470
 34  Yuffa, Daniil  RUS  2467
 35  Zakhartsov, Vladimir  RUS  2466
 36  Gordievsky, Dmitry  RUS  2466
 37  Ladva, Ottomar  EST  2463
 38  Yanchenko, Roman  RUS  2462
 39  Djordjevic, Vuk  SRB  2456
 40  Laurusas, Tomas  LTU  2456
 41  Zajic, Milan  SRB  2451
 42  Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal  CHI  2449
 43  Mikaelyan, Arman  ARM  2447
 44  Vogel, Roven  GER  2446
 45  Lei, Tingjie  CHN  2445
 46  Suarez Garcia, Carlos  ESP  2445
 47  Shumyatsky, Victor  BRA  2441
 48  Vavulin, Maksim  RUS  2439
 49  Samusenko, Maksim  RUS  2436
 50  Korpa, Bence  HUN  2433
 51  Mirzoev, Emil  UKR  2432
 52  Paravyan, David  RUS  2432
 53  Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan  IND  2432
 54  Tran, Tuan Minh  VIE  2428
 55  Khegay, Dmitriy  RUS  2426
 56  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  RUS  2424
 57  Li, Di  CHN  2420
 58  Drygalov, Andrey  RUS  2417
 59  Anikonov, Dmitry  RUS  2416
 60  Ebeling, Daniel  FIN  2416
 61  Donchenko, Alexander  GER  2415
 62  Sadovsky, Artem  RUS  2414
 63  Sarana, Alexey  RUS  2411
 64  Shevchenko, Kirill  UKR  2411
 65  Moehn, Hans  GER  2411
 66  Sanal, Vahap  TUR  2411
 67  Zenzera, Alexey  RUS  2411
 68  Kozionov, Kirill  RUS  2408
 69  Carow, Johannes  GER  2408
 70  Ostrovskiy, Aleksandr A  USA  2407
 71  Capone, Nicola  BEL  2406
 72  Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar  MGL  2403
 73  Liang, Awonder  USA  2402
 74  Mindlin, Alon  ISR  2398
 75  Sorokin, Aleksey  RUS  2397
 76  Akhmetov, Ayan  KAZ  2396
 77  Makhnyov, Denis  KAZ  2394
 78  Li, Ruifeng  USA  2390
 79  Ratkovic, Miloje  SRB  2390
 80  Bora, Safal  USA  2389
 81  Holm, Kristian Stuvik  NOR  2387
 82  Esipenko, Andrey  RUS  2385
 83  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  ROU  2384
 84  Drygalov, Sergey  RUS  2383
 85  Saiyn, Zhanat  KAZ  2382
 86  Barseghyan, Harutyun  ARM  2380
 87  Mihajlov, Sebastian  NOR  2380
 88  Zanan, Evgeny  ISR  2375
 89  Gagare, Shardul  IND  2375
 90  Javanbakht, Nima  IRI  2375
 91  Krylov, Ivan  RUS  2374
 92  Colas, Joshua  USA  2372
 93  Kukhmazov, Arsen  RUS  2369
 94  Moroni, Luca Jr  ITA  2368
 95  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  UKR  2363
 96  Kazakovskiy, Valeriy  BLR  2360
 97  Ermolaev, Evgeny  RUS  2360
 98  Palchun, Grigory  RUS  2359
 99  Smirnov, Anton  AUS  2358
 100  Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh  IND  2357

