Chess

predictions

David Bronstein Memorial in Minsk

The Belarus Chess Federation is holding an International Open Tournament from 11th to 19th February to mark the 90th anniversary of David Bronstein’s birth.

The former World Championship challenger, who nearly dethroned Mikhail Botvinnik in 1951, was born in 1924 in Ukraine and passed away in 2006 in Minsk.

The Open A will be open for the players rated above 2100 FIDE, while the Open B will accept lower rated participants.

Both sections will be completed over nine rounds of Swiss system. The playing venue will be at K.Marksa str, 10, Minsk.

Top prizes in Open A (in USD – 12%tax): 10000 + cup, 6500, 4000, 2600, 1300, 650, 650 etc. There are also special prizes for women and veterans.

The playing field is impressive with 62(!) Grandmasters among 111 participants. 23 countries will be represented.

The prizes in Open B are USD 1000, 700, 500, 400, 300.

Botvinnik - Bronstein

Participants Open A:

1 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2706
2 GM Li Chao B CHN 2697
3 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682
4 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2671
5 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2669
6 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2661
7 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2659
8 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2655
9 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2653
10 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2653
11 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2651
12 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2649
13 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
14 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2643
15 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2642
16 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2639
17 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2637
18 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2631
19 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2630
20 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2625
21 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2623
22 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2618
23 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2616
24 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2614
25 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2612
26 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2611
27 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2611
28 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2607
29 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2606
30 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2605
31 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2587
32 GM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2584
33 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2580
34 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2579
35 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2575
36 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2569
37 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2565
38 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2565
39 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2564
40 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2557
41 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2552
42 GM Gopal G N IND 2550
43 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2549
44 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2539
45 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2534
46 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2534
47 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2530
48 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2529
49 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2517
50 GM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2514
51 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2509
52 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2507
53 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2494
54 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2491
55 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485
56 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2480
57 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2469
58 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2467
59 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2463
60 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2459
61 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2449
62 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2447
63 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2434
64 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2432
65 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2420
66 IM Nadanian Ashot ARM 2408
67 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2402
68 IM Obodchuk Andrei RUS 2401
69 Gevorgyan David ARM 2397
70 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2396
71 IM Tsyhanchuk Stanislav BLR 2390
72 GM Ivanov Mikhail M RUS 2383
73 IM Aliavdin Nikolai BLR 2357
74 FM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2356
75 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2352
76 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2343
77 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2336
78 FM Skliarov Viktor UKR 2336
79 IM Dmitrenko Viktor UKR 2331
80 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M RUS 2331
81 FM Santrian Ararat ARM 2313
82 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2311
83 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2302
84 Starozhilov Leonid UKR 2301
85 CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2296
86 Sarana Alexey RUS 2295
87 FM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2290
88 Martynov Roman UKR 2285
89 WGM Maisuradze Nino FRA 2284
90 Mirzoev Emil UKR 2284
91 FM Oganisian Roman BLR 2275
92 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2274
93 Omelja Artem UKR 2253
94 Cherepov Alexej BLR 2249
95 Gorbunov Igor RUS 2248
96 Terletsky Oleg UKR 2243
97 WGM Lagvilava Genrieta BLR 2230
98 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2229
99 IM Khamitskiy Sergei BLR 2228
100 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2218
101 FM Martirosyan Haik M ARM 2192
102 Torosyan Norayr ARM 2174
103 IM Zakharchenko Arnold UKR 2172
104 IM Borsuk Angela ISR 2171
105 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2171
106 Hovhannisyan Karen ARM 2155
107 Kul Ivan BLR 2137
108 WFM Korniyuk Mariya UKR 2127
109 Sarbay Alexander BLR 2126
110 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2118
111 Hakobyan Aram ARM 2103

Participants Open B:

1 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2087
2 Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2086
3 Berlin Dmitriy BLR 2084
4 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2080
5 Belous Mikhail UKR 2068
6 Polovkov Valery RUS 2034
7 Rudoi Yury BLR 2025
8 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2015
9 Litvinov Alexandr BLR 2012
10 Rosikhin Igor BLR 1990
11 Ofitserian Boris RUS 1984
12 Drogovoz Irina RUS 1981
13 Brovko Nadezhda BLR 1942
14 Bashirli Nail Qoshqar AZE 1940
15 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1933
16 Drogovoz Maria RUS 1929
17 Yayloyan Konstantin ARM 1922
18 Naghdiyev Niyazi Siyavush AZE 1916
19 Harutyunyan Tigran S ARM 1915
20 Lintchevski Lev RUS 1901
21 Ostapchik Anton BLR 1889
22 Hoghmrtsyan Artur ARM 1878
23 Santryan Davit ARM 1779
24 Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 1750
25 Lashkevich Andrei BLR 0
26 Povad Ihar BLR 0
27 Ustiugov Boris BLR 0
28 Vorobiev Vladimir BLR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014