Chess bits

European Individual Chess Championship 2015: Players

JerusalemJerusalem is getting ready for the 2015 European Individual Championship. The highly prestigious tournament, open to all members of European Federations, will be staged in hotel Ramada on February 23rd – March 8th 2015 by the municipality of Jerusalem and the Israeli Chess Federation under the auspices of the ECU.

The prize fund was generously increased to 120,000 € and 86 Grandmasters have already joined the field.

Top seeded players, members of “Club 2700+”, are GM Nikita Vitiugov, GM David Navara, GM Pavel Eljanov, GM Ian Nepomniachtchi and GM Vladimir Malakhov. You can see the preliminary list below.

Official website/ Full Regulations on ECU websiteInterview with ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili

Preliminary list of players:

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735
2 GM Navara David CZE 2729
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714
5 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2706
6 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695
7 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2694
8 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2692
9 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2684
10 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2681
11 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2680
12 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2679
13 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2678
14 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2675
15 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2670
16 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670
17 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2668
18 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2666
19 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665
20 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2658
21 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2654
22 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2646
23 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2644
24 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
25 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2643
26 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2642
27 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636
28 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2634
29 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634
30 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2632
31 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2632
32 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2632
33 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631
34 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2631
35 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2629
36 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626
37 GM Kempinski Robert POL 2625
38 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2622
39 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2622
40 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2617
41 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2615
42 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2615
43 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2611
44 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2608
45 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2607
46 GM Vovk Yuri UKR 2606
47 GM Marin Mihail ROU 2603
48 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2602
49 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2602
50 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2596
51 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2591
52 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2590
53 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2590
54 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2585
55 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2584
56 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2583
57 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2581
58 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2581
59 GM Michalik Peter SVK 2576
60 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2574
61 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2572
62 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571
63 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2571
64 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570
65 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2569
66 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2568
67 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2565
68 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2562
69 GM Can Emre TUR 2556
70 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2553
71 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2551
72 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2548
73 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2546
74 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2546
75 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2533
76 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2529
77 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2529
78 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2517
79 GM Klein David NED 2517
80 GM Zoler Dan ISR 2514
81 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2509
82 IM Barnaure Vlad-Victor ROU 2508
83 GM Baron Tal ISR 2502
84 GM Godena Michele ITA 2502
85 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2501
86 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2496
87 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2494
88 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2494
89 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2489
90 IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 2488
91 IM Firat Burak TUR 2486
92 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2470
93 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2469
94 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2465
95 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2460
96 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2457
97 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2450
98 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2447
99 IM Forster Richard SUI 2446
100 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2445
101 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2440
102 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2432
103 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2428
104 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2419
105 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2416
106 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2414
107 FM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2414
108 Sarana Alexey RUS 2413
109 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2402
110 IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2391
111 IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2390
112 FM Kalka Arkadius Georg GER 2385
113 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2377
114 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2374
115 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2371
116 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2343
117 IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2336
118 IM Kudischewitsch David RUS 2334
119 FM Mordechai Hanan ISR 2331
120 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2318
121 WIM Vasiliev Olga ISR 2296
122 IM Shevelev Arkady ISR 2285
123 FM Axelrod Arie ISR 2263
124 FM Zaltz Dov ISR 2262
125 Fischer Sebastian GER 2260
126 FM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2251
127 Schnabel Ralf GER 2218
128 FM Gershkowich David ISR 2207
129 IM Marusenko Petr UKR 2194
130 Chuvnik Mordechai ISR 2189
131 Hasidovsky Michael ISR 2187
132 Kunin Michael ISR 2147
133 Bar Aviv ISR 2142
134 Berenboym Igor ISR 2112
135 Henseler Jorgen NED 2108
136 Kali Omer ISR 2086
137 Aronin Pavel MNC 2085
138 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2066
139 Kerner Michael ISR 2063
140 Zak Arad ISR 2061
141 Toporkova Sofia RUS 1962
142 Chazan Yonatan ISR 1961
143 Travinsky Mark ISR 1958
144 Lukovski Lev GER 1932
145 Shohat Yotam ISR 1903
146 Altshul Limor ISR 1897
147 Sassoon Roei ISR 1896
148 Freiman Mark ISR 1873
149 Vardi Moshe ISR 1850
150 Or Yochanan ISR 1822
151 Feldman Antony ISR 1821
152 Samarin Leonid ISR 1748
153 Gottfried Jonathan BEL 1653
154 Fainman Tomer ISR 1571
155 Gavrielov Shlomo ISR 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top