Top 100 Rapid Girls

Rank Name Country Rating
 1  Lei, Tingjie  CHN  2445
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  RUS  2424
 3  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  IRI  2328
 4  Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea  COL  2312
 5  Saduakassova, Dinara  KAZ  2295
 6  Aulia, Medina Warda  INA  2292
 7  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  KAZ  2281
 8  Dordzhieva, Dinara  RUS  2280
 9  Haussernot, Cecile  FRA  2254
 10  Mammadzada, Gunay  AZE  2254
 11  Fataliyeva, Ulviyya  AZE  2252
 12  Tantsiura, Maria  UKR  2241
 13  Shuvalova, Polina  RUS  2232
 14  Bivol, Alina  RUS  2220
 15  Osmak, Iulija  UKR  2220
 16  Khomeriki, Nino  GEO  2211
 17  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  RUS  2204
 18  Bykova, Anastasia  RUS  2195
 19  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  ESP  2188
 20  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  GER  2186
 21  Osmanodja, Filiz  GER  2184
 22  Velikic, Adela  SRB  2181
 23  Tereshechkina, Maya  RUS  2171
 24  Imnadze, Nato  GEO  2167
 25  Marjanovics, Annamaria  HUN  2164
 26  Gaboyan, Susanna  ARM  2156
 27  Styazhkina, Anna  RUS  2156
 28  Buksa, Nataliya  UKR  2153
 29  Khokhlova, Daria  RUS  2153
 30  Bezkorovaina, Mariia  UKR  2149
 31  Belova, Olga  RUS  2143
 32  Rodionova, Daria  RUS  2143
 33  Blagojevic, Tijana  MNE  2142
 34  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  GRE  2140
 35  Drogovoz, Irina  RUS  2137
 36  Zarkovic, Mila  SRB  2134
 37  Diakonova, Ekaterina  RUS  2133
 38  Srija, Seshadri  IND  2131
 39  Makarenko, Alexandra  RUS  2121
 40  Chernyak, Viktoria  RUS  2118
 41  Terbe, Julianna  HUN  2117
 42  Janska, Jitka  CZE  2116
 43  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  UZB  2113
 44  Gajcin, Marina  SRB  2112
 45  Badelka, Olga  BLR  2111
 46  Kostitsina, Liubov  RUS  2104
 47  Rodionova, Polina  RUS  2099
 48  Gueci, Tea  ITA  2095
 49  Lysenko, Margarita  RUS  2094
 50  Pratyusha, Bodda  IND  2094
 51  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  RUS  2093
 52  Matiukova, Uliana  RUS  2089
 53  Akopova, Anna  RUS  2082
 54  Paramzina, Anastasya  RUS  2078
 55  Dominguez, Laura Lucia  COL  2078
 56  Kozina, Anastasia  RUS  2077
 57  Anufrienko, Daria  RUS  2074
 58  Maslova, Polina  RUS  2073
 59  Beinenson, Katsiaryna  BLR  2071
 60  Marikova, Jana  CZE  2071
 61  Dziodzio, Angelika  POL  2070
 62  Khazieva, Elza  RUS  2068
 63  Gazikova, Veronika  SVK  2064
 64  Narva, Mai  EST  2063
 65  Ivanova, Karina  RUS  2062
 66  Richterova, Natasa  CZE  2060
 67  Khusnutdinova, Alsu  RUS  2059
 68  Utiatskaja, Irina  RUS  2059
 69  Visanescu, Daria-Ioana  ROU  2059
 70  Mercado, Luisa Fernanda  COL  2057
 71  Unuk, Laura  SLO  2055
 72  Ustich, Ekaterina  RUS  2053
 73  Winterholler, Christina  GER  2050
 74  Alekseeva, Irina  RUS  2049
 75  Kim, Yana  RUS  2048
 76  Chuprova, Irina  RUS  2047
 77  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  MGL  2044
 78  Rudenko, Veronika  UKR  2043
 79  Sazonova, Anastasia  RUS  2041
 80  Chu, Ruotong  CHN  2041
 81  Dobrynina, Aleksandra  RUS  2041
 82  Shamatava, Ana  GEO  2040
 83  Kisteneva, Liza  RUS  2040
 84  Protopopova, Anastasiya  RUS  2034
 85  Belkova, Diana  RUS  2034
 86  Shakhmurzova, Fatima  RUS  2032
 87  Liu, Manli  CHN  2029
 88  Legowo Parahita Millyena  INA  2027
 89  Pavlova, Kseniia  RUS  2027
 90  Galas, Bernadette  PHI  2026
 91  Resmyatova, Antonina  RUS  2021
 92  Lingur, Zalina  RUS  2020
 93  Mammadova, Narmin  AZE  2018
 94  Illina, Natalia  UKR  2018
 95  Mokshanova, Elizaveta  RUS  2016
 96  Aseeva, Anastasia  RUS  2016
 97  Alekseenko, Yuliya  UKR  2016
 98  Avramidou, Anastasia  GRE  2016
 99  Pustovidko, Anastasia  RUS  2016
 100  Vanagaite, Giedre  LTU  2015

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top