2014

Wesley So lifts trophy in Bergamo, breaks the 2750 barrier

The ACP Golden Classic international chess tournament took place in Bergamo, a city in Lombardy, Italy, on 12-20th July 2014.

The tournament was organized by Asd Caissa Italia and Società Scacchistica Bergamo, under the patronage and sponsorship of the Municipality of Bergamo and other commercial, industrial and non-for profit partners.

The event was a part of the Association of Chess Professionals (ACP) tour and gathered seven of the world’s top players: GM Wesley So (PHI); GM Baadur Jobava (GEO); GM Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS); GM Zoltan Almasi (HUN); GM Emil Sutovsky (ISR), GM Sabino Brunello (ITA) and GM Daniele Vocaturo (ITA).

GM Wesley So was superior with 4,5 points, a full point behind of the nearest contender. The Filipino played at 2844 Elo performance and added 8 more point to his rating. Thus, the young prodigy breaks the 2750 barrier! His new rating is expected to be 2752 in the August FIDE Rating list.

Jobava remained second with 3,5 points, while Almasi and Sutovsky shared third place on 3 points each, but Almasi took the bronze on superior tie-break score.

Final standings:

1. GM Wesley So (PHI) 4,5
2. GM Baadur Jobava (GEO) 3,5
3. GM Zoltan Almasi (HUN) 3
4. GM Emil Sutovsky (ISR) 3
5. GM Daniele Vocaturo (ITA) 2,5
6. GM Sabino Brunello (ITA) 2,5
7. GM Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2

ACP Golden Classic live / ACP Golden Classic with real time standings / Follow the Fischer computer chess event of TCEC

Official site / Preview / Interview with Wesley So

Almasi, So, Jobava (Photo courtesy: Antonio Milesi)

Almasi, So, Jobava (Photo courtesy: Antonio Milesi)

A parallel International Open “Città di Bergamo” was held on 18-20th July in a 6-round Swiss format. 54 players from 15 different countries took part in the event, including 5 GMs and 2 IMs.

Serbian GM Ivan Ivanisevic emerged a clear winner with 5,5/6 points, leaving the runner-up IM Vladimir Hamitevici (MDA) half a point behind.

Third place was shared in a five-way tie by the former world junior champion GM Kiril Georgiev from Bulgaria, who won the event in 2012 and took second place behind Brunello last year, the 23 year-old Italian champion GM Danyyil Dvirnyy, GM Oleg Korneev (ESP), WFM Aleksandra Dimitrijevic (BIH) and IM Kenny Solomon (RSA) on 4,5 points each, but Georgiev prevailed on a tie-break score and took the bronze.

Sponsorship
Brevi S.p.A – Grassobbio (Bg) – www.brevi.it
Pasta di Stigliano – Matera – www.pastadistigliano.it
OroVilla – Milano – www.orovilla.com
Fondazione ASM – Gruppo A2A – Brescia – www.fondasm.it

Contacts
Tournament director: Yuri Garrett (+393400634399)
Press office manager: Dario Mione (+393935675161)
E-mail: bergamo2014@caissa.it – bergamo2014-press@caissa.it

Open Section final standings:

1 2 GM Ivan Ivanisevic 2608 2769 SRB 5.5
2 6 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2457 2568 MDA 5.0
3 1 GM Kiril Georgiev 2631 2483 BUL 4.5
4 4 GM Danyyil Dvirnyy 2529 2564 ITA 4.5
5 3 GM Korneev Oleg 2594 2485 ESP 4.5
6 12 WFM Dimitrijevic Aleksandra 2275 2398 BIH 4.5
7 7 IM Solomon Kenny 2376 2391 RSA 4.5
8 5 GM Rombaldoni Axel 2505 2494 ITA 4.0
9 24 Allaert Dimitri 2136 2380 BEL 4.0
10 9 FM Lagumina Giulio 2337 2231 ITA 4.0
11 28 Locatelli Andrea 2106 2343 ITA 4.0
12 27 Spornberger Andre 2115 2289 ITA 4.0
13 19 Srebrnic Vojko 2171 2294 SLO 3.5
14 8 FM Aghayev Miragha 2364 2247 ITA 3.5
15 13 Player Edmund C 2249 2311 ENG 3.5
16 14 Capone Nicola 2231 2241 BEL 3.5
17 20 Guanciale Orazio 2148 2202 ITA 3.5
18 11 Spornberger Maximilian 2282 2214 ITA 3.5
19 17 Sgnaolin Davide 2213 2140 ITA 3.5
20 21 Siclari Giovanni 2143 2153 ITA 3.5
21 23 Bargeri Ludovico 2140 2048 ITA 3.5
22 26 Van Veenendaal Elmer 2117 2033 NED 3.5
23 10 FM Wantiez Fabrice 2299 2119 BEL 3.0
24 22 Cattaneo Marco 2141 2214 ITA 3.0
25 16 Herman Jean 2218 2129 BEL 3.0
26 54 Pitzanti Matteo 1898 2105 ITA 3.0
27 44 Bardone Lorenzo 2018 2195 ITA 3.0
28 53 Markocic Tine 1926 2164 SLO 3.0
29 50 Zamar Kodelja Jurij 1963 2146 SLO 3.0
30 29 Spiesberger Gerhard 2102 2203 AUT 2.5
31 42 Yin Stanley 2023 2055 GER 2.5
32 34 Migliorini Matteo 2082 2118 ITA 2.5
33 25 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2135 2005 LUX 2.5
34 18 Negro Roberto 2179 1976 ITA 2.5
35 40 Ranfagni Stefano 2038 2069 ITA 2.5
36 35 Ventura Salvatore 2064 2045 ITA 2.5
37 43 Whitehead David J 2019 2075 ENG 2.5
38 52 Foglieni Matteo 1926 2044 ITA 2.5
39 45 Bonassi Tommaso 2007 2042 ITA 2.5
40 30 Kuecher Wolfgang 2101 2038 AUT 2.5
41 46 Penna Tommaso 1989 2011 ITA 2.0
42 32 Campini Marco 2087 2020 ITA 2.0
43 47 Colantuono Virginia(W) 1982 2076 ITA 2.0
44 48 Castrogiovanni Carlo(W) 1976 2014 ITA 2.0
45 33 Movileanu Daniela 2087 1832 ITA 2.0
46 51 Falchi Claudio 1945 1982 ITA 2.0
47 31 De Palma Fabrizio 2096 2068 ITA 2.0
48 36 WFM Messina Roberta 2057 1967 ITA 2.0
49 41 Fruehauf Norbert 2034 1901 AUT 1.5
50 49 Popovich Fabio 1972 1735 ITA 1.5
51 38 Agnelli Francesco 2042 1900 ITA 1.5
52 39 Egli Urs 2039 1789 SUI 1.0
53 37 Ficco Corrado(W) 2046 1890 ITA 1.0
54 15 FM Gatterer Florian(W) 2223 0 ITA 0.0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top