2016

Asian Continental Chess Championships 2016

The 2016 Asian Continental Chess Championships – Open and Women’s – will take place from 25th May to 5th June at the Uzbekistan Hotel in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

Eligible to participate are players from FIDE Zones 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6 and 3.7.

The tournament will be conducted as a Swiss System competition of 9 rounds and will be played according to FIDE regulations.

The top five players from the 2016 Asian (Open) Championship qualify for the 2017 World Cup. The 2016 Asian Women’s champion qualifies for the Women’s World Championship.

Hotel Uzbekistan

Hotel Uzbekistan

Total prize fund is $75,000, including Open, Women and Blitz.

Top prizes in the Open are $11,000, $9,000, $7,000, $5,000, $3,000 etc
Top prizes in Women’s section are $5,000, $4,000, $3,000, $2,000 etc

$6,000 in cash prizes for Blitz, $4000 for open and $2000 for women.

Participants, men:

1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2718
2 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2703
3 GM Wei Yi CHN 2694
4 GM Ni Hua CHN 2682
5 GM Adhiban B. IND 2665
6 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2658
7 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2654
8 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2654
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2647
10 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2636
11 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2625
12 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2614
13 GM Wen Yang CHN 2611
14 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2582
15 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2579
16 GM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2578
17 GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2567
18 GM Gao Rui CHN 2556
19 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2551
20 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2543
21 Xu Yinglun CHN 2531
22 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2528
23 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2527
24 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2518
25 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2499
26 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2489
27 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2485
28 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 2481
29 GM Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib BAN 2479
30 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2474
31 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465
32 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2458
33 GM Kostenko Petr KAZ 2457
34 IM Munkhgal Gombosuren MGL 2445
35 IM Wang Yiye CHN 2442
36 IM Firman Syah Farid INA 2432
37 IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin BAN 2430
38 IM Tin Jingyao SIN 2427
39 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2422
40 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2419
41 FM Liu Yan CHN 2411
42 FM Xu Yi CHN 2396
43 IM Cuhendi Sean Winshand INA 2395
44 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2395
45 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2388
46 CM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2384
47 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2382
48 FM Fayzullaev Akmal UZB 2379
49 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2377
50 IM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2375
51 FM Begmuratov Alisher UZB 2371
52 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2370
53 FM Kholmirzaev Bakhodir UZB 2364
54 FM Baterdene Tsogbayar MGL 2363
55 Fang Yan CHN 2354
56 FM Hafiz Arif Abdul INA 2348
57 IM Wahono Awam INA 2346
58 FM Novita Anjas INA 2346
59 IM Lodhi Mahmood PAK 2336
60 FM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2330
61 IM Chu Wei Chao CHN 2329
62 FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2322
63 FM Zhu Yi CHN 2316
64 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2313
65 FM Sonjaya Deni INA 2310
66 FM Abdisalimov Abdimalik UZB 2305
67 Saydaliev Saidakbar UZB 2255
68 FM Byambaa Zulzaga MGL 2249
69 FM Mohammed Zozek Salah Mohammed IRQ 2245
70 FM Lukey Stephen G NZL 2241
71 Jumanov Elbek UZB 2207
72 Makhmudov Shukhrat UZB 2169
73 Karimov Alisher TJK 2150
74 Farazi Khaiber AFG 2097
75 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2093
76 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 2093
77 Salim Issa Ali Shamas OMA 2032
78 Khudoykulov Nuriddin UZB 2020
79 Amini Habibullah AFG 1992
80 Lau Lut Yin Luke HKG 1965
81 Masrhi Abdulrahman A KSA 1953
82 Eminov Ibrokhim UZB 1905
83 FM Asefi Zaheeruddeen AFG 1904
84 Masharipov Sirojiddin UZB 1848
85 Abduraimov Server UZB 1732
86 Quraishii Obaidullah AFG 1448

Participants, women:

1 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2459
2 IM Guo Qi CHN 2447
3 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2442
4 IM Padmini Rout IND 2433
5 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2415
6 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2412
7 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2390
8 WGM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2349
9 IM Pham Le Thao Nguyen VIE 2348
10 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2346
11 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2336
12 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2336
13 WIM Vaishali R IND 2322
14 WIM Gevorgyan Irina UZB 2311
15 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2304
16 CM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2296
17 WIM Gong Qianyun SIN 2293
18 WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2276
19 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2263
20 WFM Vo Hong Phuong VIE 2215
21 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2193
22 Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2172
23 Yuan Ye CHN 2171
24 Nadirjanova Nodira UZB 2128
25 WFM Citra Dewi Ardhiani Anastasia INA 2127
26 Li Xueyi CHN 2105
27 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 2091
28 WFM Sultana Sharmin Shirin BAN 2047
29 WIM Al-Rufaye Iman Hasan Mohammed IRQ 2017
30 WFM Antonova Nadezhda TJK 1989
31 WFM Anu Bayar MGL 1981
32 Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 1947
33 Stones Rebecca AUS 1878
34 Omurbekova Diana KGZ 1732
35 WCM Bashaer Khalil UAE 1599

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top